GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 7.(c) G.S. 20-141 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(j3) A person is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor if the person drives a commercial motor vehicle carrying a load that is subject to the permit requirements of G.S. 20-119 upon a highway or any public vehicular area at a speed in excess of 15 miles per hour above either:
(1) The posted speed; or
(2) The restricted speed, if any, of the permit, or if no permit was obtained, the speed that would be applicable to the load if a permit had been obtained."
Section 7.(d) G.S. 20-16(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The Division shall maintain a record of convictions of every person licensed or required to be licensed under the provisions of this Article as an operator and shall enter therein records of all convictions of such persons for any violation of the motor vehicle laws of this State and shall assign to the record of such person, as of the date of commission of the offense, a number of points for every such conviction in accordance with the following schedule of convictions and points, except that points shall not be assessed for convictions resulting in suspensions or revocations under other provisions of laws: Further, any points heretofore charged for violation of the motor vehicle inspection laws shall not be considered by the Division of Motor Vehicles as a basis for suspension or revocation of driver's license:
Schedule of Point Values
Passing stopped school bus................................................................................................... 5
Reckless driving..................................................................................................................... 4