GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Otherwise a licensed establishment may obtain a mixed beverages purchase-transportation permit only from the local board for the jurisdiction in which it is located.  If there is no ABC store within the establishment's jurisdiction, then the mixed beverages permittee shall obtain a mixed beverages purchase-transportation permit from the nearest and most convenient ABC store."

Section 5.  G.S. 18B-305 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, no permittee may refuse to sell alcoholic beverages to a person solely based on that person's race, religion, color, national origin, sex, or disability."

Section 6.  G.S. 18B-603(d) reads as rewritten: