GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A frivolous return is a return that meets both of the following requirements:

a.         It fails to provide sufficient information to permit a determination that the return is correct or contains information which positively indicates the return is incorrect, and

b.         It evidences an intention to delay, impede or negate the revenue laws of this State or purports to adopt a position that is lacking in seriousness."

Section 3.  G.S. 105-113.106(4c) is recodified as G.S. 105-113.106(4d).

Section 4.  G.S. 105-113.106 is amended by adding the following two new subdivisions to read:

"The following definitions apply in this Article:

(4c)     Local law enforcement agency. - A municipal police department, a county police department, or a sheriff's office.

(8a)     State law enforcement agency. - Any State agency, force, department, or unit responsible for enforcing criminal laws."

Section 5.  G.S. 105-113.108 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-113.108.  Reports; revenue stamps.

(a)       Revenue Stamps. - The Secretary shall issue stamps to affix to unauthorized substances to indicate payment of the tax required by this Article.