GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 1999-462

SENATE BILL 607

 

 

AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE THE ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL COMMISSION TO ISSUE CERTAIN PERMITS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 18B-101 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(7a)    'Historic ABC establishment' means a restaurant or hotel that meets all of the following requirements:

a.         Is on the national register of historic places.

b.         Is a property designed to attract local, State, national, and international tourists located on a State Route (SR) and with a property line located within 1.5 miles of the intersection of a designated North Carolina scenic byway as defined in G.S. 136-18(31).

c.         Is located within 15 miles of a national scenic highway.

d.         Is located in a county in which the on-premises sale of malt beverages or unfortified wine is authorized in two or more cities in the county."

Section 2.  G.S. 18B-1006 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: