GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Exemption. - Gross receipts from a motion picture show promoted and managed by a qualifying corporation that operates a center for the performing and visual arts is exempt from the tax imposed under this section if the motion picture is shown at the center and if the showing of motion pictures is not the primary purpose of the center.  As used in this subsection, "qualifying corporation" and "center for the performing and visual arts" have the same meaning as in G.S. 105-40."

Section 15.(b)      G.S. 105-40(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      All dances dances, motion picture shows, and other amusements promoted and managed by a qualifying corporation that operates a center for the performing and visual arts if the dance or other amusement is held at the center.  "Qualifying corporation" means a corporation that is exempt from income tax under G.S. 105-130.11(a)(3).