%GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 28.3.(d)  The salaries in effect for fiscal year 1999-2000 for all permanent, part-time employees of the Judicial Department shall be increased on and after July 1, 1999, by pro rata amounts of the three percent (3%).

 

Requested by:   Representatives Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Senators Plyler, Perdue, Odom

CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT/SALARY INCREASES

Section 28.4.  Effective July 1, 1999, G.S. 7A-101(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The clerk of superior court is a full-time employee of the State and shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments, based on the population of the county as determined in subsection (a1) of this section, according to the following schedule:

 

Population                                                                       Annual Salary

Less than 100,000                                                            $64,556                               $66,493

100,000 to 149,999                                                            72,515                                 74,690

150,000 to 249,999                                                            80,474                                 82,888

250,000 and above                                                              88,433.                                91,086.

 

The salary schedule in this subsection is intended to represent the following percentage of the salary of a chief district court judge:

 

Population                                                                                                              Annual Salary

Less than 100,000                                                                                                          73%

100,000 to 149,999                                                                                                       82%

150,000 to 249,999                                                                                                       91%

250,000 and above                                                                                                       100%.

 

When a county changes from one population group to another, the salary of the clerk shall be changed, on July 1 of the fiscal year for which the change is reported, to the salary appropriate for the new population group, except that the salary of an incumbent clerk shall not be decreased by any change in population group during his continuance in office."

 

Requested by:   Representatives Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Senators Plyler, Perdue, Odom

ASSISTANT AND DEPUTY CLERKS OF COURT/SALARY INCREASES

Section 28.5.  Effective July 1, 1999, G.S. 7A-102(c1) reads as rewritten: