GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 7.(b) G.S. 20-140 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(f) A person is guilty of the Class 2 misdemeanor of reckless driving if the person drives a commercial motor vehicle carrying a load that is subject to the permit requirements of G.S. 20-119 upon a highway or any public vehicular area either:
(1) Carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others; or
(2) Without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property."
Section 7.(c) G.S. 20-141 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(j3) A person is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor if the person drives a commercial motor vehicle carrying a load that is subject to the permit requirements of G.S. 20-119 upon a highway or any public vehicular area at a speed in excess of 15 miles per hour above either:
(1) The posted speed; or
(2) The restricted speed, if any, of the permit, or if no permit was obtained, the speed that would be applicable to the load if a permit had been obtained."
Section 7.(d) G.S. 20-16(c) reads as rewritten: