%GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 8.25.(b)  G.S. 115C-105.26 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c1)    The State Board also may grant requests received from local boards for waivers of State laws, rules, or policies that require that each local school administrative unit provide at least one alternative school or at least one alternative learning program."

Section 8.25.(c)  G.S. 115C-105.25(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(9)      Funds allocated in the Alternative Schools/At-Risk Student allotment shall be spent only for alternative learning programs, at-risk students, and school safety programs."

Section 8.25.(d)  G.S. 115C-12(24) reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-12.  Powers and duties of the Board generally.

The general supervision and administration of the free public school system shall be vested in the State Board of Education.