GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The information return shall be signed by one of the partners under affirmation in the form prescribed in G.S. 105-155. required by the Secretary.

A partnership that files an information return under this subsection shall furnish to each person who would be entitled to share in the partnership's net income, if distributable, any information necessary for that person to properly file a State income tax return.  The information shall be in the form prescribed by the Secretary and must be furnished on or before the due date of the information return."

Section 27.  G.S. 105-163.011 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-163.011.  (Repealed effective for investments made on or after January 1, 2003) Tax credits allowed.

(a)       No Credit for Brokered Investments. - No credit is allowed under this section for a purchase of equity securities or subordinated debt if a broker's fee or commission or other similar remuneration is paid or given directly or indirectly for soliciting the purchase.

(b)       Individuals. - Subject to the limitations contained in G.S. 105-163.012, an individual who purchases the equity securities or subordinated debt of a qualified business venture or a qualified grantee business directly from that business is allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by Part 2 of this Article for the taxable year an amount equal to twenty-five percent (25%) of the amount invested. The aggregate amount of credit allowed an individual for one or more investments in a single taxable year under this Division, Part, whether directly or indirectly as owner of a pass-through entity, may not exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000). The credit may not be taken for the year in which the investment is made but shall be taken for the taxable year beginning during the calendar year in which the application for the credit becomes effective as provided in subsection (c) of this section.

(b1)     Pass-Through Entities. - This subsection does not apply to a pass-through entity that has committed capital under management in excess of five million dollars ($5,000,000) or to a pass-through entity that is a qualified grantee business, a qualified business venture, or a North Carolina Enterprise Corporation. Subject to the limitations provided in G.S. 105-163.012, a pass-through entity that purchases the equity securities or subordinated debt of a qualified grantee business or a qualified business venture directly from the business is eligible for a tax credit equal to twenty-five percent (25%) of the amount invested.