GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] not to exceed a maximum additional sum of two hundred dollars ($200.00). Fair
market value is determined by the sale price if there is a sale, the appraiser's
valuation if there is no sale, or the appraised value from the property tax
records if there is neither a sale nor an appraiser's valuation. Sums collected
under this subsection shall be remitted to the State Treasurer.
(b) The facilities fee
and twenty-six dollars ($26.00) thirty dollars ($30.00) of the
General Court of Justice fee are payable at the time the proceeding is
initiated.
… ."
Section 4.(d) G.S. 7A-307(a) and (b) read as rewritten:
"(a) In the administration of the estates of decedents, minors, incompetents, of missing persons, and of trusts under wills and under powers of attorney, and in collections of personal property by affidavit, the following costs shall be assessed:
(1) For the use of the courtroom and related judicial facilities, the sum of ten dollars ($10.00), to be remitted to the county. Funds derived from the facilities fees shall be used in the same manner, for the same purposes, and subject to the same restrictions, as facilities fees assessed in criminal actions.
(2) For support of the
General Court of Justice, the sum of twenty-six dollars ($26.00), thirty
dollars ($30.00), plus an additional forty cents (40¢) per one hundred
dollars ($100.00), or major fraction thereof, of the gross estate, not to
exceed three thousand dollars ($3,000). Gross estate shall include the fair
market value of all personalty when received, and all proceeds from the sale of
realty coming into the hands of the fiduciary, but shall not include the value
of realty. In collections of personal property by affidavit, the fee based on
the gross estate shall be computed from the information in the final affidavit
of collection made pursuant to G.S. 28A-25-3 and shall be paid when that affidavit
is filed. In all other cases, this fee shall be computed from the information
reported in the inventory and shall be paid when the inventory is filed with
the clerk. If additional gross estate, including income, comes into the hands
of the fiduciary after the filing of the inventory, the fee for such additional
value shall be assessed and paid upon the filing of any account or report
disclosing such additional value. For each filing the minimum fee shall be ten
dollars ($10.00). fifteen dollars ($15.00). Sums collected under
this subsection shall be remitted to the State Treasurer.
(2a) Notwithstanding subdivision (2)
of this subsection, the fee of forty cents (40¢) per one hundred dollars
($100.00), or major fraction, of the gross estate, not to exceed three thousand