GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         Borders another state.

b.         Contains part of the only National Park located in North Carolina.

c.         Has only one city that has a local ABC system and has authorized the off-premises sale of malt beverages and the on-premises sale of unfortified wine, fortified wine, and mixed alcoholic beverages."

Section 11.  Section 4 of Chapter 629 of the 1989 Session Laws reads as rewritten:

"Sec. 4.  This act shall not include Columbus, Caswell, Person, Granville, Vance, Warren, Halifax, Robeson, Cleveland, Rutherford, Macon, Polk, Davidson, and Davie Counties."

Section 12.  G.S. 18B-1006(m) reads as rewritten:

"(m)     Interstate Interchange Economic Development Zones. -

(1)       The Commission may issue permits listed in G.S. 18B-1001(10), without approval at an election, to qualified establishments defined in G.S. 18B-1000(4), (6), and (8) located within one mile of an interstate highway interchange located in a county that:

(1)       a.         Has approved the sale of malt beverages, unfortified wine, and fortified wine, but not mixed beverages;

(2)       b.         Operates ABC stores;

(3)       c.         Borders on another state; and

(4)       d.         Lies north and east of the Roanoke River.

(2)       The Commission may issue permits listed in G.S. 18B-1001(1), (3), (5), and (10) to qualified establishments defined in G.S. 18B-1000(4), (6), and (8) and may issue permits listed in G.S. 18B-1001(2) and (4) to qualified establishments defined in G.S. 18B-1000(3) in any county that qualifies for issuance of permits pursuant to G.S. 18B-1006(k)(5).  These permits may be issued without approval at an election and shall be issued only to qualified establishments that meet any of the following requirements:

a.         Located within one mile of any interstate highway interchange in that county.

b.         Located within one mile of an establishment issued a permit under G.S. 18B-1006(k)(5).

(3)       The Commission may issue permits listed in G.S. 18B-1001(10), without approval at an election, to qualified establishments defined in G.S. 18B-1000(4), (6), and (8) located within one mile of an interstate highway interchange located in a county that meets all of the following requirements:

a.         Has approved the sale of malt beverages, unfortified wine, fortified wine, but not mixed beverages.

b.         Contains one city that has approved the sale of malt beverages, unfortified wine, fortified wine, and mixed beverages.

c.         Operates ABC stores.

d.         Lies south and west of the Roanoke River and shares a common border with a county qualifying in subdivision (1) of this subsection.