GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 1999-353

HOUSE BILL 315

 

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE THAT A MOTOR VEHICLE'S PROPERTY TAX VALUE IS DETERMINED AS OF JANUARY 1 PRECEDING THE DUE DATE OF THE TAX AND TO AUTHORIZE THE STOKES BOARD OF EQUALIZATION AND REVIEW TO MEET AFTER ITS FORMAL ADJOURNMENT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 105-330.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-330.2.  Appraisal, ownership, and situs.

(a)       Date Determined. - The value of a classified motor vehicle listed pursuant to G.S. 105-330.3(a)(1) (registered vehicles) shall be determined as of January 1 of the year the taxes are due.  If follows:

(1)       For a vehicle registered under the staggered system, the value shall be determined annually as of January 1 preceding the date a new registration is applied for or the current registration expires.

(2)       For a vehicle newly registered under the annual system, the value shall be determined as of January 1 of the year the new registration is obtained. For a vehicle whose registration is renewed under the annual system, the value shall be determined as of January 1 following the date the registration expires.

If the value of a new motor vehicle cannot be determined as of the date specified above, that date, the value of that vehicle shall be determined for that year as of the date that model vehicle is first offered for sale at retail in this State.

The ownership, situs, and taxability of a classified motor vehicle listed pursuant to G.S. 105-330.3(a)(1) (registered vehicles) shall be determined annually as of the day on which a new registration is applied for or the day on which the current vehicle registration is renewed, regardless of whether the registration is renewed after it has expired.

The value of a classified motor vehicle listed pursuant to G.S. 105-330.3(a)(2) (unregistered vehicles) shall be determined as of January 1 of the year in which the motor vehicle is required to be listed pursuant to G.S. 105-330.3(a)(2). The ownership, situs, and taxability of a classified motor vehicle listed or discovered pursuant to G.S. 105-330.3(a)(2) (unregistered vehicles) shall be determined as of January 1 of the year in which the motor vehicle is required to be listed.