%GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c.         Conduct feasibility studies to determine the nature and placement of tourism developments for maximum economic impact;

d.         Identify sites for tourism development; and

e.         Carry out other activities to develop and promote water-based tourism; and

(3)       Coordinate activities with and enter into contracts with any nonprofit corporation created to assist the Commission in carrying out its powers and duties; and duties.

(4)       Report to the General Assembly by March 31 each year on the work of the Commission."

Section 16.5.(c)  G.S. 158-8.3(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      In addition to the powers and duties granted to economic development commissions in this Article, the Southeastern North Carolina Regional Economic Development Commission shall:

(1)       Survey southeastern North Carolina and determine the assets, liabilities, and resources that the region contributes to the economic development process;

(2)       Develop and evaluate alternatives for southeastern North Carolina economic development;

(3)       Develop a preferred economic development plan for the region and establish strategies for implementing the plan; and

(4)       Coordinate activities with and enter into contracts with any nonprofit corporation created to assist the Commission in carrying out its powers and duties; and duties.

(5)       Report to the General Assembly by March 31 each year on the work of the Commission."

 

Requested by:   Representatives Fox, Owens, Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Senators Martin of Pitt, Plyler, Perdue, Odom

MODIFY NORTHEAST REGIONAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION