GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting an adult care home that does not offer a special care unit from admitting a person with Alzheimer's disease or other dementias, a mental health disability, or other special needs disease or condition. The disclosures required under this section apply only to an adult care home that advertises, markets, or otherwise promotes itself as providing a special care unit for persons with Alzheimer's disease or other dementias.

(e)       As used in this section, the term 'special care unit' has the same meaning as applies under G.S. 131D-4.6."

Section 2.2.  G.S. 131D-6 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(b1)    An adult day care program that provides or that advertises, markets, or otherwise promotes itself as providing special care services for persons with Alzheimer's disease or other dementias, a mental health disability, or other special needs disease or condition shall provide the following written disclosures to the Department and to persons seeking adult day care program special care services:

(1)       A statement of the overall philosophy and mission of the adult day care program and how it reflects the special needs of participants with dementia.

(2)       The process and criteria for providing or discontinuing special care services.

(3)       The process used for assessment and establishment of the plan of care and its implementation, including how the plan of care is responsive to changes in the participant's condition.

(4)       Staffing ratios and how they meet the participant's need for increased special care and supervision.

(5)       Staff training that is dementia-specific.

(6)       Physical environment and design features that specifically address the needs of participants with Alzheimer's disease or other dementias.

(7)       Frequency and type of participant activities provided.

(8)       Involvement of families in special care and availability of family support programs.

(9)       Additional costs and fees to the participant for special care.

(c)       As part of its certification renewal procedures and inspections, the Department shall examine for accuracy the written disclosure of each adult day care program subject to this section.  Substantial changes to written disclosures shall be reported to the Department at the time the change is made.

(d)       Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting an adult day care program that does not advertise, market, or otherwise promote itself as providing special care services for persons with Alzheimer's disease or other dementias from providing adult day care services to persons with Alzheimer's disease or other dementias, a mental health disability, or other special needs disease or condition.