GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any person who violates any of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor."

Section 7.  G.S. 20-16(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Division shall maintain a record of convictions of every person licensed or required to be licensed under the provisions of this Article as an operator and shall enter therein records of all convictions of such persons for any violation of the motor vehicle laws of this State and shall assign to the record of such person, as of the date of commission of the offense, a number of points for every such conviction in accordance with the following schedule of convictions and points, except that points shall not be assessed for convictions resulting in suspensions or revocations under other provisions of laws: Further, any points heretofore charged for violation of the motor vehicle inspection laws shall not be considered by the Division of Motor Vehicles as a basis for suspension or revocation of driver's license:

 

Schedule of Point Values

 

              Passing stopped school bus                                                                     5

              Reckless driving                                                                                       4

              Hit and run, property damage only                                                          4

              Following too close                                                                                 4

              Driving on wrong side of road                                                                 4

              Illegal passing                                                                                           4

              Running through stop sign                                                                       3

              Speeding in excess of 55 miles per hour                                               3

              Failing to yield right-of-way                                                                    3

              Running through red light                                                                        3

              No driver's license or license expired more than one year                  3

              Failure to stop for siren                                                                           3

              Driving through safety zone                                                                     3

              No liability insurance                                                                               3

              Failure to report accident where such report is required                      3

Speeding in a school zone in excess of the posted school zone
speed limit                                                                                             3

              All other moving violations                                                                     2

               Littering pursuant to G.S. 14-399 when the littering involves the use
                  of a motor vehicle                                                                                 1

 

Schedule of Point Values for Violations While Operating a

Commercial Motor Vehicle

 

              Passing stopped school bus                                                                     8

              Rail-highway crossing violation                                                              6