%GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department of Transportation shall report to the members of the General Assembly on projects funded pursuant to this section in each member's district prior to the Board of Transportation's action.  The Department shall make a quarterly comprehensive report on the use of these funds to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee and the Fiscal Research Division.

 

Requested by:  Representatives Crawford, Cole, Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Senators Gulley, Plyler, Perdue, Odom

AMENDMENT TO THE TRANSPORTATION EQUITY FORMULA TO EXEMPT FEDERAL DISCRETIONARY FUNDING

Section 27.19.  G.S. 136-17.2A(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Funds expended for the Intrastate System projects listed in G.S. 136-179 and both State and federal-aid funds expended under the Transportation Improvement Program, other than funds expended on an urban loop project listed in G.S. 136-180, G.S. 136-180 and funds received through competitive awards or discretionary grants through federal appropriations either for local governments, transportation authorities, transit authorities, or the Department, shall be distributed throughout the State in accordance with this section. 

For purposes of this distribution, the counties of the State are grouped into seven distribution regions as follows:

(1)       Distribution Region A consists of the following counties:  Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Edgecombe, Gates, Halifax, Hertford, Hyde, Johnston, Martin, Nash, Northampton, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Tyrrell, Washington, Wayne, and Wilson.

(2)       Distribution Region B consists of the following counties:  Beaufort, Brunswick, Carteret, Craven, Duplin, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, New Hanover, Onslow, Pamlico, Pender, Pitt, and Sampson.

(3)       Distribution Region C consists of the following counties:  Bladen, Columbus, Cumberland, Durham, Franklin, Granville, Harnett, Person, Robeson, Vance, Wake, and Warren.

(4)       Distribution Region D consists of the following counties:  Alamance, Caswell, Davidson, Davie, Forsyth, Guilford, Orange, Rockingham, Rowan, and Stokes.

(5)       Distribution Region E consists of the following counties:  Anson, Cabarrus, Chatham, Hoke, Lee, Mecklenburg, Montgomery, Moore, Randolph, Richmond, Scotland, Stanly, and Union.

(6)       Distribution Region F consists of the following counties:  Alexander, Alleghany, Ashe, Avery, Caldwell, Catawba, Cleveland, Gaston, Iredell, Lincoln, Surry, Watauga, Wilkes, and Yadkin.

(7)       Distribution Region G consists of the following counties:  Buncombe, Burke, Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania, and Yancey."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Crawford, Cole, Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Senators Gulley, Plyler, Perdue, Odom

EQUITY ALLOCATION DISTRIBUTION STUDY AND REPORT

Section 27.20.(a)  G.S. 136-17.2A is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(g)      On or before December 1, 1999, the Secretary shall submit to the General Assembly a report of allocations, obligations,  and actual yearly expenditures for each distribution region, covering fiscal years 1989-90 through 1997-98.  On or before December 1, 2000, and every two years thereafter, the Secretary shall submit to the General Assembly a report of allocations and actual expenditures for the preceding two fiscal years.  At any time in which the report indicates that allocations and expenditures by distribution region do not comply with the provisions of subsection (d) of this section, the Secretary shall also submit a plan to correct the imbalance."

Section 27.20.(b)              In addition, the Secretary shall study and report to the General Assembly by December 1, 2000, on proposals for: