%GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Convert to either sick leave or to pay the excess accumulation that is the result of the teacher having to forfeit annual vacation leave in order to attend required workdays; and

(2)       Convert to sick leave the remaining excess accumulation which may be used for creditable service at retirement in accordance with G.S. 135-4(e).

Local boards of education shall identify which days are accumulated due to the teacher forfeiting annual vacation leave in order to attend required workdays."

Section 28.26.(c)              G.S. 115C-272(b)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Notwithstanding any provisions of this section to the contrary no person shall be entitled to pay for any vacation day not earned by that person. Vacation days shall not be used for extending the term of employment of individuals and shall not be cumulative from one fiscal year to another fiscal year: Provided, that superintendents may accumulate annual vacation leave days as follows: annual leave may be accumulated without any applicable maximum until June 30 of each year. On June 30 of each year, any superintendent with more than 30 days of accumulated leave shall have the excess accumulation converted to sick leave so that only 30 days are carried forward to July 1 of the same year. All vacation leave taken by the superintendent will be upon the authorization of his immediate supervisor and under policies established by the local board of education. An employee shall be paid in a lump sum for accumulated annual leave not to exceed a maximum of 240 hours or 30 days when separated from service due to resignation, dismissal, reduction in force, death, or service retirement. Upon separation from service due to service retirement, any annual vacation leave over 30 days will convert to sick leave and may be used for creditable service at retirement in accordance with G.S. 135-4(e). If the last day of terminal leave falls on the last workday in the month, payment shall be made for the remaining nonworkdays in that month. Employees retiring on disability retirement may exhaust annual leave rather than be paid in a lump sum. The provisions of this subdivision shall be accomplished without additional State and local funds being appropriated for this purpose. The State Board of Education shall adopt rules and regulations for the administration of this subdivision."

Section 28.26.(d)              G.S. 115C-285(a)(2) reads as rewritten: