GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         A vehicle that has permanently attached special equipment and is used only for parade purposes.

c.         A vehicle that is privately owned, has permanently attached fire-fighting equipment, and is used only for fire-fighting purposes.

d.         A vehicle that has permanently attached playground equipment and is used only for playground purposes."

Section 28.(c)      G.S. 20-4.01(21a) reads as rewritten:

"(21a)  Moped. - A type of passenger vehicle as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(27). G.S. 105-164.3."

Section 28.(d)      G.S. 20-4.01(27)d1. reads as rewritten: