GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] shall not be liable for this fee if the case or proceeding against him is
dismissed, or if acquitted, or if judgment is arrested, or if probable cause is
not found, or if the grand jury fails to return a true bill.
Persons who are ordered to pay jail fees pursuant to a probationary sentence shall be liable to the county or municipality maintaining the jail at the same per diem rate paid by the Department of Correction to local jails for maintaining a prisoner, as set by the General Assembly in its appropriations acts."
PART VI. INCREASE FEE FOR EMERGENCY PLANNING
Section 6. G.S. 166A-6.1(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Every person, firm,
corporation or municipality who is licensed to construct or who is operating a
fixed nuclear facility for the production of electricity shall pay to the
Department of Crime Control and Public Safety, for the use of the Division
of Radiation Protection Division of the Department of Environment
and Natural Resources, an annual fee of eighteen thousand dollars ($18,000) thirty-six
thousand dollars ($36,000) for each fixed nuclear facility which that
is located within this State or has a Plume Exposure Pathway Emergency
Planning Zone of which any part is located within this State. This fee shall be
applied to the costs of planning and implementing emergency response activities
as are required by the Federal Emergency Management Agency for the operation of
nuclear facilities. Said This fee is to be paid no later than
July 31 of each year."
PART VII. OVERSIZE LOAD PERMITS AND PENALTIES
Section 7.(a) G.S. 20-119(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Violation For
each violation of any of the terms or conditions of a special permit issued
under this section shall be a Class 3 misdemeanor. A person convicted