GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] AN ACT TO IMPROVE THE ABILITY OF THE DIVISION OF SOCIAL SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, TO PROTECT CHILDREN AND YOUTH FROM VIOLENCE-PRONE CAREGIVERS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 7B-101, as enacted by Section 6 of S.L. 1998-202 and as amended by Section 18 of S.L. 1998-229, is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(7a)    'Criminal history' means a local, State, or federal criminal history of conviction or pending indictment of a crime, whether a misdemeanor or a felony, involving violence against a person."

Section 2.  G.S. 7B-302, as enacted by Section 6 of S.L. 1998-202 and as amended by Section 19 of S.L. 1998-229, is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d1)    Whenever a juvenile is removed from the home of a parent, guardian, custodian, stepparent, or adult relative entrusted with the juvenile's care due to physical abuse, the director shall conduct a thorough review of the background of the alleged abuser or abusers.  This review shall include a criminal history check and a review of any available mental health records.  If the review reveals that the alleged abuser or abusers have a history of violent behavior against people, the director shall petition the court to order the alleged abuser or abusers to submit to a complete mental health evaluation by a licensed psychologist or psychiatrist."

Section 3.  G.S. 7B-304, as enacted by Section 6 of S.L. 1998-202, reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-304. Evaluation for court.