GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 12.  G.S. 93B-15 reads as rewritten:

"§ 93B-15. Payment of license fees by members of the armed forces.

An individual who is serving in the armed forces of the United States and to whom G.S. 105-249.2 grants an extension of time to file a tax return is granted an extension of time to pay any license fee charged by an occupational licensing board or as a condition of retaining a license granted by the board.  The extension is for the same period that would apply if the license fee were a tax."

Section 13.  G.S. 105-32.8 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-32.8.  Federal determination that changes the amount of tax payable to the State.

If the federal government corrects or otherwise determines the amount of the maximum state death tax credit allowed an estate under section 6166 of the Code, the personal representative must, within two years after being notified of the correction or final determination by the federal government, file an estate tax return with the Secretary reflecting the correct amount of tax payable under this Article.  If the federal government corrects or otherwise determines the amount of the maximum state generation-skipping transfer tax credit allowed under section 2604 of the Code, the person who made the transfer must, within two years after being notified of the correction or final determination by the federal government, file a tax return with the Secretary reflecting the correct amount of tax payable under this Article.

The Secretary must assess and collect any additional tax due as provided in Article 9 of this Chapter and must refund any overpayment of tax as provided in Article 9 of this Chapter.  A person who fails to report a federal correction or determination in accordance with this section is subject to the penalties in G.S. 105-236 and forfeits the right to any refund due by reason of the determination."

Section 14.(a)  G.S. 105-37.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-37.1. (Effective July 1, 1999) Amusements - Forms of amusement not otherwise taxed.