%GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 11.10.(a)  Of the funds transferred to the Department of Health and Human Services for Medicaid programs pursuant to G.S. 143-23.2, the sum of eighty-four million dollars ($84,000,000) for the 1999-2000 fiscal year and the sum of twenty-nine million dollars ($29,000,000) for the 2000-2001 fiscal year shall be allocated as prescribed by G.S. 143-23.2(b) for Medicaid programs. Notwithstanding the prescription in G.S. 143-23.2(b) that these funds not reduce State general revenue funding, these funds shall replace the reduction in general revenue funding effected in this act.

Section 11.10.(b)  G.S. 143-23.2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Contributed funds shall be subject to the Department of Health and Human Services administrative control and shall be allocated only as specifically as provided in the current operations appropriations act, except such contributions shall not reduce State general revenue funding. At the end of any fiscal year, the unobligated balance of any such funds shall not revert to the General Fund, but shall be reappropriated for these purposes in the next fiscal year."

 

Requested by:   Representatives Nye, Earle, Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Senators Martin of Guilford, Plyler, Perdue, Odom

STUDY INCREASE IN RESOURCE LIMITS FOR AGED, BLIND, DISABLED PERSONS TO QUALIFY FOR MEDICAID