%GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(c1)    The State Board also may grant requests received from local boards for waivers of State laws, rules, or policies that require that each local school administrative unit provide at least one alternative school or at least one alternative learning program."

Section 8.25.(c)  G.S. 115C-105.25(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(9)      Funds allocated in the Alternative Schools/At-Risk Student allotment shall be spent only for alternative learning programs, at-risk students, and school safety programs."

Section 8.25.(d)  G.S. 115C-12(24) reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-12.  Powers and duties of the Board generally.

The general supervision and administration of the free public school system shall be vested in the State Board of Education. The State Board of Education shall establish policy for the system of free public schools, subject to laws enacted by the General Assembly. The powers and duties of the State Board of Education are defined as follows:

(24)     Duty to Develop Policies and Guidelines for Alternative Learning Programs, Provide Technical Assistance on Implementation of Programs, and Evaluate Programs. - The State Board of Education shall adopt guidelines for assigning students to alternative learning programs. These guidelines shall include (i) a description of the programs and services that are recommended to be provided in alternative learning programs and (ii) a process for ensuring that an assignment is appropriate for the student and that the student's parents are involved in the decision.  The State Board also shall adopt policies that define what constitutes an alternative school and an alternative learning program.

                  The State Board of Education shall provide technical support to local school administrative units to assist them in developing and implementing alternative schools and alternative learning programs.

                  The State Board of Education shall also adopt guidelines to require that local school administrative units shall use (i) the teachers allocated for students assigned to alternative learning programs pursuant to the regular teacher allotment and (ii) the teachers allocated for students assigned to alternative learning programs only