GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 6.(b)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2000, except that every city council shall provide to the State Board of Elections by August 1, 1999, a list of the members and supervisor of the municipal board of elections in its municipality. That list shall indicate who is the chair and shall provide addresses and telephone numbers for the members and supervisors.

- INCREASING MINIMUM COMPENSATION FOR COUNTY ELECTIONS DIRECTORS.

Section 7.(a)  G.S. 163-35(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Compensation of Directors of Elections. - Compensation paid to directors of elections in all counties maintaining full-time registration (five days per week) shall be in the form of a salary in an amount recommended by the county board of elections and approved by the Board of County Commissioners and shall be commensurate with the salary paid to directors in counties similarly situated and similar in population and number of registered voters.

Beginning July 1, 1991, in any county operating under modified registration PLAN A, B, C, or D, the The Board of County Commissioners in each county, whether or not the county maintains full-time or modified full-time registration, shall compensate the director of elections at a minimum rate of eight twelve dollars ($8.00) ($12.00) per hour for hours worked in attendance to his or her duties as prescribed by law, including rules and regulations adopted by the State Board of Elections. In addition, the county shall pay to the director an hourly wage of at least eight twelve dollars ($8.00) ($12.00) per hour for all hours worked in excess of those prescribed in rules and regulations adopted by the State Board of Elections, when such additional hours have been approved by the county board of elections and such approval has been recorded in the official minutes of the county board of elections.

In addition to the compensation provided for herein, the director of elections to the county board of elections shall be granted the same vacation leave, sick leave, and petty leave as granted to all other county employees. It shall also be the responsibility of the Board of County Commissioners to appropriate sufficient funds to compensate a replacement for the director of elections when authorized leave is taken."

Section 7.(b)  This section becomes effective July 1, 2000.

- LOWERING THE THRESHOLD FOR A FULL-TIME COUNTY ELECTIONS OFFICE.

Section 8.(a)  G.S. 163-36 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-36.  Modified full-time offices.