GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 1999
SESSION LAW 1999-151
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 55-15-02(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) No foreign
corporation transacting business in this State without permission obtained
through a certificate of authority under this Chapter or through domestication
under prior acts shall be permitted to maintain any action or proceeding in any
court of this State unless such the foreign corporation shall
have has obtained a certificate of authority prior to trial; nor
shall any action or proceeding be maintained in any court of this State by any
successor or assignee of such corporation on any cause of action arising out of
the transaction of business by such corporation in this State until:
(1) A
certificate of authority shall have been obtained by such corporation or by a
foreign corporation which has acquired substantially all of its assets, or
(2) Substantially
all of its assets have been acquired by a domestic corporation or one or more
individuals. trial.
An issue arising under this subsection must be raised by motion and determined by the trial judge prior to trial."
Section 2. G.S. 55A-15-02(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) No foreign
corporation conducting affairs in this State without permission obtained
through a certificate of authority under this Chapter or through domestication
under prior acts shall be permitted to maintain any action or proceeding in any