GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State agency shall place such advertisement in a newspaper of general circulation in the county for proposals from prospective lessors of said land and shall make such other distribution thereof as the Department directs. The advertisement shall be run for at least five consecutive days, and shall provide that proposals shall be received for at least seven days from the date of the last advertisement in the State Property Office of the Department. The provisions of this section do not apply to property owned by governmental agencies and leased to other governmental agencies."

Section 2.  G.S. 146-29.1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Real property owned by the State or by any State agency may be sold, leased, or rented at less than market value to a private, nonprofit corporation, association, organization or society upon a determination by if the Department of Administration that such determines both of the following:

(1)       The transaction is in consideration of public service rendered or to be rendered. rendered by the nonprofit.

(2)       The property will be used in connection with the nonprofit's tax-exempt purpose and not in connection with its unrelated trade or business, as defined in section 513 of the Code.  For the purposes of this subdivision, the term "Code" has the same meaning as in G.S. 105-228.90.

The transaction shall be reported in detail at least 30 days prior to the sale, lease, or rental to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and the Fiscal Research Division of the Legislative Services Office.