GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall also notify the resident of the results of its review of the assessment, service plans, and care plans developed for the resident.  In addition to administrative penalties, the Secretary may suspend the admission of any new residents to the facility.  The suspension shall be for the period determined by the Secretary and shall remain in effect until the Secretary is satisfied that conditions or circumstances merit removing the suspension."

Section 1.15.  G.S. 131D-2(b)(1a) reads as rewritten:

"(1a)    In addition to the licensing and inspection requirements mandated by subdivision (1) of this subsection, the Department shall ensure that adult care homes required to be licensed by this Article are monitored for licensure compliance on a regular basis. In carrying out this requirement, the Department shall work with county departments of social services to do the routine monitoring and to have the Division of Facility Services oversee this monitoring and perform any follow-up inspection called for. The Department shall monitor regularly the enforcement of rules pertaining to air circulation, ventilation, and room temperature in resident living quarters.  These rules shall include the requirement that air conditioning or at least one fan per resident bedroom and living and dining areas be provided when the temperature in the main center corridor exceeds 80 degrees Fahrenheit. The Department shall also keep an up-to-date directory of all persons who are administrators as defined in subdivision (1a) of subsection (a) of this section."

PART II. ADULT CARE HOME DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS

Section 2.1.  Article 1 of Chapter 131D of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section to read:

"§ 131D-7.  Adult care home special care units; disclosure of information required.