%GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Develop and evaluate alternatives for Western North Carolina economic development.

(3)       Develop a preferred economic development plan for the region and establish strategies for implementing the plan.

(4)       Coordinate activities with and enter into contracts with any nonprofit corporation created to assist the Commission in carrying out its powers and duties.

(5)       Report to the General Assembly by March 31 each year on the work of the Commission."

Section 16.5.(b)  G.S. 158-8.2(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      In addition to the powers and duties granted to economic development commissions in this Article, the Northeastern North Carolina Regional Economic Development Commission shall:

(1)       Adopt and implement an economic development program, with the assistance of the economic development advisory board, as follows:

a.         Survey northeastern North Carolina and determine the assets, liabilities, and resources that the region contributes to the economic development process;

b.         Enhance economic development activities that use the area's natural resources;

c.         Develop and evaluate alternatives for northeastern North Carolina economic development;

d.         Develop a preferred economic development plan for the region and establish strategies for implementing the plan;

e.         Conduct feasibility studies to determine the nature and placement of economic developments for maximum economic impact;

f.          Identify potential sites for economic development; and

g.         Carry out other activities to develop and promote economic development;

(2)       Adopt and implement a tourism development program, with the advice and assistance of the tourism advisory board, as follows:

a.         Adopt, implement, and update a water-based tourism development strategy;

b.         Provide assistance to developers with requirements for tourism development, as deemed necessary by the Commission;

c.         Conduct feasibility studies to determine the nature and placement of tourism developments for maximum economic impact;

d.         Identify sites for tourism development; and

e.         Carry out other activities to develop and promote water-based tourism; and

(3)       Coordinate activities with and enter into contracts with any nonprofit corporation created to assist the Commission in carrying out its powers and duties; and duties.

(4)       Report to the General Assembly by March 31 each year on the work of the Commission."

Section 16.5.(c)  G.S. 158-8.3(e) reads as rewritten: