GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] When, pursuant to G.S. 18B-603(e), spirituous liquor is bought at a city ABC store by a mixed beverages permittee for premises located at an airport outside the city, the local share of both the mixed beverages surcharge required by G.S. 18B-804(b)(8) and the guest room cabinet surcharge required by G.S. 18B-804(b)(9) shall be divided equally among the local ABC boards for all cities in the county that have authorized the sale of mixed beverages."

Section 9.  G.S. 18B-603(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Permits Based on Existing Permits. - In any county in  which borders on the Atlantic Ocean and where:

(1)       the The sale of malt beverage on and off premises, the sale of unfortified wine on and off premises, the sale of mixed beverages, and the operation of an ABC system has been allowed in at least six cities in the county, or in any county adjacent to that county in which an ABC system has been allowed and which borders on the Atlantic Ocean, allowed; or

(2)       The sale of malt beverage on and off premises, the sale of unfortified wine on and off premises, the sale of mixed beverages, and the operation of an ABC system has been allowed in at least eight cities in the county,

the Commission may issue permits to sports clubs as defined in G.S. 18B-1000(8) throughout the county.

The Commission may issue the following permits:

(1)       On and Off Premises Malt Beverage;

(2)       On and Off Premises Unfortified Wine;

(3)       On and Off Premises Fortified Wine; or

(4)       Mixed Beverages.

The Commission may also issue on-premises malt beverage, unfortified wine, fortified wine and mixed beverages permits to a sports club located in a county adjacent to any county that has approved the sale of mixed beverages pursuant to the last paragraph of G.S. 18B-603(d), G.S. 18B-603(d1), if the county in which the sports club is located borders another state and has at least one city that has approved the sale of mixed beverages. Sports clubs holding mixed beverages permits shall purchase their spirituous liquor at the nearest ABC system store that is located in the county.

The Commission may further issue on-premises malt beverage and on-premises unfortified wine permits to a sports club located in a county bordering on another state that is adjacent to any county in which permits were issued pursuant to this subsection prior to August 1, 1993. The sports clubs must be located in the unincorporated areas of a county, in which the sale of malt beverages and unfortified wine is not permitted, and where there are six or more municipalities in that