%GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] After the contract has been awarded, the Department shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations by May 1 of each year on the progress of the project, including the estimated completion dates and the estimated cost of operating correctional facilities constructed pursuant to this section.

 

Requested by: Representatives Justus, Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Senators Jordan, Plyler, Perdue, Odom

COMMUNITY WORK PROGRAM

Section 18.21.  G.S. 148-26(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      It is declared to be the public policy of the State of North Carolina that all able-bodied prison inmates shall be required to perform diligently all work assignments provided for them. The failure of any inmate to perform such a work assignment may result in disciplinary action. Work assignments and employment shall be for the public benefit to reduce the cost of maintaining the inmate population while enabling inmates to acquire or retain skills and work habits needed to secure honest employment after their release.

In exercising his power to enter into contracts to supply inmate labor as provided by this section, the Secretary of Correction shall not assign any inmate to work under any such contract who is eligible for work release as provided in this Article, study release as provided by G.S. 148-4(4), or who is eligible for a program of vocational rehabilitation services through the State Vocational Rehabilitation Agency, unless suitable work release employment or educational opportunity cannot be found for the inmate, and the inmate is not eligible for a program of vocational rehabilitation services through the State Vocational Rehabilitation Agency, and shall not agree to supply inmate labor for any project or service unless it meets all of the following criteria:

(1)       The project or service involves a type of work by which inmates can develop a skill to better equip themselves to return to society;

(2)       The project or service is of benefit to the citizens of North Carolina or units of State or local government thereof; thereof, regardless of whether the project or service is performed on public or private property;

(3)       Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 824, s. 2.

(4)       Wages shall be paid in an amount not exceeding one dollar ($1.00) per day per inmate by the local or State contracting agency."

 

PART XIX.  DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

 

Requested by:   Representatives Redwine, Culpepper, Kinney, McCrary, Easterling, Hardaway, Senators Carter, Plyler, Perdue, Odom, Jordan, Ballance, Moore