%GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 11.48.(n)              Of the funds appropriated to the Department of Health and Human Services for the Program for the 1999-2001 biennium, the Frank Porter Graham Child Development Center shall receive the sum of one million fifteen thousand dollars ($1,015,000) in the 1999-2000 fiscal year and the sum of one million fifteen thousand dollars ($1,015,000) in the 2000-2001 fiscal year.

Section 11.48.(o)              G.S. 143B-168.15(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Not less than thirty percent (30%) of each local partnership's direct services allocation shall be used to expand child care subsidies. To the extent practicable, these funds shall be used to enhance the affordability, availability, and quality of child care services as described in this section.  The local partnerships shall give priority for the use of these funds to augmenting the State's supplemental subsidy payment rate per child per month for licensed child care centers and homes earning a rated license that exceeds the minimum licensing standards."