GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A revenue law enforcement officer has the full powers of arrest as provided by G.S. 15A-401 while executing the notices, orders, warrants, or demands.

(c)       Qualifications. - To serve as a revenue law enforcement officer, an employee must be certified as a criminal justice officer under Chapter 17C of the General Statutes.  The Secretary may administer the oath of office to revenue law enforcement officers appointed pursuant to this section."

Section 2.  G.S. 105-236 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(10a)  Filing a Frivolous Return. - If a taxpayer files a frivolous return under Part 2 of Article 4 of this Chapter, the Secretary shall assess a penalty in the amount of up to five hundred dollars ($500.00).  A frivolous return is a return that meets both of the following requirements:

a.         It fails to provide sufficient information to permit a determination that the return is correct or contains information which positively indicates the return is incorrect, and

b.         It evidences an intention to delay, impede or negate the revenue laws of this State or purports to adopt a position that is lacking in seriousness."

Section 3.  G.S. 105-113.106(4c) is recodified as G.S. 105-113.106(4d).

Section 4.  G.S. 105-113.106 is amended by adding the following two new subdivisions to read:

"The following definitions apply in this Article: