GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Cities may levy a license tax on a person taxed under subdivision (a)(3) of this section; however, the tax may not exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00) for each day or part of a day the performance, show, or exhibition is given at each location.

Counties may not levy a license tax on a person taxed under subdivision (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section.  Counties may levy a license tax on a person taxed under subdivision (a)(3) to the same extent as a city."

Section 14.(b)      G.S. 105-38 is repealed.

Section 15.(a)      G.S. 105-38.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-38.1. Amusements - Motion picture shows.

(a)       Tax. - A privilege tax at the rate of one percent (1%) is imposed on the gross receipts of a person who is engaged in the business of operating a motion picture show for which an admission is charged.  The tax is due when a return is due.  A return is due by the 10th day after the end of each month and covers the gross receipts received during the previous month.  If a person offers an entertainment or amusement that includes both a motion picture taxable under this section and an entertainment or amusement taxable under G.S. 105-37.1 or G.S. 105-38, G.S. 105-37.1, the tax in G.S. 105-37.1 or G.S. 105-38, as appropriate, that statute applies to the entire gross receipts and the tax levied in this section does not apply.

(b)       Exemption. - Gross receipts from a motion picture show promoted and managed by a qualifying corporation that operates a center for the performing and visual arts is exempt from the tax imposed under this section if the motion picture is shown at the center and if the showing of motion