%GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This section is effective June 30, 1999.

 

Requested by:   Representatives Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Senators Lee, Dalton, Perdue, Plyler, Odom, Rand

UNC OVERHEAD RECEIPTS

Section 10.13.  Effective July 1, 1999, all overhead receipts earned by constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina shall be retained at the campus earning the receipts.

 

Requested by:   Representatives Boyd-McIntyre, Oldham, Rogers, Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Senators Dalton, Lee, Perdue, Plyler, Odom

UNC GENERAL ADMINISTRATION FLEXIBILITY

Section 10.14.(a)  G.S. 116-30.3 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)      Notwithstanding G.S. 143-18, of the General Fund current operations appropriations credit balance remaining in Budget Code 16010 of the Office of General Administration of The University of North Carolina, any amount of the General Fund appropriation for that fiscal year may be carried forward in that budget code to the next fiscal year and may be used for one-time expenditures that will not impose additional financial obligations on the State.  However, the amount carried forward under this subsection shall not exceed two and one-half percent (2 1/2%) of the General Fund appropriation.  The Director of the Budget, under the authority set forth in G.S. 143-25, shall establish the General Fund current operations credit balance remaining in Budget Code 16010 of the Office of General Administration of The University of North Carolina.  The funds shall not be used to support positions."

Section 10.14.(b)  G.S. 116-14 reads as rewritten:

"§ 116-14. President and staff.

(a)       The Board shall elect a President of the University of North Carolina. He The President shall be the chief administrative officer of the University.