%GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 18.10.(b)              G.S. 148-29 reads as rewritten:

"§ 148-29.  Transportation of convicts to prison; reimbursement to counties; sheriff's expense affidavit.

(a)       The sheriff having in charge any prisoner to be taken to the State prison system shall send the prisoner to the custody of the Department of Correction within five days after sentencing and the disposal of all pending charges against the prisoner, if no appeal has been taken. Beginning on the sixth day after sentencing and disposal of all pending charges against the prisoner day after the Division of Prisons has been notified by the sheriff that a prisoner is ready for transfer and the Division has informed the sheriff that bedspace is not available for that prisoner, and continuing through the day the prisoner is received by the Division of Prisons, the Department of Correction shall pay the county:

(1)       A standard sum set by the General Assembly in its appropriations acts for the cost of providing food, clothing, personal items, supervision, and necessary ordinary medical services to the prisoner awaiting transfer to the State prison system; and

(2)       Extraordinary medical costs, as defined in G.S. 148-32.1(a), incurred by prisoners awaiting transfer to the State prison system.

If the Division of Prisons determines that bedspace is not available for a prisoner after the sheriff has notified the Division that the prisoner is ready for transfer, reimbursement under this subsection shall be made beginning on the day after the sheriff gave the notification.

(b)       The sheriff having in charge any parolee or post-release supervisee to be taken to the State prison system shall send the prisoner to the custody of the Department of Correction within five days after preliminary hearing held under G.S. 15A-1368.6(b) or G.S. 15A-1376(b). Beginning on the sixth day after the hearing day after the Division of Prisons has been notified by the sheriff that a prisoner is ready for transfer and the Division has informed the sheriff that bedspace is not available for that prisoner, and continuing through the day the prisoner is received by the Division