%GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 17.7.(d)  Subsection (a) of this section becomes effective June 30, 1999.

 

Requested by:   Representatives Culpepper, Kinney, McCrary, Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Senators Jordan, Plyler, Purcell, Odom, Clodfelter, Dannelly, Rand, Soles, Reeves, Miller, Perdue

ADDITIONAL ASSISTANT DISTRICT ATTORNEYS

Section 17.8.(a)  G.S. 7A-60(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    The counties of the State are organized into prosecutorial districts, and each district has the counties and the number of full-time assistant district attorneys set forth in the following table:

 

No. of Full-Time

Prosecutorial                                                                                              Asst. District

     District                                                   Counties                                 Attorneys

          1                                    Camden, Chowan, Currituck,                           9

                                                Dare, Gates, Pasquotank,

                                                Perquimans

          2                                    Beaufort, Hyde, Martin,                                   5

                                                Tyrrell, Washington

          3A                                 Pitt                                                                      9