%GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Executive Director shall enforce this Article through the Division of Alcohol Law Enforcement. Article through the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety.  If necessary, the Executive Director may train and contract with independent contractors for the purpose of regulating and monitoring events, issuing licenses, collecting fees, and enforcing rules of the Commission. The Executive Director may initiate and review criminal background checks on persons requesting to work as independent contractors for the Commission or persons applying to be licensed by the Commission."

Section 20.3.(b)  G.S. 143-654(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Surety Bond. - An applicant for a promoter's license must submit, in addition to any other forms, documents, or exhibits requested by the Commission, a surety bond payable to the Commission for the benefit of any person injured or damaged by (i) the promoter's failure to comply with any provision of this Article or any rules adopted by the Commission or (ii) the promoter's failure to fulfill the obligations of any contract between or among licensees related to the holding of a boxing event. The surety bond shall be issued in an amount to be no less than five thousand dollars ($5,000). The amount of the surety bond shall be negotiable upon the sole discretion of the Commission. All surety bonds shall be upon forms approved by the Secretary of Crime Control and Public Safety and supplied by the Commission."

 

Requested by:   Representatives Culpepper, Kinney, McCrary, Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Senators Jordan, Plyler, Perdue, Odom

ANNUAL EVALUATION OF THE TARHEEL CHALLENGE PROGRAM