GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any facility wishing to contest the issuance of a provisional license shall be entitled to an administrative hearing as provided in the Administrative Procedure Act, Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. A petition for a contested case shall be filed within 30 days after the Department mails written notice of the issuance of the provisional license."

Section 1.8.  G.S. 131D-26 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(a1)    When the department of social services in the county in which a facility is located receives a complaint alleging a violation of the provisions of this Article pertaining to patient care or patient safety, the department of social services shall initiate an investigation as follows:

(1)       Immediately upon receipt of the complaint if the complaint alleges a life-threatening situation.

(2)       Within 24 hours if the complaint alleges abuse of a resident as defined by G.S. 131D-20(1).

(3)       Within 48 hours if the complaint alleges neglect of a resident as defined by G.S. 131D-20(8).

(4)       Within two weeks in all other situations.

The investigation shall be completed within 30 days.  The requirements of this section are in addition to and not in lieu of any investigatory requirements for adult protective services pursuant to Article 6 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes."

Section 1.9. G.S.  131E-124 is amended by adding two new subsections to read:

"(a1)    When the Department receives a complaint alleging a violation of the provisions of this Part pertaining to patient care or patient safety, the Department shall initiate an investigation as follows: