%GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon adoption of policies and guidelines under this subdivision, local boards are encouraged to incorporate them in their safe school plans developed under G.S. 115C-105.47.

      The General Assembly urges local boards to adopt policies that prohibit superintendents from assigning to any alternative learning program any professional public school employee who has received within the last three years a rating on a formal evaluation that is less than above standard."

Section 8.25.(b)  G.S. 115C-105.26 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c1)    The State Board also may grant requests received from local boards for waivers of State laws, rules, or policies that require that each local school administrative unit provide at least one alternative school or at least one alternative learning program."

Section 8.25.(c)  G.S. 115C-105.25(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(9)      Funds allocated in the Alternative Schools/At-Risk Student allotment shall be spent only for alternative learning programs, at-risk students, and school safety programs."