GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The trustee may enter into an agreement or make such other provisions that the trustee deems necessary or appropriate to protect the interests of the beneficiaries and to carry out the intent and purpose of the trust."

Section 9.  G.S. 41-2.1(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      This section does not repeal or modify any provisions of the law relating to estate or inheritance taxes."

Section 10.  G.S. 41-2.2(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      This section does not repeal or modify any provisions of the law relating to estate or inheritance taxes."

Section 11.  G.S. 41-2.5(d) reads as rewritten: