%GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (a2)     The Administrative Officer of the Courts shall provide magistrates with longevity pay at the same rates as are provided by the State to its employees subject to the State Personnel Act.

(b)       Notwithstanding G.S. 138-6, a magistrate may not be reimbursed by the State for travel expenses incurred on official business within the county in which the magistrate resides."

 

Requested by:   Representatives Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Senators Plyler, Perdue, Odom

GENERAL ASSEMBLY PRINCIPAL CLERKS

Section 28.7.  Effective July 1, 1999, G.S. 120-37(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The principal clerks shall be full-time officers. Each principal clerk shall be entitled to other benefits available to permanent legislative employees and shall be paid an annual salary of eighty-one thousand six hundred ninety-sixty eighty-four thousand one hundred forty-seven dollars ($81,696) ($84,147) payable monthly. The Legislative Services Commission shall review the salary of the principal clerks prior to submission of the proposed operating budget of the General Assembly to the Governor and Advisory Budget Commission and shall make appropriate recommendations for changes in those salaries. Any changes enacted by the General Assembly shall be by amendment to this paragraph."

 

Requested by:   Representatives Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Senators Plyler, Perdue, Odom

SERGEANT-AT-ARMS AND READING CLERKS

Section 28.8.  Effective July 1, 1999, G.S. 120-37(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The sergeant-at-arms and the reading clerk in each house shall be paid a salary of two hundred sixty-six ($266.00) two hundred seventy-four dollars ($274.00) per week plus subsistence at the same daily rate provided for members of the General Assembly, plus mileage at the rate provided for members of the General Assembly for one round trip only from their homes to Raleigh and return.  The sergeants-at-arms shall serve during sessions of the General Assembly and at such time prior to the convening of, and subsequent to adjournment or recess of, sessions as may be authorized by the Legislative Services Commission.  The reading clerks shall serve during sessions only."

 

Requested by:   Representatives Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Senators Plyler, Perdue, Odom

LEGISLATIVE EMPLOYEES