%GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall report to the Senate Appropriations Committee on Human Resources, the House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services, and the Fiscal Research Division on its use of these funds no later than May 1, 2000.

Section 5.(r)  G.S. 143-16.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Secretary of each State agency that receives and administers federal Block Grant funds shall prepare and submit the agency's Block Grant plans to the Fiscal Research Division of the General Assembly not later than February 20 of each odd-numbered calendar year and not later than April 20 of each fiscal even-numbered calendar year.  The agency shall submit a separate Block Grant plan for each Block Grant received and administered by the agency, and each plan shall include, but not be limited to, the following:

(1)       A delineation of the proposed dollar amount allocations by activity and by category, including dollar amounts to be used for administrative costs; and

(2)       A comparison of the proposed funding with two prior years' program budgets.

The Director of the Budget shall review for accuracy, consistency, and uniformity each State agency's Block Grant plans prior to submission of the plans to the General Assembly."

Section 5.(s)  Payment for subsidized child care services provided with federal TANF funds shall comply with all regulations and policies issued by the Division of Child Development for the subsidized child care program.