%GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       $50,000 in each fiscal year for the Western Alzheimer's Chapter;

(2)       $50,000 in each fiscal year for the Southern Piedmont Alzheimer's Chapter; and

(3)       $50,000 in each fiscal year for the Eastern Alzheimer's Chapter.

Before funds may be allocated to any chapter under this section, the chapter shall submit to the Division of Aging, for its approval, a plan for the use of these funds.

 

SUBPART 4. FACILITY SERVICES

 

Requested by:   Representatives Earle, Nye, Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Senators Martin of Guilford, Plyler, Perdue, Odom

FIRE PROTECTION FUND

Section 11.17.  G.S. 122A-5.13 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      Proceeds from the Fire Protection Fund, not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) annually, may be used to provide staff support to the North Carolina Housing Finance Agency for loan processing under this section and to the Department of Health and Human Services for review and approval of fire protection plans and inspection of fire protection systems."

 

Requested by:   Representatives Earle, Nye, Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Senators Martin of Guilford, Plyler, Perdue, Odom

TRANSFER BINGO PROGRAM TO CRIME CONTROL AND PUBLIC SAFETY