%GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:  Representatives Culpepper, Kinney, McCrary, Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Senators Jordan, Lee, Plyler, Perdue, Odom

DIVIDE SUPERIOR COURT DISTRICT 19B INTO A SET OF DISTRICTS

Section 17.19.(a)  G.S. 7A-41(a), as amended by Section 17.12 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The counties of the State are organized into judicial divisions and superior court districts, and each superior court district has the counties, and the number of regular resident superior court judges set forth in the following table, and for districts of less than a whole county, as set out in subsection (b) of this section:

                        Superior

Judicial           Court                                                                          No. of Resident

Division          District                Counties                                                    Judges

 

First                    1                       Camden, Chowan,                                2

Currituck,

Dare, Gates,

Pasquotank,

Perquimans

                            2                       Beaufort, Hyde,                                   1

Martin,

Tyrrell, Washington

                            3A                    Pitt                                                        2

                            3B                    Carteret, Craven,                                 2

Pamlico

                            4A                    Duplin, Jones,                                      1

Sampson

                            4B                    Onslow                                                 1

                            5                       New Hanover,                                      3

Pender

                            6A                    Halifax                                                  1

                            6B                    Bertie, Hertford,                                 1

Northampton

                            7A                    Nash                                                      1

                            7B                    (part of Wilson,                                   1

part of Edgecombe,

see subsection (b))

                            7C                    (part of Wilson,                                   1

part of Edgecombe,

see subsection (b))

                            8A                    Lenoir and Greene                              1

                            8B                    Wayne                                                  1

Second               9                       Franklin, Granville,                             2

                                                     Vance, Warren

                            9A                    Person, Caswell                                   1

                          10A                    (part of Wake,                                      2

see subsection (b))

                          10B                    (part of Wake,                                      2

see subsection (b))

                          10C                    (part of Wake,                                      1

see subsection (b))

                          10D                    (part of Wake,                                      1

see subsection (b))

                          11A                    Harnett,                                                1

Lee

                          11B                    Johnston                                               1

                          12A                    (part of Cumberland,                           1

see subsection (b))

                          12B                    (part of Cumberland,                           1

see subsection (b))

                          12C                    (part of Cumberland,                           2

see subsection (b))

                          13                       Bladen, Brunswick,                             2

Columbus

                          14A                    (part of Durham,                                  1

see subsection (b))

                          14B                    (part of Durham,                                  3

see subsection (b))

                          15A                    Alamance                                             2

                          15B                    Orange, Chatham                                 1

                          16A                    Scotland, Hoke                                    1

                          16B                    Robeson                                               2

Third                 17A                    Rockingham                                         2

                          17B                    Stokes, Surry                                       2

                          18A                    (part of Guilford,                                 1

see subsection (b))

                          18B                    (part of Guilford,                                 1

see subsection (b))

                          18C                    (part of Guilford,                                 1

see subsection (b))

                          18D                    (part of Guilford,                                 1

see subsection (b))

                          18E                    (part of Guilford,                                 1

see subsection (b))

                          19A                    Cabarrus                                               1

                          19B19B1           (part of Montgomery,                         2 1

part of Moore,

part of Randolph

see subsection (b))