%GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] It has one judge."

Section 17.19.(c)              G.S. 7A-41(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(7)      The names and boundaries of precincts in Montgomery, Moore, and Randolph Counties are those in existence on March 15, 1999."

Section 17.19.(d)              Section 1(b) of Chapter 589 of the 1995 Session Laws is codified at the end of G.S. 7A-41(d)(39), and G.S. 7A-41(d)(39), as so modified reads as rewritten:

"(39)   In the nineteenth-B nineteenth-B1 superior court district, Russell G. Walker, Jr., serves a term expiring December 31, 1990. No election shall be held in 1998 for the full term of the seat now occupied by Russell G. Walker, Jr., and the holder of that seat shall serve until a successor is elected in 2000 and qualifies. The succeeding term shall begin January 1, 2001. The superior court judgeship held on June 12, 1996, in Superior Court District 20A by a resident of Moore County (James M. Webb) is allocated to Superior Court District 19B. 19B2.  The term of that judge expires December 31, 2000.  The judge's successor shall be elected in the 2000 general election."

Section 17.19.(e)              This section becomes effective January 1, 2001, and applies to the 2000 election.

 

Requested by:  Representatives Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Senators Jordan, Plyler, Perdue, Odom

DIVIDE SUPERIOR COURT DISTRICT 5 INTO A SET OF DISTRICTS

Section 17.20.(a)  G.S. 7A-41(a), as amended by Section 17.12 and Section 17.19 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The counties of the State are organized into judicial divisions and superior court districts, and each superior court district has the counties, and the number of regular resident superior court judges set forth in the following table, and for districts of less than a whole county, as set out in subsection (b) of this section:

                           Superior

Judicial              Court                                                                       No. of Resident

Division             District             Counties                                                    Judges

 

First                    1                       Camden, Chowan,                                2

Currituck,

Dare, Gates,

Pasquotank,

Perquimans

                            2                       Beaufort, Hyde,                                   1

Martin,

Tyrrell, Washington

                            3A                    Pitt                                                        2

                            3B                    Carteret, Craven,                                 2

Pamlico

                            4A                    Duplin, Jones,                                      1

Sampson

                            4B                    Onslow                                                 1

                          55A                    (part of New Hanover,                        3 1

part of Pender

see subsection (b))

                            5B                    (part of New Hanover,                        1

part of Pender

see subsection (b))

                            5C                    (part of New Hanover                         1

see subsection (b))

                            6A                    Halifax                                                  1

                            6B                    Bertie, Hertford,                                 1

Northampton

                            7A                    Nash                                                      1

                            7B                    (part of Wilson,                                   1

part of Edgecombe,

see subsection (b))

                            7C                    (part of Wilson,                                   1

part of Edgecombe,

see subsection (b))

                            8A                    Lenoir and Greene                              1

                            8B                    Wayne                                                  1

Second               9                       Franklin, Granville,                             2

                                                     Vance, Warren

                            9A                    Person, Caswell                                   1

                          10A                    (part of Wake,                                      2

see subsection (b))

                          10B                    (part of Wake,                                      2

see subsection (b))

                          10C                    (part of Wake,                                      1

see subsection (b))

                          10D                    (part of Wake,                                      1

see subsection (b))

                          11A                    Harnett,                                                1

Lee

                          11B                    Johnston                                               1

                          12A                    (part of Cumberland,                           1

see subsection (b))

                          12B                    (part of Cumberland,                           1

see subsection (b))

                          12C                    (part of Cumberland,                           2

see subsection (b))

                          13                       Bladen, Brunswick,                             2

Columbus

                          14A                    (part of Durham,                                  1

see subsection (b))

                          14B                    (part of Durham,                                  3

see subsection (b))

                          15A                    Alamance                                             2

                          15B                    Orange, Chatham                                 1

                          16A                    Scotland, Hoke                                    1

                          16B                    Robeson                                               2

Third                 17A                    Rockingham                                         2

                          17B                    Stokes, Surry                                       2

                          18A                    (part of Guilford,                                 1

see subsection (b))

                          18B                    (part of Guilford,                                 1

see subsection (b))

                          18C                    (part of Guilford,                                 1

see subsection (b))