%GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] USE OF GLOBAL TRANSPARK AUTHORITY FUNDS

Section 27.15.  The Global TransPark Authority's funds shall be used for:

(1)       Matching federal construction funds.

(2)       Developmental and operational activities related to the Kinston Regional Jetport and the Global TransPark Education and Training Center.

(3)       Project marketing and industrial development activities.

 

Requested by:  Representatives Baddour, Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Senators Gulley, Plyler, Perdue, Odom

GLOBAL TRANSPARK OBLIGATIONS MATURITY DATES EXTENDED

Section 27.16.  G.S. 147-69.2(b)(11) reads as rewritten:

"(11)   With respect to assets of the Escheat Fund, obligations of the North Carolina Global TransPark Authority authorized by G.S. 63A-4(a)(22), not to exceed twenty-five million dollars ($25,000,000), that have a final maturity not later than September 1, 1999. 2004. The obligations shall bear interest at the rate set by the State Treasurer. No commitment to purchase obligations may be made pursuant to this subdivision after September 1, 1993, and no obligations may be purchased after September 1, 1994. In the event of a loss to the Escheat Fund by reason of an investment made pursuant to this subdivision, it is the intention of the General Assembly to hold the Escheat Fund harmless from any such the loss by appropriating to such the Escheat Fund funds equivalent to such the loss."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Crawford, Cole, Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Senators Plyler, Perdue, Odom

SMALL URBAN CONSTRUCTION DISCRETIONARY FUNDS

Section 27.18.  Of the funds appropriated in this act to the Department of Transportation: