GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Immediately upon receipt of the complaint if the complaint alleges a life-threatening situation.

(2)       Within 24 hours if the complaint alleges abuse of a resident as defined by G.S. 131D-20(1).

(3)       Within 48 hours if the complaint alleges neglect of a resident as defined by G.S. 131D-20(8).

(4)       Within two weeks in all other situations.

The investigation shall be completed within 30 days.  The requirements of this section are in addition to and not in lieu of any investigatory requirements for adult protective services pursuant to Article 6 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes."

Section 1.9. G.S.  131E-124 is amended by adding two new subsections to read:

"(a1)    When the Department receives a complaint alleging a violation of the provisions of this Part pertaining to patient care or patient safety, the Department shall initiate an investigation as follows:

(1)       Immediately upon receipt of the complaint if the complaint alleges a life-threatening situation.

(2)       Within 24 hours if the complaint alleges abuse of a resident as defined by G.S. 131D-20(1).

(3)       Within 48 hours if the complaint alleges neglect of a resident as defined by G.S. 131D-20(8).

(4)       Within two weeks in all other situations.

The investigation shall be completed within 30 days.  The requirements of this section are in addition to and not in lieu of any investigatory requirements for adult protective services pursuant to Article 6 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes.

(d)       Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1395 and G.S. 131E-127, a nursing home as defined in G.S. 131E-101(6), is not in violation of any applicable statute, rule, or regulation for any action taken pursuant to a physician's order when the physician has determined that the action is medically necessary."

Section 1.10.  G.S. 108A-103 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(d)      The director shall initiate the evaluation described in subsection (a) of this section as follows: