%GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       Effective July 1, 2001, and effective July 1 of each odd-numbered year thereafter, the Director of the Budget shall revise the amounts of payment of subsistence per day when traveling in-State and out-of-state by an amount equal to the percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers for the most recent 24-month period."

 

Requested by:   Representatives Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Senators Plyler, Perdue, Odom

TRAVEL ALLOWANCE FOR MEMBERS OF THE UTILITIES COMMISSION

Section 28.21.(a)  G.S. 62-10 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(h1)    In addition to compensation for their services, each member of the Commission who lives at least 50 miles from the City of Raleigh shall be paid a weekly travel allowance for each week the member travels to the City of Raleigh from the member's home for business of the Commission.  The allowance shall be calculated for each member by multiplying the actual round-trip mileage from that member's home to the City of Raleigh by the rate-per-mile which is the business standard mileage rate set by the Internal Revenue Service in Rev. Proc. 93-51, December 27, 1993."

Section 28.21.(b)  G.S. 62-10(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       Members Except as provided in subsection (h1) of this section, members of the Commission shall be reimbursed for travel and subsistence expenses at the rates allowed to State officers and employees by G.S. 138-6(a)."

 

Requested by:   Representatives Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Senators Plyler, Perdue, Odom

UTILITIES COMMISSION/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR LONGEVITY

Section 28.21A.  G.S. 62-15(a) reads as rewritten: