GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An application must be submitted by the date set by the Secretary. Once granted permission, a motor carrier may continue to file an annual report until notified by the Secretary to file a quarterly report.

(c)       Other Reports. - A motor carrier shall must file with the Secretary other reports concerning its operations that the Secretary requires.

(d)       Penalties. - A motor carrier that fails to file a report under this section by the required date is subject to a penalty of fifty dollars ($50.00)."

Section 41.  G.S. 105-449.47 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.47.  Registration of vehicles.

(a)       Requirement. - A motor carrier that is subject to the International Fuel Tax Agreement may not operate or cause to be operated in this State any vehicle listed in the definition of motor vehicle unless both the motor carrier and the motor vehicle are registered with the motor carrier's base state jurisdiction.  A motor carrier that is not subject to the International Fuel Tax Agreement may not operate or cause to be operated in this State any vehicle listed in the definition of motor carrier vehicle unless both the motor carrier and the motor vehicle are registered with the Secretary for purposes of the tax imposed by this Article.

Upon application, When the Secretary shall register registers a motor carrier and shall carrier, the Secretary must issue at least one identification marker for each motor vehicle operated by the motor carrier.  Registrations and identification markers issued by the Secretary are for a calendar year. The Secretary may renew a registration or an identification marker without issuing a new registration or identification marker. All identification markers issued by the Secretary remain the property of the State. The Secretary may withhold or revoke a registration or an identification marker when a motor carrier fails to comply with this Article, former Article 36 or 36A of this Subchapter, or Article 36C or 36D of this Subchapter.

A motor carrier must carry a copy of the its registration of a motor carrier shall be carried  in each motor vehicle operated by the motor carrier when the vehicle is in this State.  An identification marker shall be clearly displayed at all times and shall  A motor vehicle must clearly display an identification marker at all times.