GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This exemption does not apply to athletic events."

Section 16.  G.S. 105-109.1 is repealed.

Section 17.  G.S. 105-113 is repealed.

Section 18.  G.S. 105-113.27(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The possession of more than six hundred cigarettes bearing the tax stamp of on which tax has been paid to another state or country, by any person other than a licensed distributor, shall be is prima facie evidence that the cigarettes are possessed in violation of this Part."

Section 19.  G.S. 105-113.106(4c) reads as rewritten:

"(4c)    Low-street-value drug. - Any of the following controlled substances:

a.         An anabolic steroid as defined in G.S. 90-91(k).

b.         A depressant described in G.S. 90-89(d), 90-90(d), G.S. 90-89(4), 90-90(4), 90-91(b), or 90-92(a).

c.         A hallucinogenic substance described in G.S. 90-89(c) or G.S. 90-90(e). G.S. 90-89(3) or G.S. 90-90(5).

d.         A stimulant described in G.S. 90-89(e), 90-90(c), G.S. 90-89(5), 90-90(3), 90-91(j), 90-92(d), 90-92(a)(3), or 90-93(a)3. 90-93(a)(3).

e.         A controlled substance described in G.S. 90-91(c), (d), or (e), 90-92(c), (e), or (f), 90-92(a)(3), or (a)(5), or 90-93(a)1."

Section 20.  G.S. 105-114(b)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this Article: