GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART II. NORTH CAROLINA ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION REGULATORY FEE
Section 2. The annual fee imposed on The North Carolina Electric Membership Corporation under G.S. 62-302(b1) for the 2000-2001 fiscal year is two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000).
PART III. INSURANCE REGULATORY CHARGE
Section 3. The percentage rate to be used in calculating the insurance regulatory charge under G.S. 58-6-25 is seven percent (7%) for the 2000 calendar year.
PART IV. COURT COSTS FOR TECHNOLOGY
Section 4.(a) G.S. 7A-304(a)(4) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected, except that when the judgment imposes an active prison sentence, costs shall be assessed and collected only when the judgment specifically so provides, and that no costs may be assessed when a case is dismissed.
…
(4) For support of the
General Court of Justice, the sum of sixty-one dollars ($61.00) sixty-five
dollars ($65.00) in the district court, including cases before a
magistrate, and the sum of sixty-eight dollars ($68.00) seventy-two
dollars ($72.00) in the superior court, to be remitted to the State
Treasurer.
… ."
Section 4.(b) G.S. 7A-305(a)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In every civil action in the superior or district court the following costs shall be assessed:
…
(2) For support of the
General Court of Justice, the sum of fifty-five dollars ($55.00) fifty-nine