GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)       As used in this section, the term 'special care service' means a program, service, or activity designed especially for participants with Alzheimer's disease or other dementias, a mental health disability, or other special needs disease or condition as determined by the Medical Care Commission."

PART III. MISCELLANEOUS AND CONFORMING PROVISIONS

Section 3.1.  Effective July 1, 1999, G.S. 131D-4.2(c) is repealed.

Section 3.2.  G.S. 131D-4.2(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      The report documentation shall be used to adjust the adult care home rate annually, an adjustment that is in addition to the annual standard adjustment for inflation as determined by the Office of State Budget and Management.  Rates for family care homes shall be based on market rate data. The Department Secretary of Health and Human Services shall adopt rules for the rate-setting methodology and audited cost reports in accordance with G.S. 143B-10."

Section 3.3.  G.S. 131D-2(a) is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"(1f)    'Department' means the Department of Health and Human Services unless some other meaning is clearly indicated from the context."