GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Has approved the sale of malt beverages and unfortified wine but not mixed beverages.

(2)       Has at least one city that has approved the operation of an ABC store and the sale of mixed beverages.

(3)       Has at least 150,000 population based on the last federal census."

Section 3.  G.S. 18B-603(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Permits Not Dependent on Elections. - The Commission may issue the following kinds of permits without approval at an election:

(1)       Special occasion permits;

(2)       Limited special occasion permits;

(3)       Brown-bagging permits for private clubs and congressionally chartered veterans organizations;

(4)       Culinary permits, except as restricted by subdivision (d)(5);

(5)       Special one-time permits issued under G.S. 18B-1002;

(6)       All permits listed in G.S. 18B-1100;

(7)       On-premises malt beverage permits and on-premises unfortified wine permits for a tourism ABC establishment. establishment;

(8)       The permits authorized by G.S. 18B-1001(1), (3), (5), and (10) for historic ABC establishments."

Section 4.  G.S. 18B-404(b) reads as rewritten: