GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       The chair of the principal airport authority or airport commission of each of the two most populous counties within the territorial jurisdiction, as determined by the most recent decennial federal census.  The chair of the airport authority or airport commission may appoint a designee.  The designee is not required to be a member of the airport authority or airport commission."

Section 3.  G.S. 105-551 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-551.  Tax on gross receipts authorized.

(a)       Tax. - The board of trustees of an Authority may levy a privilege tax on a retailer who is engaged in the business of leasing or renting U-drive-it passenger vehicles or motorcycles based on the gross receipts derived by the retailer from the short-term lease or rental of these vehicles. The tax rate must be a percentage and may not exceed five percent (5%). A tax levied under this section applies to short-term leases or rentals made by a retailer whose place of business or inventory is located within the territorial jurisdiction of the Authority. This tax is in addition to all other taxes.

(b)       Restrictions. - The board of trustees of an Authority may not levy a tax under this section or increase the tax rate of a tax levied under this section until all of the following requirements have been met:

(1)       The board of trustees has held a public hearing on the tax or the increase in the tax rate after giving at least 10 days' notice of the hearing.

(2)       If the Authority has a special tax board, the special tax board has adopted a resolution approving the levy of the tax or the increase in the tax rate.

(3)       The board of commissioners of each county included in the territorial jurisdiction of the Authority has adopted a resolution approving the levy of the tax or the increase in the tax rate.

(c)       Special Tax District. - If a regional transportation authority created under Article 27 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes has not levied the tax under this section or has levied the tax at a rate of less than five percent (5%), it may create a special district that consists of the entire area of one or more counties within its territorial jurisdiction and may levy on behalf of the special district the tax authorized in this section.  The rate of tax levied within the special district may not, when combined with the rate levied within the entire territorial jurisdiction of the authority, exceed five percent (5%).