GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 1999
SESSION LAW 1999-72
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 53-80 reads as rewritten:
"§ 53-80. Qualifications of directors.
Every director of a bank doing business under this Chapter
shall be the owner and holder of shares of stock in the bank representing not
less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) book value as of the last business day
of the calendar year immediately prior to the election of such director. For
the purpose of this section, book value shall consist of common capital stock,
unimpaired surplus, undivided profits, and reserves for contingencies if any
such reserves are segregations of capital. Where directors are appointed during
the interval between stockholders' meetings pursuant to the provisions of G.S.
53-67, such directors shall hold the required qualifying shares as of the time
of their appointment. Notwithstanding the proviso at the end of this section, where
the bank is a wholly owned subsidiary, the required qualifying shares shall be
shares in the parent corporation, whether or not the bank was doing business
before February 18, 1921. And every such director shall hold such the
shares in his the director's own name unpledged and
unencumbered in any way. Provided, however, shares of the bank or parent
corporation stock held in an individual retirement account or other retirement
account of a bank director, over which the director has investment authority, shall
be considered qualifying shares for the purpose of this section. The office
of any director at any time violating any of the provisions of this
section shall immediately become vacant, and the remaining directors shall
declare his that director's office vacant and proceed to fill
such vacancy forthwith. Not less than three fourths one-half of
the directors of every bank doing business under this Chapter shall be
residents of the State of North Carolina: Provided, that as to banks doing
business before February 18, 1921, the requirements as to amount of stock owned
by a director shall not apply unless the Commissioner of Banks shall rule that such
the director is not bona fide discharging his the
director's duties."