GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 1999-203

HOUSE BILL 414

 

 

AN ACT ALLOWING THE NORTH CAROLINA VETERINARY MEDICAL BOARD TO LICENSE VETERINARIANS WHO ARE LICENSED IN OTHER STATES BUT HAVE NOT COMPLETED THE CERTIFICATION PROGRAM FOR FOREIGN VETERINARY GRADUATES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1. G.S. 90-187.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Board may issue a license without written examination, other than the written North Carolina license examination, to applicants already licensed in another state provided the applicant presents evidence satisfactory to the Board that:

(1)       The applicant is currently an active, competent practitioner in good standing; and standing.

(2)       The applicant has practiced at least three of the five years immediately preceding filing the application; and application.

(3)       The applicant currently holds an active license in another state; and state.

(4)       There is no disciplinary proceeding or unresolved complaint pending against the applicant at the time a license is to be issued by this State; and State.

(4a)     Any disciplinary actions taken against the applicant or his or her license by the other state in which he or she is licensed will not affect the applicant's competency to practice veterinary medicine as provided in this Article or any rules adopted by the Board.

(5)       The licensure requirements in the other state are substantially equivalent to those required by this State; and State.

(6)       The applicant has achieved a passing score on the written North Carolina license examination."

Section 2.  G.S. 90-187.3 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: