GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 7.(e) G.S. 20-17.4(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Less Than a Year. - A person is disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle for 60 days if that person is convicted of two serious traffic violations, or 120 days if convicted of three or more serious traffic violations, committed in a commercial motor vehicle arising from separate incidents occurring within a three-year period. For purposes of this subsection, a 'serious violation' includes violations of G.S. 20-140(f) and G.S. 20-141(j3)."
Section 7.(f) G.S. 20-119(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Upon the issuance of
a special permit for an oversize or overweight vehicle by the Department of
Transportation in accordance with this section, the applicant shall pay to the
Department for a single trip permit a fee of ten twelve dollars
($10.00) ($12.00) for a single trip permit and fifty dollars
($50.00) for an annual permit issued for a single vehicle. Any person who
operates more than one vehicle may obtain an annual permit for all oversize or
overweight vehicles operated by the person upon payment of an annual fee based
on the following schedule:
No. of Vehicles
Annual Permit Rate Per Vehicle
First 50
$50.00
51 to 100
40.00
101 to 150
30.00
Over 150
20.00
Any vehicle required to obtain an overweight permit shall
not be charged an additional fee for oversize. Any vehicle required to obtain
an oversize permit shall not be charged an additional fee for overweight. for
each dimension over lawful dimensions, including height, length, width, and
weight up to 132,000 pounds. For overweight vehicles, the applicant shall
pay to the Department for a single trip permit in addition to the fee imposed
by the previous sentence a fee of three dollars ($3.00) per 1,000 pounds over
132,000 pounds.
Upon the issuance of an annual permit for a single vehicle, the applicant shall pay a fee in accordance with the following schedule:
Commodity: Annual Fee:
Annual Permit to Move House Trailers $200.00
Annual Permit to Move Other Commodities $100.00
In addition to the fees set out in this subsection, applications for permits that require an engineering study for pavement or structures or other special conditions or considerations shall be accompanied by a nonrefundable application fee of one hundred dollars ($100.00).
This subsection shall does not apply to farm
equipment or machinery being used at the time for agricultural purposes, nor to
the moving of a house as provided for by the license and permit requirements of
Article 16 of this Chapter. Fees will not be assessed for permits for