%GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Explore alternative ways of organizing the Section to achieve greater efficiency and effectiveness.

The Department shall report on the development of its plan to members of the House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services and the Senate Appropriations Committee on Human Resources, and the Fiscal Research Division not later than April 1, 2000.

 

Requested by:   Representatives Earle, Nye, Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Senators Martin of Guilford, Perdue, Plyler, Odom

ACCESS TO PREVENTIVE DENTAL CARE/HEALTH DEPARTMENTS

Section 11.65.  G.S. 90-233(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A dental hygienist may practice only under the supervision of one or more licensed dentists. Provided, however, that this This subsection (a) shall be deemed to be complied with in the case of dental hygienists employed by the Department of Health and Human Services or under contract with a local health department or State government dental public health program and especially trained by said Department the Dental Health Section of the Department of Health and Human Services as public health hygienists hygienists, while performing their duties in the public schools for the persons officially served by the local health department or State government program under the direction of a duly licensed dentist. dentist employed by that program or by the Dental Health Section of the Department of Health and Human Services."

 

PART XII.  HOUSING FINANCE AGENCY

 

Requested by:   Representatives Fox, Owens, Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Senators Martin of Pitt, Plyler, Perdue, Odom

HOME PROGRAM MATCHING FUNDS