GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This general prohibition shall not prevent an executive officer from obtaining loans on terms and conditions that are available to all employees of the bank. For the purposes of this section, the term "executive officer" shall mean an officer who has authority to participate in major policy-making functions of the bank. Provided further, the maximum amount of such loans shall be that as prescribed by applicable federal banking regulations."
Section 3. G.S. 53-224.14 reads as rewritten:
"§ 53-224.14. Requirement of notice and other conditions.
(a) An out-of-state bank desiring to establish and maintain a de novo branch or to acquire a branch in this State shall provide written notice of the proposed transaction to the Commissioner not later than the date on which the bank applies to the responsible federal bank supervisory agency for approval to establish or acquire the branch. The filing of such notice shall be accompanied by the filing fee prescribed by the Commissioner by regulation.
(b) The out-of-state bank shall comply with the applicable requirements of Article 15 of Chapter 55 of the North Carolina General Statutes.
(c) Prior to June 1,
1999, an An out-of-state bank may establish and maintain a de novo
branch or may establish and maintain a branch through acquisition of a branch
if:
(1) In the case of a de novo branch, the laws of the home state of the out-of-state bank permit North Carolina banks to establish and maintain de novo branches in that state under substantially the same terms and conditions as herein set forth; and
(2) In the case of a branch established through the acquisition of a branch, the laws of the home state of the out-of-state bank permit North Carolina banks to establish and maintain branches in that state through the acquisition of branches under substantially the same terms and conditions as herein set forth."
Section 4. This act is effective when it becomes law.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 12th day of May, 1999.
s/ Dennis A. Wicker
President of the Senate
s/ James B. Black
Speaker of the House of Representatives
s/ James B. Hunt, Jr.
Governor