GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An instructor must meet the following requirements to be certified to teach a course of study for notaries public:

(1)       Complete and pass a six-hour instructor's course taught by the Director or other person approved by the Secretary.

(2)       Have six months of active experience as a notary public.

(3)       Maintain a current commission as a notary public.

(4)       Purchase the current notary public guidebook.

(5)       Pay a nonrefundable fee of fifty dollars ($50.00).

thirty dollars ($30.00) thirty dollars ($30.00)"

Section 3.(c)  This section becomes effective October 1, 1999.

Section 4.  G.S. 28A-21-2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Unless the time for filing the final account has been extended by the clerk of superior court, the personal representative or collector must file his the final account for settlement within one year of his qualification after qualifying or within six months after his receipt of the State receiving a State estate or inheritance tax release, whichever is later. If no estate or inheritance tax return was required to be filed for the estate under G.S. 105-23 because the estate met the requirements of subsection (b) of that section, estate, the personal representative or collector shall so certify in the final account filed with the clerk of superior court. Such certification shall list the amount and value of all of the decedent's property, and with respect to real estate, its particular location within or outside the State, including any property transferred by the decedent over which he the decedent had retained any interest as described in G.S. 105-2(a)(3), interest, or any property transferred within three years prior to the date of the decedent's death, and after being filed and accepted by the clerk of the superior court shall be prima facie evidence that such property is free of any State inheritance or State estate tax liability. The personal representative or collector shall produce vouchers for all payments or verified proof for all payments in lieu of vouchers. With the approval of the clerk of superior court, such account may be filed voluntarily at any time. In all cases, the accounting shall be reviewed, audited and recorded by the clerk of superior court in the manner prescribed in G.S. 28A-21-1."

Section 5.  G.S. 29-13 reads as rewritten:

"§ 29-13. Descent and distribution upon intestacy.