GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 1.10.  G.S. 108A-103 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(d)      The director shall initiate the evaluation described in subsection (a) of this section as follows:

(1)       Immediately upon receipt of the complaint if the complaint alleges a life-threatening situation.

(2)       Within 24 hours if the complaint alleges abuse of a resident as defined by G.S. 131D-20(1).

(3)       Within 48 hours if the complaint alleges neglect of a resident as defined by G.S. 131D-20(8).

(4)       Within two weeks in all other situations.

The investigation shall be completed within 30 days."

Section 1.11. G.S. 131E-233 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(c)      (1)       Upon petition by the Department for emergency intervention, a court may order the appointment of an emergency temporary manager after finding that there is reasonable cause to believe that:

a.         Conditions or a pattern of conditions exist in the long-term care facility that create an immediate substantial risk of death or serious physical harm to residents; or

b.         The long-term care facility is closing or intends to close before the time in which a hearing would ordinarily be scheduled, and:

1.         Adequate arrangements for relocating residents have not been made, or

2.         Quick relocation would not be in the best interest of residents.

(2)       The court shall appoint an emergency temporary manager to serve until a hearing is conducted in accordance with ordinary procedures and shall direct the temporary manager to make only such changes in administration as necessary to protect the health or safety of residents until the emergency condition is resolved.

(3)       The court shall schedule a hearing on the appointment of an emergency temporary manager within three days after service of notice of the filing of the petition.  Notice of the filing of the petition and other relevant information, including the factual basis of the belief that an emergency temporary manager is needed shall be served upon the facility as provided in this Article.  The notice shall be given at least 24 hours prior to the hearing of the petition for emergency intervention, except that the court may issue an immediate emergency order ex parte upon a finding as fact that:

a.         The conditions specified above exist, and

b.         There is likelihood that a resident may suffer irreparable injury or death if the order is delayed.

The order shall contain a show-cause notice to each person upon whom the notice is served directing the person to appear immediately or at any time up to and including the time for the hearing of the petition for emergency services and show cause, if any exists, for the dissolution or modification of the order.