GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] mortgage
$30.00 $40.00
If the property is sold under the power of sale, an additional amount will be charged, determined by the following formula: thirty cents (30¢) per one hundred dollars ($100.00), or major fraction thereof, of the final sale price. If the amount determined by the formula is less than ten dollars ($10.00), a minimum ten dollar ($10.00) fee will be collected. If the amount determined by the formula is more than two hundred dollars ($200.00), a maximum two hundred dollar ($200.00) fee will be collected."
PART V. JAIL FEE FOR LOCAL GOVERNMENTS
Section 5. G.S. 7A-313 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A-313. Uniform jail fees.
Only persons Persons who are lawfully confined
in jail awaiting trial, or who are ordered to pay jail fees pursuant to a
probationary sentence, trial shall be liable to the county or
municipality maintaining the jail in the sum of five dollars ($5.00) for each
24 hours' confinement, or fraction thereof, except that a person so confined
shall not be liable for this fee if the case or proceeding against him is
dismissed, or if acquitted, or if judgment is arrested, or if probable cause is
not found, or if the grand jury fails to return a true bill.
Persons who are ordered to pay jail fees pursuant to a probationary sentence shall be liable to the county or municipality maintaining the jail at the same per diem rate paid by the Department of Correction to local jails for maintaining a prisoner, as set by the General Assembly in its appropriations acts."
PART VI. INCREASE FEE FOR EMERGENCY PLANNING
Section 6. G.S. 166A-6.1(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Every person, firm,
corporation or municipality who is licensed to construct or who is operating a
fixed nuclear facility for the production of electricity shall pay to the