GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The boundaries of the voting place shall at any point lie no more than 100 feet from each ballot box or voting machine. The space so roped off or enclosed or marked for the voting place may contain area both inside and outside the structure in which registration and voting are to take place."

Section 5.(b) This section becomes effective January 1, 2000.

- PROVIDING FOR SUPERVISION, ASSISTANCE, AND TRAINING BY THE STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS FOR MUNICIPAL BOARDS OF ELECTIONS AND PROVIDING FOR REMEDIES.

Section 6.(a)  G.S. 163-304 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-304.  State Board of Elections to have jurisdiction over municipal elections and election officials, and to advise. advise; emergency and ongoing administration by county board.

(a)       Authority and Duty of State Board. - The State Board of Elections shall have the same authority over municipal elections and election officials as it has over county and State elections and election officials. The State Board of Elections shall advise and assist cities, towns, incorporated villages and special districts, municipal boards of elections, their members and legal officers on the conduct and administration of their elections and registration procedure.

The city council shall provide written notification to the State Board of Elections of the appointment of each member of its municipal board of elections within five days after the appointment. The municipal board of elections and the city council shall provide such other information about the municipal board of elections as the State Board may require. Members of the municipal board of elections and municipal elections officials shall participate in training provided by the State Board pursuant to G.S. 163-82.24. The State Board shall provide the same training, materials, and assistance to municipal boards of elections that it provides to county boards of elections.

The county and municipal boards of elections shall be governed by the same rules for settling controversies with respect to counting ballots or certification of the returns of the vote in any municipal or special district election as are in effect for settling such controversies in county and State elections.

(b)       Emergency Administration if Municipal Board Is Not Appointed. - If a city council in a city that has elected pursuant to G.S. 163-285 to conduct its own elections has not appointed a municipal board of elections and reported the appointments to the Executive Secretary-Director by March 1 in the year in which the city election is to occur, the Executive Secretary-Director shall notify the city council that, unless a municipal board of elections is