GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         A vehicle that has permanently attached special equipment and is used only for parade purposes.

c.         A vehicle that is privately owned, has permanently attached fire-fighting equipment, and is used only for fire-fighting purposes.

d.         A vehicle that has permanently attached playground equipment and is used only for playground purposes."

Section 28.(c)      G.S. 20-4.01(21a) reads as rewritten:

"(21a)  Moped. - A type of passenger vehicle as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(27). G.S. 105-164.3."

Section 28.(d)      G.S. 20-4.01(27)d1. reads as rewritten:

"d1.      Moped. - A vehicle that has two or three wheels, no external shifting device, and a motor that does not exceed 50 cubic centimeters piston displacement and cannot propel the vehicle at a speed greater than 20 miles per hour on a level surface.  Defined in G.S. 105-164.3."

Section 28.(e)      G.S. 20-4.01(44) reads as rewritten:

"(44)   Special Mobile Equipment. - Any of the following:

a.         A vehicle that has a permanently attached crane, mill, well-boring apparatus, ditch-digging apparatus, air compressor, electric welder, feed mixer, grinder, or other similar apparatus, is driven on the highway only to get to and from a nonhighway job, and is not designed or used primarily for the transportation of persons or property.

b.         A vehicle that has permanently attached special equipment and is used only for parade purposes.

c.         A vehicle that is privately owned, has permanently attached fire-fighting equipment, and is used only for fire-fighting purposes.

d.         A vehicle that has permanently attached playground equipment and is used only for playground purposes.  Defined in G.S. 105-164.3."

Section 29.  G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4) reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-164.4.  Tax imposed on retailers.