GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A special district created pursuant to this subsection is a body corporate and politic and has the power to carry out the purposes of this subsection.  The board of trustees of the regional transportation authority created under Article 27 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes shall serve, ex officio, as the governing body of a special district it creates pursuant to this subsection.  The proceeds of a tax levied under this subsection may be used only for the benefit of the special district and only for the purposes provided in G.S. 105-554.  Except as provided in this subsection, a tax levied under this subsection is governed by the provisions of this Article."

Section 4.  G.S. 105-561 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-561.  Authority registration tax authorized.

(a)       Tax Authorized. - The board of trustees of an Authority may, by resolution, levy an annual license tax in accordance with this Article upon any motor vehicle with a tax situs within its territorial jurisdiction. The purpose of the tax levied under this Article is to raise revenue for capital and operating expenses of an Authority in providing public transportation systems. The rate of tax levied under this Article must be a full dollar amount, but may not exceed five dollars ($5.00) a year.

(b)       Restrictions. - The board of trustees of an Authority may not levy a tax under this Article or increase the tax rate until all of the following requirements have been met:

(1)       The board of trustees has held a public hearing on the tax or the increase in the tax rate after giving at least 10 days' notice of the hearing.

(2)       If the Authority has a special tax board, the special tax board has adopted a resolution approving the levy of the tax or the increase in the tax rate.

(3)       Except where the levy or increase in tax is necessary for debt service on bonds or notes that each of the boards of county commissioners had previously approved under G.S. 159-51, the board of commissioners of each county included in the territorial jurisdiction of the Authority has adopted a resolution approving the levy of the tax or the increase in the tax rate.

(c)       Resolutions. - The board of trustees and the board of county commissioners, upon adoption of a resolution pursuant to this section, shall cause a certified copy of the resolution to be delivered immediately to the Authority and to the Division of Motor Vehicles.

(d)       Special Tax District. - If a regional transportation authority created under Article 27 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes has not levied the tax under this section or has levied the tax at a rate of less than five dollars ($5.00) it may create a special district that consists of the entire area of one or more counties within its territorial jurisdiction and may levy on behalf of the special district the tax