GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d2)     If a county or city holds a mixed beverage election and an ABC store election at the same time and the voters do not approve the establishment of an ABC store, the Commission may not issue mixed beverages permits in that county or city."

Section 7.  G.S. 18B-603(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Permits Based on Existing Permits. - In any county in which the sale of malt beverage on and off premises, the sale of unfortified wine on and off premises, the sale of mixed beverages, and the operation of an ABC system has been allowed in at least six cities in the county, or in any county adjacent to that county in which an ABC system has been allowed and which borders on the Atlantic Ocean, the Commission may issue permits to sports clubs as defined in G.S. 18B-1000(8) throughout the county. The Commission may issue the following permits:

(1)       On and Off Premises Malt Beverage;

(2)       On and Off Premises Unfortified Wine;

(3)       On and Off Premises Fortified Wine; or

(4)       Mixed Beverages.

The Commission may also issue on-premises malt beverage, unfortified wine, fortified wine and mixed beverages permits to a sports club located in a county adjacent to any county that has approved the sale of mixed beverages pursuant to the last paragraph of G.S. 18B-603(d), G.S. 18B-603(d1), if the county in which the sports club is located borders another state and has at least one city that has approved the sale of mixed beverages. Sports clubs holding mixed beverages permits shall purchase their spirituous liquor at the nearest ABC system store that is located in the county.

The Commission may further issue on-premises malt beverage and on-premises unfortified wine permits to a sports club located in a county bordering on another state that is adjacent to any county in which permits were issued pursuant to this subsection prior to August 1, 1993. The sports clubs must be located in the unincorporated areas of a county, in which the sale of malt beverages and unfortified wine is not permitted, and where there are six or more municipalities in that county where the sale of malt beverages and unfortified wine is permitted."

Section 8.  G.S. 18B-805(f) reads as rewritten: