GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 113.  G.S. 95-234(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Sums collected under this section by the Commissioner shall be paid into the General Fund. The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

H.        $25.00 CIVIL PENALTY FOR EMPLOYER FAILING TO NOTIFY THE INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION AND EMPLOYEE WHEN WORKERS' COMPENSATION FINAL PAYMENT HAS BEEN MADE

Section 114.  G.S. 97-18(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Within 16 days after final payment of compensation has been made, the employer shall send to the Commission and the employee a notice, in accordance with a form prescribed by the Commission, stating that such final payment has been made, the total amount of compensation paid, the name of the employee and of any other person to whom compensation has been paid, the date of the injury or death, and the date to which compensation has been paid. If the employer fails to so notify the Commission or the employee within such time, the Commission shall assess against such employer a civil penalty in the amount of twenty-five dollars ($25.00). The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

I.          INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION - CIVIL PENALTIES OF $1.00 PER EMPLOYEE, BUT NOT LESS THAN $50.00 NOR MORE THAN $100.00 PER DAY ASSESSED FOR EMPLOYER'S FAILURE TO SECURE THE PAYMENT OF COMPENSATION

Section 115.  G.S. 97-94(b) reads as rewritten: