GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This section shall not apply to the driver of a commercial motor vehicle that is also an excursion passenger vehicle, a for-hire passenger vehicle, a common carrier of passengers, or a motor home, if the alcoholic beverage is in possession of a passenger or is in the passenger area of the vehicle."

Section 3.  G.S. 20-141(j2) reads as rewritten:

"(j2)    A person who drives a motor vehicle in a highway work zone at a speed greater than the speed limit set and posted under G.S. 20-141 is responsible for an infraction of "Speeding in a Highway Work Zone" and this section shall be required to pay a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00), but not more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00).