%GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:   Representatives Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Michaux, Senators Plyler, Perdue, Odom, Phillips

COST-OF-LIVING INCREASES FOR MEMBERS OF THE TEACHERS' AND STATE EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM, THE CONSOLIDATED JUDICIAL RETIREMENT SYSTEM, THE LEGISLATIVE RETIREMENT SYSTEM, AND THE LOCAL GOVERNMENTAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM

Section 28.23.(a)  G.S. 135-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(fff)   From and after July 1, 1999, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced on or before July 1, 1998, shall be increased by two and three-tenths percent (2.3%) of the allowance payable on June 1, 1999, in accordance with G.S. 135-5(o). Furthermore, from and after July 1, 1999, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced after July 1, 1998, but before June 30, 1999, shall be increased by a prorated amount of two and three-tenths percent (2.3%) of the allowance payable as determined by the Board of Trustees based upon the number of months that a retirement allowance was paid between July 1, 1998, and June 30, 1999."

Section 28.23.(b)              G.S. 135-65 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: