GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1. G.S. 146-25.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      If pursuant to G.S. 146-25, the Department of Administration determines that it is in the best interest of the State to lease or rent land and the rental is estimated to exceed twelve thousand dollars ($12,000) twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) per year or the term will exceed three years, the Department shall require the State agency desiring to rent land to prepare and submit for its approval a set of specifications for its needs. Upon approval of specifications, the Department shall prepare a public advertisement. The State agency shall place such advertisement in a newspaper of general circulation in the county for proposals from prospective lessors of said land and shall make such other distribution thereof as the Department directs. The advertisement shall be run for at least five consecutive days, and shall provide that proposals shall be received for at least seven days from the date of the last advertisement in the State Property Office of the Department. The provisions of this section do not apply to property owned by governmental agencies and leased to other governmental agencies."

Section 2.  G.S. 146-29.1(c) reads as rewritten: