GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department may refuse to license a facility when the compliance history review shows a pattern of noncompliance with State law by the facility or its principals or affiliates, or otherwise demonstrates disregard for the health, safety, and welfare of residents in current or past facilities.  The Department shall require compliance history information and make its determination according to rules adopted by the Medical Care Commission."

Section 1.6.  G.S. 131D-21 is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"(17)   To not be transferred or discharged from a facility except for medical reasons, the residents' own or other residents' welfare, nonpayment for the stay, or when the transfer is mandated under State or federal law.  The resident shall be given at least 30 days' advance notice to ensure orderly transfer or discharge, except in the case of jeopardy to the health or safety of the resident or others in the home.  The resident has the right to appeal a facility's attempt to transfer or discharge the resident pursuant to rules adopted by the Secretary, and the resident shall be allowed to remain in the facility until resolution of the appeal unless otherwise provided by law.  The Secretary shall adopt rules pertaining to the transfer and discharge of residents that offer at least the same protections to residents as State and federal rules and regulations governing the transfer or discharge of residents from nursing homes."

Section 1.7.  G.S. 131D-2(b)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Licensure; inspections. -