GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Each day of a continued violation shall constitute a separate violation. The penalty shall not exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00) for each day such violation continues. No penalty shall be assessed until the person alleged to be in violation has been notified of the violation.

The clear proceeds of penalties imposed pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

E.        CIVIL PENALTY NOT TO EXCEED $1,000 FOR WILLFUL VIOLATION OF LAWS CONCERNING CERTIFICATION OF WASTE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM OPERATORS

Section 46.  G.S. 90A-47.5(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      In addition to revocation of a certificate, the Commission may levy a civil penalty, not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) per violation, for willful violation of the requirements of this Part.

The clear proceeds of civil penalties levied pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

F.        ADMINISTRATIVE PENALTIES NOT TO EXCEED $10,000 PER DAY FOR VIOLATING RADIATION PROTECTION ACT.

Section 47. (a) G.S. 104E-24 reads as rewritten:

"§ 104E-24.  Administrative penalties.

(a)       The Department may impose an administrative penalty on any person: