%GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 9.2.(c)  This section becomes effective July 1, 1999.  The State Board of Community Colleges shall authorize institutions meeting the new performance standards to carry forward funds from the 2000-2001 fiscal year to the 2001-2002 fiscal year and at the end of subsequent fiscal years.

 

Requested by:   Representatives Boyd-McIntyre, Oldham, Rogers, Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Senators Lee, Dalton, Plyler, Perdue, Odom

OVER-REALIZED TUITION AND FEE RECEIPTS TRANSFERRED TO THE EQUIPMENT RESERVE FUND

Section 9.3.(a)  G.S. 115D-31 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)      If receipts for community college tuition and fees exceed the amount certified in General Fund Codes at the end of a fiscal year, the State Board of Community Colleges shall transfer the amount of receipts and fees above those budgeted to the Equipment Reserve Fund."

Section 9.3.(b)  If receipts for community college tuition and fees exceed the amount certified in General Fund Codes at the end of the 1998-99 fiscal year, the State Board of Community Colleges shall transfer the amount of receipts and fees above those budgeted to the Equipment Reserve Fund.