GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 35.(b)  G.S. 140-15 reads as rewritten:

"§ 140-15.  Exemption from taxes.

All gifts made to the North Carolina State Art Society, Incorporated, shall be exempt from State gift and inheritance taxes, and objects of art held by the Society shall be exempt from ad valorem taxes."

Section 36.  G.S. 105-449.37(a)(1a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.37.  Definitions; tax liability.

(a)       Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1a)     Motor vehicle. - A motor vehicle as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(23), G.S. 105-164.3(8c), other than special mobile equipment as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(44).  G.S. 105-164.3(16b)."

Section 37.  G.S. 105-449.39 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.39.  Credit for payment of motor fuel tax.

Every motor carrier subject to the tax levied by this Article is entitled to a credit on its quarterly report  for tax paid by the carrier on fuel purchased in the State. A motor carrier who files a quarterly report is entitled to a credit at a rate equal to The amount of the credit is determined using the flat cents-per-gallon rate plus the variable cents-per-gallon rate of tax in effect during the quarter for which the credit is claimed. A motor carrier who files an annual report is entitled to a credit at a rate equal to the flat cents-per-gallon rate plus the average of the two variable cents-per-gallon rates of tax in effect during the year for which the credit is claimed. covered by the report. To obtain a credit, the motor carrier must furnish evidence satisfactory to the Secretary that the tax for which the credit is claimed has been paid.

If the amount of a credit to which a motor carrier is entitled for a reporting period quarter exceeds the motor carrier's liability for that reporting period, quarter, the Secretary must refund the excess to the motor carrier."

Section 38.  G.S. 105-449.42 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.42.  Payment of tax.