GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No credit is allowed, however, to the extent that any of the costs of the system were provided by federal, State, or local grants. To secure the credit allowed by this section, the taxpayer must own or control the site at the time the hydroelectric generator is installed. The credit allowed by this section may not exceed the amount of the tax imposed by this Part for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all credits allowable under this Part, allowable, except payments of tax made by or on behalf of the taxpayer."

Section 24.  G.S. 105-131.7(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The agreements required to be filed pursuant to subsection (c) of this section shall be filed at the following times:

(1)       At the time the annual return is required to be filed for the first taxable period for which the S Corporation becomes subject to the provisions of this Division; and Part.

(2)       At the time the annual return is required to be filed for any taxable period in which the corporation has a nonresident shareholder on whose behalf such an agreement has not been previously filed."

Section 25.  G.S. 105-152(e) reads as rewritten: