GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If after the hearing the Department determines that the person was liable for the penalty, the person paying the penalty may bring an action in the Superior Court of Wake County against the Secretary of Revenue for refund of the penalty. No restraining order or injunction shall issue from any court of the State to restrain or enjoin the collection of the penalty or to permit the operation of the vehicle without payment of the penalty. The procedure set out in G.S. 105-449.119 for protesting a penalty imposed under Article 36C, Part 6, of this Chapter applies to a penalty imposed under this section."

Section 44.  G.S. 105-449.119 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.119.  Hearing on civil penalty assessment.

A person who denies liability for a penalty imposed under this Part must pay the penalty under protest and make a written demand to the Department of Revenue for a refund.  The written demand must be made within 30 days after the penalty is imposed. imposed and must explain why the person is not liable for the penalty.