GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any license not renewed shall expire on October 1 of that year.

Section 6.  Any license currently issued by the State Board of Cosmetic Art Examiners shall remain valid until its expiration.

Section 7.  The State Board of Cosmetic Art Examiners existing on the effective date of this act shall continue in effect until the terms of the members expire or a member is removed as authorized in G.S. 88B-3, as enacted by Section 2 of this act. Vacancies on the Board shall be filled as authorized in G.S. 88B-3, as enacted by Section 2 of this act. The rules of the State Board of Cosmetic Art Examiners in effect on the effective date of this Chapter shall continue in effect until amended.

Section 9.  G.S. 14-400 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-400.  Tattooing Tattooing; body piercing prohibited.

(a)       It shall be unlawful for any person or persons to tattoo the arm, limb, or any part of the body of any other person under 18 years of age.  Anyone violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.

(b)       It shall be unlawful for any person to pierce any part of the body other than ears of another person under the age of 18 for the purpose of allowing the insertion of earrings, jewelry, or similar objects into the body, unless the prior consent of a custodial parent or guardian is obtained. Anyone violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor."

 

PART II.  CREATE THE NORTH CAROLINA MASSAGE AND BODYWORK THERAPY PRACTICE ACT.

Section 10.  Chapter 90 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:

"ARTICLE 36.

"Massage and Bodywork Therapy Practice.

"§ 90-620.  Short title.