%GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 28.18.(b)              This section may be implemented only with funds available within the budget of the Wildlife Resources Commission.  Authorized funding provided in Section 28.17 of this act shall not be used to implement this section.

 

Requested by:   Representatives Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Senators Plyler, Perdue, Odom, Rand

LONGEVITY FOR ASSISTANT DISTRICT ATTORNEYS AND ASSISTANT PUBLIC DEFENDERS

Section 28.19.(a)  G.S. 7A-65(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      In lieu of merit and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, an assistant district attorney shall receive as longevity pay an amount equal to four and eight-tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in the Current Operations Appropriations Act payable monthly after five years of service, nine and six-tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service, and fourteen and four-tenths percent (14.4%) after 15 years of service. service, and nineteen and two-tenths percent (19.2%) after 20 years of service.  "Service" means service as an assistant district attorney or as a district attorney."

Section 28.19.(b)              G.S. 7A-467(d) reads as rewritten: