%GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Moneys in the Fund shall be used to supplement funds otherwise available to the Judicial Department for court information technology needs.  The Director shall report by March 1 of each year to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, the Chairs of the Senate and House Appropriations Committees, and the Chairs of the Senate and House Appropriations Subcommittees on Justice and Public Safety on all moneys collected and deposited in the Fund and on the proposed expenditure of those funds collected during the preceding calendar year."

Section 17.15.(c)              G.S. 7A-109(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      In order to facilitate public access to court records, except where public access is prohibited by law, the Director may enter into one or more nonexclusive contracts under reasonable cost recovery terms with third parties to provide remote electronic access to the records by the public.  Costs recovered pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the State Treasurer to be held in the Court Information Technology Fund established in G.S. 7A-343.2."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Culpepper, Kinney, McCrary, Alexander, Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Baddour, Senators Jordan, Plyler, Perdue, Odom

EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM FOR PARENTS WHO ARE PARTIES TO A CUSTODY OR VISITATION ACTION