GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Limited special occasion permits;

(3)       Brown-bagging permits for private clubs and congressionally chartered veterans organizations;

(4)       Culinary permits, except as restricted by subdivision (d)(5);

(5)       Special one-time permits issued under G.S. 18B-1002;

(6)       All permits listed in G.S. 18B-1100;

(7)       On-premises malt beverage permits and on-premises unfortified wine permits for a tourism ABC establishment. establishment;

(8)       The permits authorized by G.S. 18B-1001(1), (3), (5), and (10) for historic ABC establishments."

Section 4.  G.S. 18B-404(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Issuance. - If mixed beverages sales have been approved for an establishment under the last paragraph of G.S. 18B-603(d) G.S. 18B-603(d1) or under G.S. 18B-603(e), the purchase-transportation permit for that establishment may be issued by the local board of any city located in the same county as the establishment, provided the city has approved the sale of mixed beverages. Otherwise a licensed establishment may obtain a mixed beverages purchase-transportation permit only from the local board for the jurisdiction in which it is located.  If there is no ABC store within the establishment's jurisdiction, then the mixed beverages permittee shall obtain a mixed beverages purchase-transportation permit from the nearest and most convenient ABC store."

Section 5.  G.S. 18B-305 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, no permittee may refuse to sell alcoholic beverages to a person solely based on that person's race, religion, color, national origin, sex, or disability."