GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …
(4) For support of the
General Court of Justice, the sum of sixty-one dollars ($61.00) sixty-five
dollars ($65.00) in the district court, including cases before a
magistrate, and the sum of sixty-eight dollars ($68.00) seventy-two
dollars ($72.00) in the superior court, to be remitted to the State
Treasurer.
… ."
Section 4.(b) G.S. 7A-305(a)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In every civil action in the superior or district court the following costs shall be assessed:
…
(2) For support of the
General Court of Justice, the sum of fifty-five dollars ($55.00) fifty-nine
dollars ($59.00) in the superior court, and the sum of forty dollars
($40.00) forty-four dollars ($44.00) in the district court except
that if the case is assigned to a magistrate the sum shall be twenty-eight
dollars ($28.00). thirty-three dollars ($33.00). Sums
collected under this subsection shall be remitted to the State Treasurer.
… ."
Section 4.(c) G.S. 7A-306(a) and (b) read as rewritten:
"§ 7A-306. Costs in special proceedings.
(a) In every special proceeding in the superior court, the following costs shall be assessed: