GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 3.1.  Effective July 1, 1999, G.S. 131D-4.2(c) is repealed.

Section 3.2.  G.S. 131D-4.2(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      The report documentation shall be used to adjust the adult care home rate annually, an adjustment that is in addition to the annual standard adjustment for inflation as determined by the Office of State Budget and Management.  Rates for family care homes shall be based on market rate data. The Department Secretary of Health and Human Services shall adopt rules for the rate-setting methodology and audited cost reports in accordance with G.S. 143B-10."

Section 3.3.  G.S. 131D-2(a) is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"(1f)    'Department' means the Department of Health and Human Services unless some other meaning is clearly indicated from the context."

Section 3.4.  G.S. 131D-2(a) is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"(12)   'Secretary' means the Secretary of Health and Human Services unless some other meaning is clearly indicated from the context."

Section 3.5.  Effective October 1, 1999, G.S. 143B-153(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      The Social Services Commission shall have the power and duty to establish and adopt standards:

a.         For the inspection and licensing of maternity homes as provided by G.S. 131D-1;

b.