GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A law enforcement officer issuing a citation for a violation of this section while in a highway work zone shall indicate the vehicle speed and speed limit posted in the work zone.  Upon an individual's conviction of a violation of this section while in a highway work zone, the clerk of court shall report that the vehicle was in a work zone at the time of the violation, the vehicle speed, and the speed limit of the work zone to the Division of Motor Vehicles."

Section 4.  G.S. 20-309(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      No self-propelled motor vehicle shall be registered in this State unless the owner at the time of registration has financial responsibility for the operation of such motor vehicle, as provided in this Article. The owner of each motor vehicle registered in this State shall maintain financial responsibility continuously throughout the period of registration.

An owner of a commercial motor vehicle, as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(3d), shall have financial responsibility for the operation of the motor vehicle as required by this section.  The financial responsibility for a commercial motor vehicle shall be equal to that required in 49 C.F.R. §§ 387.3, 387.5, 387.7, and 387.11 for for-hire or private motor vehicles transporting property in interstate or intrastate commerce."

Section 4.1.  G.S. 20-279.32 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-279.32.  Exceptions.