GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 1999-337

SENATE BILL 55

 

 

AN ACT TO MAKE TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING CHANGES TO THE REVENUE LAWS AND RELATED STATUTES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  Section 7 of S.L. 1998-158 reads as rewritten:

"Section 7.  Section 5 of this act is effective for taxable years beginning on or after October 1, 1998.  The remainder of this This act is effective when it becomes law."

Section 2.  G.S. 1C-1601(a)(9) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Exempt property. - Each individual, resident of this State, who is a debtor is entitled to retain free of the enforcement of the claims of his creditors:

(9)       Individual retirement accounts as described in Section 408(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, individual retirement annuities as described in Section 408(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, and accounts established as part of a trust described in Section 408(c) of plans as defined in the Internal Revenue Code and any plan treated in the same manner as an individual retirement plan under the Internal Revenue Code. For purposes of this subdivision, 'Internal Revenue Code' means Code as defined in G.S. 105-228.90."

Section 3.(a)  G.S. 10A-4(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A person qualified for a notarial commission shall meet all of the following requirements:

(1)       Be at least 18 years of age.

(2)       Reside or work in this State.