%GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 27B                    Cleveland, Lincoln                              2

                          28                       Buncombe                                            2

                          29                       Henderson,                                           2

McDowell, Polk,

Rutherford,

Transylvania

                          30A                    Cherokee, Clay,                                   1

Graham, Macon,

Swain

                          30B                    Haywood, Jackson                               1"

Section 17.20.(b)              G.S. 7A-41(b) is amended by adding three new subdivisions to read:

"(26)   Superior Court District 5A consists of the New Hanover County precincts of Cape Fear #1, Cape Fear #2, Harnett #1, Harnett #4, Harnett #6, Wilmington #1, Wilmington #2, Wilmington #3, Wilmington #4, Wilmington #6, Wilmington #7, Wilmington #8, Wilmington #9, Wilmington #10, Wilmington #15, Wilmington #19, and the part of Harnett #7 that consists of the part of Block Group 6 of 1990 Census Tract 0116.02 containing Blocks 601B, 602B, 603, 611, 612, 613, 614, 615, 616, 617, 618, 619; and the Pender County precincts of Canetuck, Caswell, Columbia, Grady, Upper Holly, and Upper Union. It has one judge.

(27)     Superior Court District 5B consists of the New Hanover County precincts of Cape Fear #3, Harnett #2, Harnett #5, the part of Harnett #7 that is not in Superior Court District 5A, Harnett #8, Wrightsville Beach, Wilmington #11, Wilmington #12, Wilmington #13, Wilmington #22, Wilmington #24, and the part of Harnett #3 that consists of the part of Block Group 1 of 1990 Census Tract 0119.01 containing Blocks 102, 105, 106A, 106B, 107A, 107B, 107C, 107D, and 108, the part of Block Group 1 of 1990 Census Tract 0119.02 containing Blocks 103, 104, and 114, and the part of Block Group 1 of 1990 Census Tract 0120.01 containing Blocks 101A, 101B, 101C, 101D, 102A, 102B, 103, 104, 105A, 105B, 115A, and 115B; and the following precincts of Pender County: North Burgaw, South Burgaw, Middle Holly, Long Creek, Penderlea, Lower Union, Rocky Point, Lower Topsail, Upper Topsail, Scotts Hill, and Surf City. It has one judge.

(28)     Superior Court District 5C consists of the part of New Hanover County that is not in Superior Court Districts 5A or 5B. It has one judge."

Section 17.20.(c)              G.S. 7A-41(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(8)      The names and boundaries of precincts in New Hanover and Pender Counties are those in existence on May 1, 1999."