GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 3.  G.S. 105-113.106(4c) is recodified as G.S. 105-113.106(4d).

Section 4.  G.S. 105-113.106 is amended by adding the following two new subdivisions to read:

"The following definitions apply in this Article:

(4c)     Local law enforcement agency. - A municipal police department, a county police department, or a sheriff's office.

(8a)     State law enforcement agency. - Any State agency, force, department, or unit responsible for enforcing criminal laws."

Section 5.  G.S. 105-113.108 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-113.108.  Reports; revenue stamps.

(a)       Revenue Stamps. - The Secretary shall issue stamps to affix to unauthorized substances to indicate payment of the tax required by this Article. Dealers shall report the taxes payable under this Article at the time and on the form prescribed by the Secretary. Dealers are not required to give their name, address, social security number, or other identifying information on the form. Upon payment of the tax, the Secretary shall issue stamps in an amount equal to the amount of the tax paid. Taxes may be paid and stamps may be issued either by mail or in person.

(b)       Reports. - Every local law enforcement agency and every State law enforcement agency must report to the Department within 48 hours after seizing an unauthorized substance, or making an arrest of an individual in possession of an unauthorized substance, listed in this subsection upon which a stamp has not been affixed.  The report must be in the form prescribed by the Secretary and it must include the time and place of the arrest or seizure, the amount, location, and kind of substance, the identification of an individual in possession of the substance and that individual's social security number, and any other information prescribed by the Secretary.  The report must be made when the arrest or seizure involves any of the following unauthorized substances upon which a stamp has not been affixed as required by this Article:

(1)       More than 42.5 grams of marijuana.

(2)       Seven or more grams of any other controlled substance that is sold by weight.

(3)       Ten or more dosage units of any other controlled substance that is not sold by weight.

(4)       Any illicit mixed beverage.

(5)       Any illicit spirituous liquor.

(6)       Mash."

Section 6.  G.S. 114-18.1 is repealed.

Section 7.  G.S. 114-19(b) is repealed.

Section 8.  Section 2 of this act becomes effective October 1, 2000, and applies to returns filed on or after that date.