GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A tax at the general rate of tax is levied on the gross receipts derived by these retailers from services rendered in engaging in any of the occupations or businesses named in this subdivision. The tax imposed by this subdivision does not apply to receipts derived from coin or token-operated coin, token, or card-operated washing machines, extractors, and dryers.  The tax imposed by this subdivision does not apply to gross receipts derived from services performed for resale by a retailer that pays the tax on the total gross receipts derived from the services."

Section 30.  G.S. 105-164.4(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Certificate of Registration. - Before a person may engage in business as a retailer or a wholesale merchant, the person must obtain a certificate of registration from the Department.  To obtain a certificate of registration, a person must register with the Department and pay fifteen dollars ($15.00).

A certificate of registration is valid unless it is revoked for failure to comply with the provisions of this Article or becomes void.