%GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] DRUG TREATMENT COURT FUNDS SHALL NOT REVERT

Section 17.14.(a)  Funds appropriated to the Judicial Department for the 1998-99 fiscal year for drug treatment courts shall not revert at the end of the fiscal year but shall remain available to the Department during the 1999-2000 fiscal year to be used for that purpose.

Section 17.14.(b)              This section becomes effective June 30, 1999.

 

Requested by:  Representatives Culpepper, Kinney, McCrary, Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Senators Jordan, Plyler, Perdue, Odom

COURT INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY FUND

Section 17.15.(a)  G.S. 7A-343 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-343. Duties of Director.

The Director is the Administrative Officer of the Courts, and his duties include the following:

(1)       Collect and compile statistical data and other information on the judicial and financial operation of the courts and on the operation of other offices directly related to and serving the courts;

(2)       Determine the state of the dockets and evaluate the practices and procedures of the courts, and make recommendations concerning the number of judges, district attorneys, and magistrates required for the efficient administration of justice;

(3)       Prescribe uniform administrative and business methods, systems, forms and records to be used in the offices of the clerks of superior court;

(4)       Prepare and submit budget estimates of State appropriations necessary for the maintenance and operation of the Judicial Department, and authorize expenditures from funds appropriated for these purposes;

(5)       Investigate, make recommendations concerning, and assist in the securing of adequate physical accommodations for the General Court of Justice;

(6)       Procure, distribute, exchange, transfer, and assign such equipment, books, forms and supplies as are to be acquired with State funds for the General Court of Justice;

(7)       Make recommendations for the improvement of the operations of the Judicial Department;

(8)       Prepare and submit an annual report on the work of the Judicial Department to the Chief Justice, and transmit a copy to each member of the General Assembly;

(9)       Assist the Chief Justice in performing his duties relating to the transfer of district court judges for temporary or specialized duty; and

(9a)     Establish and operate systems and services that provide electronic transaction processing and access to court information systems pursuant to G.S. 7A-343.2; and

(10)     Perform such additional duties and exercise such additional powers as may be prescribed by statute or assigned by the Chief Justice."

Section 17.15.(b)  Article 29 of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: