GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The term includes a mutual or capital stock savings and loan association or building and loan association chartered under the laws of any state or of the United States.  The term does not include a limited liability company."

Section 21.  G.S. 105-122(c)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      (1)       After ascertaining and determining the amount of its capital stock, surplus and undivided profits, as provided herein, every corporation permitted to allocate and apportion its net income for income tax purposes under the provisions of Article 4 of this Chapter shall apportion said capital stock, surplus and undivided profits to this State through use of the fraction computed for apportionment of its business income under said Article.  A corporation that is subject to franchise tax under this Article but is not subject to income tax under Article 4 of this Chapter must apportion its capital stock, surplus, and undivided profits to this State by using the apportionment formula that would apply to the corporation if it were subject to Article 4.

                  Provided, that although a corporation is authorized by the Tax Review Board to apportion its business income by use of an alternative formula or method, the corporation may not use such alternative formula or method for apportioning its capital stock, surplus and undivided profits unless specifically authorized to do so by order of the Tax Review Board.

                  Provided, further, that a corporation which is required to pay an income tax to this State on its entire net income shall apportion its entire capital stock, surplus and undivided profits to this State."

Section 22.  G.S. 105-130.16 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-130.16. Returns.