GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ($17.00). twenty dollars ($20.00).
(b) In collections of
personal property by affidavit, the facilities fee and twenty-six dollars
($26.00) thirty dollars ($30.00) of the General Court of Justice fee
shall be paid at the time of filing the qualifying affidavit pursuant to G.S.
28A-25-1. In all other cases, these fees shall be paid at the time of filing of
the first inventory. If the sole asset of the estate is a cause of action, the
thirty dollars ($30.00) these fees shall be paid at the time of the
qualification of the fiduciary.
… ."
Section 4.(e) G.S. 7A-308(a)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The following miscellaneous fees and commissions shall be collected by the clerk of superior court and remitted to the State for the support of the General Court of Justice:
(1) Foreclosure under
power of sale in deed of trust or
mortgage
$30.00 $40.00
If the property is sold under the power of sale, an additional amount will be charged, determined by the following formula: thirty cents (30¢) per one hundred dollars ($100.00), or major fraction thereof, of the final sale price. If the amount determined by the formula is less than ten dollars ($10.00), a minimum ten dollar ($10.00) fee will be collected. If the amount determined by the formula is more than two hundred dollars ($200.00), a maximum two hundred dollar ($200.00) fee will be collected."
PART V. JAIL FEE FOR LOCAL GOVERNMENTS
Section 5. G.S. 7A-313 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A-313. Uniform jail fees.
Only persons Persons who are lawfully confined