GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         A court of this State approves and retains jurisdiction over the trust.

c.         Certain portions of the distributions from the trust are made in accordance with certifications that meet the criteria in the agreement creating the trust and are provided by a nonprofit entity, the governing board of which includes State officials."

Section 3.  G.S. 105-134.6(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(b)      Deductions. - The following deductions from taxable income shall be made in calculating North Carolina taxable income, to the extent each item is included in taxable income:

(15)     Interest, investment earnings, and gains of a trust, the settlors of which are two or more manufacturers that signed a settlement agreement with this State to settle existing and potential claims of the State against the manufacturers for damages attributable to a product of the manufacturers, if the trust meets all of the following conditions:

a.         The purpose of the trust is to address adverse economic consequences resulting from a decline in demand of the manufactured product potentially expected to occur because of market restrictions and other provisions in the settlement agreement.

b.         A court of this State approves and retains jurisdiction over the trust.

c.         Certain portions of the distributions from the trust are made in accordance with certifications that meet the criteria in the agreement creating the trust and are provided by a nonprofit entity, the governing board of which includes State officials."

Section 4.  Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read as follows:

"§ 105-130.45.  Credit for manufacturing cigarettes for exportation.

(a)       Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section: