%GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a4)    Effective October 1, 1999, the Governor may appoint four special superior court judges to serve terms expiring five years from the date that each judge takes office.  Successors to the special superior court judges appointed pursuant to this subsection shall be appointed to five-year terms.  A special judge takes the same oath of office and is subject to the same requirements and disabilities as are or may be prescribed by law for regular judges of the superior court, save the requirement of residence in a particular district."

Section 17.12.(b)              G.S. 7A-41(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The counties of the State are organized into judicial divisions and superior court districts, and each superior court district has the counties, and the number of regular resident superior court judges set forth in the following table, and for districts of less than a whole county, as set out in subsection (b) of this section:

                           Superior

Judicial              Court                                                                       No. of Resident

Division             District             Counties                                             Judges

 

First                    1                       Camden, Chowan,                                2

Currituck,

Dare, Gates,

Pasquotank,

Perquimans

                            2                       Beaufort, Hyde,                                   1

Martin,

Tyrrell, Washington

                            3A                    Pitt                                                        2

                            3B                    Carteret, Craven,                                 2

Pamlico

                            4A                    Duplin, Jones,                                      1

Sampson

                            4B                    Onslow                                                 1

                            5                       New Hanover,                                      3

Pender

                            6A                    Halifax                                                  1

                            6B                    Bertie, Hertford,                                 1

Northampton

                            7A                    Nash                                                      1

                            7B                    (part of Wilson,                                   1

part of Edgecombe,

see subsection (b))

                            7C                    (part of Wilson,                                   1

part of Edgecombe,

see subsection (b))

                            8A                    Lenoir and Greene                              1

                            8B                    Wayne                                                  1

Second               9                       Franklin, Granville,                             2

                                                     Vance, Warren

                            9A                    Person, Caswell                                   1

                          10A                    (part of Wake,                                      2

see subsection (b))

                          10B                    (part of Wake,                                      2

see subsection (b))

                          10C                    (part of Wake,                                      1

see subsection (b))

                          10D                    (part of Wake,                                      1

see subsection (b))

                          11A                    Harnett,                                                1

Lee

                          11B                    Johnston                                               1

                          12A                    (part of Cumberland,                           1

see subsection (b))

                          12B                    (part of Cumberland,                           1

see subsection (b))

                          12C                    (part of Cumberland,                           2

see subsection (b))

                          13                       Bladen, Brunswick,                             2

Columbus

                          14A                    (part of Durham,                                  1

see subsection (b))

                          14B                    (part of Durham,                                  3

see subsection (b))

                          15A                    Alamance                                             2

                          15B                    Orange, Chatham                                 1

                          16A                    Scotland, Hoke                                    1

                          16B                    Robeson                                               2

Third                 17A                    Rockingham                                         2

                          17B                    Stokes, Surry                                       2

                          18A                    (part of Guilford,                                 1

see subsection (b))

                          18B                    (part of Guilford,                                 1

see subsection (b))

                          18C                    (part of Guilford,                                 1

see subsection (b))

                          18D                    (part of Guilford,                                 1

see subsection (b))

                          18E                    (part of Guilford,                                 1

see subsection (b))

                          19A                    Cabarrus                                               1

                          19B                    Montgomery, Moore,                         2

Randolph