%GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       Initiatives undertaken to establish certified sites and shell buildings;

(5)       The number of referrals or leads handled that were generated by the Department of Commerce;

(6)       The number and listing of available sites and buildings within the region served by a commission;

(7)       A listing of major accomplishments.

 

Requested by:   Representatives Fox, Owens, Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Senators Martin of Pitt, Plyler, Perdue, Odom

REPEAL STATUTORY REPORTING REQUIREMENTS FOR REGIONAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMISSIONS

Section 16.5.(a)  G.S. 158-8.1(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      In addition to the powers and duties granted to economic development commissions in this Article, the Western North Carolina Regional Economic Development Commission shall:

(1)       Survey Western North Carolina and determine the assets, liabilities, and resources that the region contributes to the economic development process.

(2)       Develop and evaluate alternatives for Western North Carolina economic development.

(3)       Develop a preferred economic development plan for the region and establish strategies for implementing the plan.

(4)       Coordinate activities with and enter into contracts with any nonprofit corporation created to assist the Commission in carrying out its powers and duties.

(5)       Report to the General Assembly by March 31 each year on the work of the Commission."

Section 16.5.(b)  G.S. 158-8.2(f) reads as rewritten: