GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] e.         Repealed by Session Laws 1981, c. 562, s. 7.

f.          For the regulation and licensing of charitable organizations, professional fund-raising counsel and professional solicitors as provided by Chapter 131D of the General Statutes of the State of North Carolina."

Section 3.6.  G.S. 143B-165(10) reads as rewritten:

"(10)   The Commission shall have the power and duty to promulgate adopt rules and regulations for the operation of nursing homes, as defined by G.S. 130-9(e). Article 6 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes."

Section 3.7.  Effective October 1, 1999, G.S. 143B-165 is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"(13)   The Commission shall have the power and duty to adopt rules for the inspection and licensure of adult care homes and operation of adult care homes, as defined by Article 1 of Chapter 131D of the General Statutes, and for personnel requirements of staff employed in adult care homes, except where rule-making authority is assigned to the Secretary."

Section 3.8.  The Department of Health and Human Services shall establish and maintain a provider file to record and monitor compliance histories of facilities, owners, operators, and affiliates of nursing homes and adult care homes.