GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 3.3.  G.S. 131D-2(a) is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"(1f)    'Department' means the Department of Health and Human Services unless some other meaning is clearly indicated from the context."

Section 3.4.  G.S. 131D-2(a) is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"(12)   'Secretary' means the Secretary of Health and Human Services unless some other meaning is clearly indicated from the context."

Section 3.5.  Effective October 1, 1999, G.S. 143B-153(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      The Social Services Commission shall have the power and duty to establish and adopt standards:

a.         For the inspection and licensing of maternity homes as provided by G.S. 131D-1;

b.         For the inspection and licensing of adult care homes for aged or disabled persons as provided by G.S. 131D-2(b) and for personnel requirements of staff employed in adult care homes;

c.         For the inspection and licensing of child-care institutions as provided by G.S. 131D-10.5;

d.         For the inspection and operation of jails or local confinement facilities as provided by G.S. 153A-220 and Article 2 of Chapter 131D of the General Statutes of the State of North Carolina;

e.         Repealed by Session Laws 1981, c. 562, s. 7.

f.          For the regulation and licensing of charitable organizations, professional fund-raising counsel and professional solicitors as provided by Chapter 131D of the General Statutes of the State of North Carolina."

Section 3.6.  G.S. 143B-165(10) reads as rewritten:

"(10)   The Commission shall have the power and duty to promulgate adopt rules and regulations for the operation of nursing homes, as defined by G.S. 130-9(e). Article 6 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes."