GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In the discretion of the Division, a period of probation not to exceed one year may be substituted for suspension or for any unexpired period of suspension under subsections (a)(1) through (a)(10a) of this section. Any violation of probation during the probation period shall result in a suspension for the unexpired remainder of the suspension period. Any accumulation of three or more points under this subsection during a period of probation shall constitute a violation of the condition of probation."
Section 7.(e) G.S. 20-17.4(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Less Than a Year. - A person is disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle for 60 days if that person is convicted of two serious traffic violations, or 120 days if convicted of three or more serious traffic violations, committed in a commercial motor vehicle arising from separate incidents occurring within a three-year period. For purposes of this subsection, a 'serious violation' includes violations of G.S. 20-140(f) and G.S. 20-141(j3)."
Section 7.(f) G.S. 20-119(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Upon the issuance of
a special permit for an oversize or overweight vehicle by the Department of
Transportation in accordance with this section, the applicant shall pay to the
Department for a single trip permit a fee of ten twelve dollars