GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For purposes of this subsection, a mediator is a person assigned by the center to conduct the mediation and any staff person employed by the center to provide supervision of that person.  This subsection does not excuse a mediator from the reporting requirements of G.S. 7B-301 or G.S. 108A-102."

Section 5.  G.S. 7A-38.1(l) reads as rewritten:

"(l)       Inadmissibility of negotiations. - Evidence of statements made and conduct occurring in a mediated settlement conference shall not be subject to discovery and shall be inadmissible in any proceeding in the action or other actions on the same claim. claim, except in proceedings for sanctions or proceedings to enforce a settlement of the action.  No such settlement shall be enforceable unless it has been reduced to writing and signed by the parties. However, no No evidence otherwise discoverable shall be inadmissible merely because it is presented or discussed in a mediated settlement conference.

No mediator shall be compelled to testify or produce evidence concerning statements made and conduct occurring in a mediated settlement conference in any civil proceeding for any purpose, purpose, including proceedings to enforce a settlement of the action, except to attest to the signing of any such agreements, and except proceedings for sanctions under this section, disciplinary hearings before the State Bar or any agency established to enforce standards of conduct for mediators, and proceedings to enforce laws concerning juvenile or elder abuse."

Section 6.  G.S. 7A-38.4(k) reads as rewritten: