%GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 17.3.(i)  The provisions of G.S. 143-31.4 do not apply to community mediation centers receiving State funds.

 

Requested by:   Representatives Culpepper, Kinney, McCrary, Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Senators Jordan, Rand, Plyler, Purcell, Perdue, Odom

AUTHORIZE ADDITIONAL MAGISTRATES

Section 17.4.  G.S. 7A-133(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Each county shall have the numbers of magistrates and additional seats of district court, as set forth in the following table:

_____________________________________________________________________

Additional

Magistrates                               Seats of

County               Min.-Max.                                 Court

_____________________________________________________________________

Camden                    1                      2 3

Chowan                    2                      3

Currituck                  1                      4

Dare                          3                      8

Gates                        2                      3

Pasquotank               3                      5

Perquimans              2                      3

Martin                      5                      8

Beaufort                   4                      8

Tyrrell                      1                      3

Hyde                         2                      4

Washington              3                      4

Pitt                         10                    12                        Farmville

Ayden

Craven                      7                    10                        Havelock

Pamlico                    2                      4

Carteret                    5                      8

Sampson                   6                      8

Duplin                      9                    11

Jones                        2                      3

Onslow                     8                    14

New Hanover           6                    11

Pender                      4                      6

Halifax                     9                    14                        Roanoke

Rapids,

Scotland Neck

Northampton           5                      7

Bertie                       4                      6

Hertford                   5                      6

Nash                         7                    10                        Rocky Mount

Edgecombe              4                      7                        Rocky Mount

Wilson                     4                      7

Wayne                      5                    12                        Mount Olive

Greene                     2                      4

Lenoir                      4                    10                        La Grange

Granville                  3                      7

Vance                       3                      6

Warren                     3                      4

Franklin                    3                      7

Person                      3                      4

Caswell                    2                      5

Wake                      12                    20                        Apex,

Wendell,

Fuquay-

Varina,

Wake Forest

Harnett                     7                    11                        Dunn

Johnston                10                    12                        Benson,

Clayton,

Selma

Lee                           4                      6

Cumberland           10                    18 19

Bladen                      4                      6

Brunswick                4                      8

Columbus                 6                      9                        Tabor City

Durham                    8                    13

Alamance                 7                    10                        Burlington

Orange                      4                    11                        Chapel Hill

Chatham                   3                      8                        Siler City

Scotland                   3                      5

Hoke                         4                      5

Robeson                   8                    16                        Fairmont,

Maxton,

Pembroke,

Red Springs,

Rowland,

St. Pauls

Rockingham             4                      9                        Reidsville,

Eden,

Madison

Stokes                      2                      5

Surry                         5                      9                        Mt. Airy