%GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Proc. 93-51, December 27, 1993."

Section 28.21.(b)  G.S. 62-10(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       Members Except as provided in subsection (h1) of this section, members of the Commission shall be reimbursed for travel and subsistence expenses at the rates allowed to State officers and employees by G.S. 138-6(a)."

 

Requested by:   Representatives Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Senators Plyler, Perdue, Odom

UTILITIES COMMISSION/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR LONGEVITY

Section 28.21A.  G.S. 62-15(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      There is established in the Commission the office of executive director, whose salary and longevity pay shall be the same as that fixed for members of the Commission. 'Service' for purposes of longevity pay means service as executive director of the public staff. The executive director shall be appointed by the Governor subject to confirmation by the General Assembly by joint resolution. The name of the executive director appointed by the Governor shall be submitted to the General Assembly on or before May 1 of the year in which the term of his office begins. The term of office for the executive director shall be six years, and the initial term shall begin July 1, 1977. The executive director may be removed from office by the Governor in the event of his incapacity to serve; and the executive director shall be removed from office by the Governor upon the affirmative recommendation of a majority of the Commission, after consultation with the Joint Legislative Utility Review Committee of the General Assembly. In case of a vacancy in the office of executive director for any reason prior to the expiration of his term of office, the name of his successor shall be submitted by the Governor to the General Assembly, not later than four weeks after the vacancy arises. If a vacancy arises in the office when the General Assembly is not in session, the executive director shall be appointed by the Governor to serve on an interim basis pending confirmation by the General Assembly."

 

Requested by:   Representatives Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Senators Plyler, Perdue, Odom

SALARY-RELATED CONTRIBUTIONS/EMPLOYERS