%GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The report shall also include any legislation necessary to implement the Commission's recommendations."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Culpepper, Kinney, McCrary, Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Senators Jordan, Plyler, Perdue, Odom

ADD SPECIAL SUPERIOR COURT JUDGES/ADD SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE IN DISTRICT 22

Section 17.12.(a)  G.S. 7A-45.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a4)    Effective October 1, 1999, the Governor may appoint four special superior court judges to serve terms expiring five years from the date that each judge takes office.  Successors to the special superior court judges appointed pursuant to this subsection shall be appointed to five-year terms.  A special judge takes the same oath of office and is subject to the same requirements and disabilities as are or may be prescribed by law for regular judges of the superior court, save the requirement of residence in a particular district."

Section 17.12.(b)              G.S. 7A-41(a) reads as rewritten: