GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       An adult care home that holds itself out to the public as providing a special care unit without being licensed as a special care unit is subject to licensure actions and penalties provided under G.S. 131D-2(b), as well as any other action permitted by law.

"§ 131D-4.7. Adult care home specialist fund.

There is established the adult care home specialist fund.  The fund shall be maintained in and by the Department for the purpose of assisting county departments of social services in paying salaries of adult care home specialists."

Section 1.2.  G.S. 131D-2(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    Persons not to be cared for in adult care homes. - Except when a physician certifies that appropriate care can be provided on a temporary basis to meet the resident's needs and prevent unnecessary relocation, adult care homes shall not care for individuals with any of the following conditions or care needs:

(1)       Ventilator dependency;

(2)       Individuals requiring continuous licensed nursing care;

(3)       Individuals whose physician certifies that placement is no longer appropriate;

(4)       Individuals whose health needs cannot be met in the specific adult care home as determined by the residence; and

(5)       Such other medical and functional care needs as the Social Services Medical Care Commission determines cannot be properly met in an adult care home."

Section 1.3. G.S. 131D-2(a2)(12) reads as rewritten:

"(12)   Such other medical and functional care needs as the Social Services Medical Care Commission determines cannot be properly met in multiunit assisted housing with services."

Section 1.4.  G.S. 131D-2(c2) reads as rewritten:

"(c2)    The Social Services Medical Care Commission shall adopt any rules necessary to carry out this section. The Commission has the authority, in adopting rules, to specify the limitation of nursing services provided by assisted living residences. In developing rules, the Commission shall consider the need to ensure comparable quality of services provided to residents, whether these services are provided directly by a licensed assisted living provider, licensed home care agency, or hospice. In adult care homes, living arrangements where residents require supervision due to cognitive impairments, rules shall be promulgated to ensure that supervision is appropriate and adequate to meet the special needs of these residents."

Section 1.5.  G.S. 131D-2(b) is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"(6)      Prior to issuing a new license or renewing an existing license, the Department shall conduct a compliance history review of the facility and its principals and affiliates.  The Department may refuse to license a facility when the compliance history review shows a pattern of noncompliance with State law by the facility or its principals or affiliates, or otherwise demonstrates disregard for the health, safety, and welfare of residents in current or past facilities.  The Department shall require compliance history information and make its determination according to rules adopted by the Medical Care Commission."

Section 1.6.  G.S. 131D-21 is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read: