GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 1999-445

HOUSE BILL 937

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE REGIONAL TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY ACT CONCERNING JURISDICTION OF THE ENTIRE AREA OF THE COUNTY IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES AND MEMBERSHIP OF THE AUTHORITY, AND TO AUTHORIZE THE AUTHORITY TO CREATE SPECIAL TAX DISTRICTS WITHIN ITS JURISDICTION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 160A-634(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The territorial jurisdiction and service area of the Authority shall be as determined by the Board of Trustees consistent with its purpose, but shall initially consist of those areas included within the Metropolitan Planning Organization boundaries. With the consent by resolution of the affected board of county commissioners, the jurisdiction and area may be expanded to include contiguous areas, but the total jurisdiction and service area shall not exceed part or all of 12 counties.  The jurisdiction and area include the entire area of the county if the Board of Trustees has been expanded to include the chair or other member of the board of commissioners of that county pursuant to G.S. 160A-635(a)(4)."

Section 2.  G.S. 160A-635(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The governing body of an authority is the Board of Trustees. The Board of Trustees shall consist of: