GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         Is on the national register of historic places.

b.         Is a property designed to attract local, State, national, and international tourists located on a State Route (SR) and with a property line located within 1.5 miles of the intersection of a designated North Carolina scenic byway as defined in G.S. 136-18(31).

c.         Is located within 15 miles of a national scenic highway.

d.         Is located in a county in which the on-premises sale of malt beverages or unfortified wine is authorized in two or more cities in the county."

Section 2.  G.S. 18B-1006 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(n)      National Historic Landmark District. - The Commission may issue permits listed in G.S. 18B-1001(10), without approval at an election, to qualified establishments defined in G.S. 18B-1000(4) and (6) located within a National Historical Landmark as defined in 16 U.S.C. § 470a(a)(1)(B) located in a county that meets all of the following requirements:

(1)       Has approved the sale of malt beverages and unfortified wine but not mixed beverages.

(2)       Has at least one city that has approved the operation of an ABC store and the sale of mixed beverages.

(3)       Has at least 150,000 population based on the last federal census."

Section 3.  G.S. 18B-603(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Permits Not Dependent on Elections. - The Commission may issue the following kinds of permits without approval at an election:

(1)       Special occasion permits;

(2)       Limited special occasion permits;