%GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:   Representatives Culpepper, Kinney, McCrary, Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Senators Jordan, Martin of Guilford, Hagan, Odom, Dannelly, Clodfelter, Soles, Plyler, Perdue

ADDITIONAL DISTRICT COURT JUDGES

Section 17.6.(a)  G.S. 7A-133(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges as set forth in the following table:

_____________________________________________________________________

 

District     Judges                        County

_____________________________________________________________________

       1             4                             Camden

                                                     Chowan

Currituck

Dare

Gates

Pasquotank

Perquimans

       2           34                             Martin

Beaufort

Tyrrell

Hyde

Washington

       3A          5                             Pitt

       3B          5                             Craven

Pamlico

Carteret

       4             7                             Sampson

Duplin

Jones

Onslow

       5           67                             New Hanover

Pender

       6A          2                             Halifax

       6B          3                             Northampton

Bertie

Hertford

       7             7                             Nash

                                                     Edgecombe

Wilson

       8             6                             Wayne

Greene

Lenoir

       9             4                             Granville

(part of Vance

see subsection (b))

Franklin

       9A          2                             Person

Caswell

       9B          1                             Warren

(part of Vance

see subsection (b))

     10           13                             Wake

     11             7                             Harnett

Johnston

Lee

     12             9                             Cumberland

     13           56                             Bladen

                                                     Brunswick

                                                     Columbus

     14             6                             Durham

     15A        34                             Alamance

     15B          4                             Orange

                                                     Chatham

     16A          3                             Scotland

                                                     Hoke

     16B          5                             Robeson

     17A          2                             Rockingham

     17B          3                             Stokes

                                                     Surry

     18      1112                             Guilford

     19A        34                             Cabarrus

     19B          6                             Montgomery

Moore

Randolph

     19C          4                             Rowan

     20             7                             Stanly

Union

Anson

Richmond

     21             8                             Forsyth

     22             8                             Alexander

Davidson

Davie

Iredell

     23             4                             Alleghany

Ashe

Wilkes

Yadkin

     24             4                             Avery

Madison

Mitchell

Watauga

Yancey

     25             8                             Burke

Caldwell

Catawba

     26      1516                             Mecklenburg

     27A        56                             Gaston

     27B          4                             Cleveland

Lincoln

     28             5                             Buncombe

     29             6                             Henderson

McDowell

Polk

Rutherford

Transylvania

     30           45                             Cherokee

Clay

Graham

Haywood

Jackson

Macon

Swain."

Section 17.6.(b)  Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 7A-142, the Governor shall appoint additional district court judges for District Court Districts 2, 5, 13, 15A, 18, 19A, 26, 27A, and 30 as authorized by subsection (a) of this section.