%GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:  Representatives Redwine, Crawford, Cole, Allred, Easterling, Hardaway, Senators Gulley, Plyler, Perdue, Odom

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION IN MOTOR VEHICLE RECORDS

Section 27.9.(a)  Section 17.1 of Chapter 23 of the 1998 Session Laws, as amended by Section 27.18(a) of Chapter 212 of the 1998 Session Laws, is repealed.

Section 27.9.(b)  G.S. 20-43.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-43.1.  Disclosure of personal information in motor vehicle records.

(a)       The Division shall disclose personal information contained in motor vehicle records in accordance with the federal Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994, as amended, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2721, et seq.

(b)       As authorized in 18 U.S.C. § 2721, the Division shall not disclose personal information for the purposes specified in 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(11).  The Division shall establish procedures to disclose personal information for the purposes and in the manner described in 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(12) for titles and applications for leased vehicles issued on and after July 1, 1998.

(c)       The Division shall not disclose personal information for the purposes specified in 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(12) unless the Division receives prior written permission from the person about whom the information is requested."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Crawford, Cole, Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Senators Gulley, Plyler, Perdue, Odom

FUNDS FOR RAIL SERVICE TO WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA REVERT