GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Unless dissolved by the court for good cause shown, the emergency order ex parte shall be in effect until the hearing is held on the petition for emergency services.  At the hearing, if the court determines that the emergency continues to exist, the court may order the provision of emergency services in accordance with subsections (a) and (b) of this section."

Section 1.12.  G.S. 131E-234 reads as rewritten:

"§ 131E-234.  Grounds for appointment of temporary manager.

Upon a showing by the Department that one or more of the following grounds exist, the court may appoint a temporary manager for an initial period of 30 days or the first review by a superior court judge pursuant to G.S. 131E-243, whichever is longer:

(1)       Conditions or a pattern of conditions exist in the long-term care facility that create a substantial risk of death or serious physical harm to residents or that death or serious physical harm has occurred, and it is probable that the facility will not or cannot immediately remedy those conditions or pattern of conditions; conditions, or the facility has shown a pattern of failure to comply with applicable laws and rules and continues to fail to comply;

(2)       The long-term care facility is operating without a license;

(3)       The license of the long-term care facility has been revoked or the long-term care facility is closing or intends to close and: (i) adequate arrangements for relocating residents have not been made, or (ii) quick relocation would not be in the best interest of the residents; or

(4)       A previous court order has been issued requiring the respondent to act or refrain from acting in a manner directly affecting the care of the residents and the respondent has failed to comply with the court order."

Section 1.13.  G.S. 131E-242(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 131E-242.  Contingency fund.