GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The resident has the right to appeal a facility's attempt to transfer or discharge the resident pursuant to rules adopted by the Secretary, and the resident shall be allowed to remain in the facility until resolution of the appeal unless otherwise provided by law.  The Secretary shall adopt rules pertaining to the transfer and discharge of residents that offer at least the same protections to residents as State and federal rules and regulations governing the transfer or discharge of residents from nursing homes."

Section 1.7.  G.S. 131D-2(b)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Licensure; inspections. -

(1)       The Department of Health and Human Services shall inspect and license, under rules adopted by the Social Services Medical Care Commission, all adult care homes for persons who are aged or mentally or physically disabled except those exempt in subsection (c) of this section. Licenses issued under the authority of this section shall be valid for one year from the date of issuance unless revoked earlier by the Secretary of Health and Human Services for failure to comply with any part of this section or any rules adopted hereunder. No new license shall be issued for any domiciliary adult care home whose administrator was the administrator for any domiciliary adult care home that had its license revoked until one full year after the date of revocation. Licenses shall be renewed annually upon filing and the Department's approval of the renewal application. A license shall not be renewed if outstanding fines and penalties imposed by the State against the home have not been paid. Fines and penalties for which an appeal is pending are exempt from consideration. The renewal application shall contain all necessary and reasonable information that the Department may by rule require. Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, the The Department may amend a license by reducing it from a full license to a provisional license for a period of not more than 90 days whenever the Department finds that:

a.         The licensee has substantially failed to comply with the provisions of Articles 1 and 3 of Chapter 131D of the General Statutes and the rules adopted pursuant to these Articles;

b.         There is a reasonable probability that the licensee can remedy the licensure deficiencies within a reasonable length of time; and

c.         There is a reasonable probability that the licensee will be able thereafter to remain in compliance with the licensure rules for the foreseeable future.