%GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In order to effect the transfer of a member's creditable service from the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System to the Consolidated Judicial Retirement System, there shall be transferred from the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System to the Consolidated Judicial Retirement System the sum of (i) the accumulated contributions of the member credited in the annuity savings fund and (ii) the amount of reserve held in the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System as a result of previous contributions by the employer on behalf of the transferring member."

Section 28.24.(c)              G.S. 135-56 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)      The creditable service of a member who was a member of the Local Governmental Employees' Retirement System or the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System and whose accumulated contributions and reserves are transferred from that System to this System, includes service that was creditable in the Local Governmental Employees' Retirement System or the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System, and membership service with those Retirement Systems is membership service with this Retirement System."

Section 28.24.(d)              G.S. 135-58(a1) reads as rewritten: