GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] There shall be a separate offense for each day the violation continues. The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

G.        CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES EXAMINATION ACT - CIVIL PENALTY UP TO $250.00 PER EXAMINEE NOT TO EXCEED $1,000 PER INVESTIGATION ASSESSED AGAINST EXAMINEES WHO VIOLATE CSE ACT

Section 113.  G.S. 95-234(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Sums collected under this section by the Commissioner shall be paid into the General Fund. The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

H.        $25.00 CIVIL PENALTY FOR EMPLOYER FAILING TO NOTIFY THE INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION AND EMPLOYEE WHEN WORKERS' COMPENSATION FINAL PAYMENT HAS BEEN MADE

Section 114.  G.S. 97-18(h) reads as rewritten: