GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         A moped as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(27) (d1). moped.

b.         Special mobile equipment as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(44). equipment.

c.         A tow dolly that is exempt from motor vehicle title and registration requirements under G.S. 20-51(10) or (11).

d.         A farm tractor or other implement of husbandry.

e.         A manufactured home, a mobile office, or a mobile classroom.

f.          Road construction or road maintenance machinery or equipment."

Section 28.(b)      G.S. 105-164.3 is amended by adding the following new subdivisions in the appropriate alphabetical order:

"(8b)    Moped. - A vehicle that has two or three wheels, no external shifting device, and a motor that does not exceed 50 cubic centimeters piston displacement and cannot propel the vehicle at a speed greater than 20 miles per hour on a level surface.

(16b)   Special mobile equipment. - Any of the following:

a.