GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       Administration. - The Department of Revenue, acting through the Property Tax Division, and the Department of Transportation, acting through the Division of Motor Vehicles, shall enter into a memorandum of understanding concerning the vehicle identification information, name and address of the owner, and other information that will be required on the motor vehicle registration forms to implement the tax listing and collection provisions of this Article."

Section 2.  G.S. 105-322(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Time of Meeting. - Each year the board of equalization and review shall hold its first meeting not earlier than the first Monday in April and not later than the first Monday in May.  In years in which a county does not conduct a real property revaluation, the board shall complete its duties on or before the third Monday following its first meeting unless, in its opinion, a longer period of time is necessary or expedient to a proper execution of its responsibilities.  In no event shall the board sit later than July 1 except to hear and determine requests made under the provisions of subdivision (g)(2), below, when such requests are made within the time prescribed by law.  In the year in which a county conducts a real property revaluation, the board shall complete its duties on or before December 1, except that it may sit after that date to hear and determine requests made under the provisions of subdivision (g)(2), below, when such requests are made within the time prescribed by law.  From the time of its first meeting until its adjournment, the board shall meet at such times as it deems reasonably necessary to perform its statutory duties and to receive requests and hear the appeals of taxpayers under the provisions of subdivision (g)(2), below.  Following its adjournment upon completion of its duties under subdivisions (g)(1) and (2) of this section, the board shall continue to meet to carry out the following duties:

(1)       To hear and decide all appeals relating to discovered property under G.S. 105-312(d) and (k).