%GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] STATEWIDE BEAVER DAMAGE CONTROL PROGRAM FUNDS

Section 15.1.(a)  Of the funds appropriated in this act to the Wildlife Resources Commission, the sum of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) for the 1999-2000 fiscal year and the sum of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) for the 2000-2001 fiscal year shall be used to provide the State share necessary to support the beaver damage control program established in G.S. 113-291.10, provided the sum of at least twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) in federal funds is available each fiscal year of the biennium to provide the federal share.

Section 15.1.(b)  G.S. 113-291.10(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      There is established the Beaver Damage Control Advisory Board.  The Board shall consist of nine members, as follows:

(1)       The Executive Director of the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission, or his designee, who shall serve as chair;

(2)       The Commissioner of Agriculture, or a designee;

(3)       The Director of the Division of Forest Resources of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources, or a designee;

(4)       The Director of the Soil and Water Conservation Division of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources, or a designee;

(5)       The Director of the North Carolina Cooperative Extension Service, or a designee;

(6)       The Secretary of Transportation, or a designee;

(7)       The State Director of the Animal Damage Control Wildlife Services Division of the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture, or a designee;

(8)       The President of the North Carolina Farm Bureau Federation, Inc., or a designee, representing private landowners; and

(9)       A representative of the North Carolina Forestry Association."

Section 15.1.(c)  G.S. 113-291.10(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Wildlife Resources Commission shall implement the program, and may enter a cooperative agreement with the Animal Damage Control Wildlife Services Division of the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, United States Department of Agriculture, to accomplish the program."

 

Requested by:   Representatives Fox, Owens, Easterling, Hardaway, Redwine, Senators Martin of Pitt, Plyler, Perdue, Odom

GRASSROOTS SCIENCE PROGRAM