GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Whenever a petition is filed under G.S. 7B-302(d1), the court shall rule on the petition prior to returning the child to a home where the alleged abuser or abusers are or have been present.  If the court finds that the alleged abuser or abusers have a history of violent behavior against people, the court shall order the alleged abuser or abusers to submit to a complete mental health evaluation by a licensed psychologist or psychiatrist.  The court may order the alleged abuser or abusers to pay the cost of any mental health evaluation required under this section."

Section 5.  G.S. 7B-506, as enacted by Section 6 of S.L. 1998-202 and as amended by Section 21 of S.L. 1998-229, is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c1)    In determining whether continued custody is warranted, the court shall consider the opinion of the mental health professional who performed an evaluation under G.S. 7B-503(b) before returning the juvenile to the custody of that individual."

Section 6.  G.S. 7B-903, as enacted by Section 6 of S.L. 1998-202 and as amended by Section 23 of S.L. 1998-229, reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-903. Dispositional alternatives for abused, neglected, or dependent juvenile.