GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(14a)  "Tourism ABC establishment" means a restaurant or hotel that meets both of the following requirements:

a.         Is located on property, a property line of which is located within 1.5 miles of the end of an entrance or exit ramp of a junction on a national scenic parkway designed to attract local, State, national, and international tourists between Milepost 305 and the State line and Milepost 460.

b.         Is located in a county in which the on-premises or off-premises sale of malt beverages or unfortified wine is authorized in at least one city."

Section 14.  G.S. 18B-1006(k) reads as rewritten:

"(k)      Residential Private Club and Sports Club Permits. - The Commission may issue the permits listed in G.S. 18B-1001, without approval at an election, to a residential private club or a sports club that is located in a county that meets the requirements set in any of the following subdivisions:

(8)       Has an 18-hole golf course; is in the coastal area as defined in G.S. 113A-103, but only because it is adjacent to, adjoining, intersected by, or bounded by a coastal sound; which does not allow countywide sales of mixed beverages; which does not border another state; with a population of less than 15,000 according to the most recent decennial federal census; which does not have a city which has authorized the sale of mixed beverages; and which has least two cities with ABC systems.

The mixed beverages purchase-transportation permit authorized by G.S. 18B-404(b)shall be issued by a local board operating a store operated in the county."

Section 15.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 19th day of July, 1999.

 

 

s/   Dennis A. Wicker

President of the Senate

 

 

s/   James B. Black

Speaker of the House of Representatives