GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the applicant fails to conform to the required rules and standards, the Secretary may issue a provisional license under the policies of the Commission. The Department shall notify the operator applicant in writing by registered or certified mail the reasons the Department issued a provisional license.

(c)       Repealed by Session Laws 1997-506, s. 10.

(d)       Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 929, s. 1."

Section 4.  G.S. 110-99(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A person who provides only drop-in or short-term child care as described in G.S. 110-86(2)(d) 110-86(2)(d), excluding drop-in or short-term child care provided in churches, shall notify the Department that the person is providing only drop-in or short-term child care. Any person providing only drop-in or short-term child care as described in G.S. 110-86(2)(d) 110-86(2)(d), excluding drop-in or short-term child care provided in churches, shall display in a prominent place at all times a notice that the child care arrangement is not required to be licensed and regulated by the Department and is not licensed and regulated by the Department."

Section 5.  Section 4(b) of S.L. 1997-506 is repealed.

Section 6.  Chapter 110 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 110-88.1. Commission may not interfere with religious training offered in religious-sponsored child care facilities.