GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 2000-119

HOUSE BILL 1551

 

 

AN ACT TO MODIFY THE AUTHORITY OF DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENTS, TO ALLOW THE SECRETARY OF REVENUE TO ADMINISTER THE OATH OF OFFICE TO DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENTS, TO PROVIDE A CIVIL PENALTY FOR FILING A FRIVOLOUS INCOME TAX RETURN, AND TO CHANGE THE PROCEDURES FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT REPORTING ON NON-TAX-PAID UNAUTHORIZED SUBSTANCES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 105-236.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-236.1.  Enforcement of revenue laws by revenue law enforcement agents.

(a)       General. - The Secretary may appoint employees of the Unauthorized Substances Tax Division to serve as revenue law enforcement officers having the responsibility and subject-matter jurisdiction to enforce the excise tax on unauthorized substances imposed by Article 2D of this Chapter.  The The Secretary may appoint employees of the Criminal Investigations Division to serve as revenue law enforcement officers having the responsibility and subject-matter jurisdiction to enforce the following tax violations and criminal offenses:

(1)       the The felony and misdemeanor tax violations in G.S. 105-236 105-236.

(2)       The misdemeanor tax violations in G.S. 105-449.117 and G.S. 105-449.120. and to enforce any of the

(3)       The following criminal offenses when they involve a tax imposed under Chapter 105 of the General Statutes: G.S. 14-91

a.         G.S. 14-91  (Embezzlement of State Property), Property).

b.         G.S. 14-92 (Embezzlement of Funds), Funds).

c.         G.S. 14-100 (Obtaining Property By False Pretenses), Pretenses).

d.         G.S. 14-119 (Forgery), and (Forgery).

e.         G.S. 14-120 (Uttering Forged Paper). Paper).

f.          G.S. 14-401.18 (Sale of Certain Packages of Cigarettes).

The Secretary may appoint employees of the Unauthorized Substances Tax Division to serve as revenue law enforcement officers having the responsibility and subject-matter jurisdiction to enforce the excise tax on unauthorized substances imposed by Article 2D of this Chapter. To serve as a revenue law enforcement officer, an employee must be certified as a criminal justice officer under Chapter 17C of the General Statutes.

(b)       Authority. - A revenue law enforcement officer is a State officer with jurisdiction throughout the State within the officer's subject-matter jurisdiction. A revenue law enforcement officer may serve and execute notices, orders, warrants, or demands issued by the Secretary or the General Court of Justice in connection with the enforcement of the officer's subject-matter jurisdiction.