%GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall report the results of its study to the House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services and the Senate Appropriations Committee on Human Resources by May 1, 2000.

 

Requested by:   Representatives Earle, Nye, Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Senators Martin of Guilford, Plyler, Perdue, Odom

DHHS EMPLOYEES/IN-KIND MATCH

Section 11.3.  G.S. 143B-139.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-139.4.  Department of Health and Human Services; authority to assist private nonprofit foundations. organizations.

(a)       The Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services may allow employees of the Department or provide other appropriate services to assist any private nonprofit foundation organization which works directly with services or programs of the Department and whose sole purpose is to support the services and programs of the Department. A Department employee shall be allowed to work with a foundation an organization no more than twenty hours in any one month. These services are not subject to the provisions of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.

(b)       The board of directors of each private, nonprofit foundation organization shall secure and pay for the services of the State Auditor's Office or employ a certified public accountant to conduct an annual audit of the financial accounts of the foundation. organization. The board of directors shall transmit to the Secretary of the Department a copy of the annual financial audit report of the private nonprofit foundation. organization.

(c)       Notwithstanding the limitations of subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services may assign employees of the Office of Rural Health and Resource Development to serve as in-kind match to nonprofit organizations working to establish health care programs that will improve health care access while controlling costs."

 

Requested by:   Representatives Earle, Nye, Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Senators Martin of Guilford, Plyler, Perdue, Odom

ESTABLISHMENT OF DIVISION OF EDUCATION SERVICES/REVIEW OF DISABILITY SERVICES