GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 24.  G.S. 105-131.7(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The agreements required to be filed pursuant to subsection (c) of this section shall be filed at the following times:

(1)       At the time the annual return is required to be filed for the first taxable period for which the S Corporation becomes subject to the provisions of this Division; and Part.

(2)       At the time the annual return is required to be filed for any taxable period in which the corporation has a nonresident shareholder on whose behalf such an agreement has not been previously filed."

Section 25.  G.S. 105-152(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Joint Returns. - A husband and wife shall file a single income tax return jointly if (i) their federal taxable income is determined on a joint federal return and (ii) both spouses are residents of this State or both spouses have North Carolina taxable income. Except as otherwise provided in this Part, a wife and husband filing jointly are treated as one taxpayer for the purpose of determining the tax imposed by this Part. A husband and wife filing jointly are jointly and severally liable for the tax imposed by this Part reduced by the sum of all credits  allowable including tax payments made by or on behalf of the husband and wife. However, if a spouse has been relieved of liability for federal tax attributable to a substantial understatement by the other spouse pursuant to section 6013 6015 of the Code, that spouse is not liable for the corresponding tax imposed by this Part attributable to the same substantial understatement by the other spouse. A wife and husband filing jointly have expressly agreed that if the amount of the payments made by them with respect to the taxes for which they are liable, including withheld and estimated taxes, exceeds the total of the taxes due, refund of the excess may be made payable to both spouses jointly or, if either is deceased, to the survivor alone."

Section 26.  G.S. 105-154(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Information Returns of Partnerships. - A partnership doing business in this State and required to file a return under the Code shall file an information return with the Secretary.