%GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:  Representatives Boyd-McIntyre, Oldham, Rogers, Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Senators Lee, Dalton, Plyler, Perdue, Odom

TEACHING FELLOWS ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS

Section 8.12.  G.S. 115C-363.23A(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      All funds appropriated to or otherwise received by the Teaching Fellows Program for scholarships, all funds received as repayment of scholarship loans, and all interest earned on these funds, shall be placed in a revolving fund.  This revolving fund shall be used for scholarship loans granted under the Teaching Fellows Program.  With the prior approval of the General Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act, the revolving fund may also be used for campus and summer program support, and costs related to disbursement of awards and collection of loan repayments.

The Public School Forum, as administrator for the Teaching Fellows Program, may use up to one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) annually from the fund balance for costs associated with administration of the Teaching Fellows Program.  These funds are in addition to funds required for collection costs related to loan repayments."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Boyd-McIntyre, Oldham, Rogers, Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Senators Lee, Dalton, Plyler, Perdue, Odom

TEACHER SALARY SCHEDULES