GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       If submitted through a delegatee who violates the duty set forth in subsection (a) of this section, must be signed by the applicant and given to the delegatee not later than 25 days before the election, except as provided in subsection (d) of this section."

Section 1.(c)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2000, and applies to all offenses occurring and all applications signed on and after that date.

- ESTABLISHING THE CLASS 2 MISDEMEANOR OF AN ELECTION OFFICIAL OR EMPLOYEE ALTERING VOTER REGISTRATION RECORDS WITHOUT WRITTEN AUTHORIZATION.

Section 2.(a)  G.S. 163-274 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(1a)    For any member, director, or employee of a board of elections to alter a voter registration application or other voter registration record without either the written authorization of the applicant or voter or the written authorization of the State Board of Elections;"

Section 2.(b)  This section becomes effective October 1, 1999, and applies to all offenses committed on and after that date.

- ALLOWING COUNTIES TO USE A VOTING PLACE OUTSIDE THE PRECINCT, WITH APPROVAL BY THE STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS.