%GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SUBPART 8. VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION

 

Requested by:  Representatives Earle, Nye, Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Senators Martin of Guilford, Plyler, Perdue, Odom

REIMBURSEMENT AND COMPENSATION OF MEMBERS OF THE NORTH CAROLINA VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION COUNCIL, THE STATEWIDE INDEPENDENT LIVING COUNCIL, AND THE COMMISSION FOR THE BLIND

Section 11.49.  G.S. 138-5(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as provided in subsections (c) and (f) of this section, members of State boards, commissions, committees and councils which operate from funds deposited with the State Treasurer shall be compensated for their services at the following rates:

(1)       Compensation Except as otherwise provided by this subdivision, compensation at the rate of fifteen dollars ($15.00) per diem for each day of service; service.  Members of the North Carolina Vocational Rehabilitation Council, the Statewide Independent Living Council, and the Commission for the Blind who are unemployed or who shall forfeit wages from other employment to attend Council or Commission meetings or to perform related duties, may receive compensation not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00) per diem for attending these meetings or performing related duties, as authorized by sections 105 and 705 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, P.L. 102-569, 42 U.S.C. § 701, et seq., as amended.

(2)       Reimbursement of subsistence expenses at the rates allowed to State officers and employees by subdivision (3) of G.S. 138-6(a).

(3)       Reimbursement of travel expenses at the rates allowed to State officers and employees by subdivisions (1) and (2) of G.S. 138-6(a).

(4)       For convention registration fees, the actual amount expended, as shown by receipt."

 

SUBPART 9.  DEAF AND HARD OF HEARING SERVICES

 

Requested by:   Representatives Earle, Nye, Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Senators Martin of Guilford, Plyler, Perdue, Odom

FAMILY SUPPORT/DEAF AND HARD OF HEARING SERVICES CONTRACT