GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed pursuant to this subdivision shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

B.        CIVIL PENALTY OF NOT MORE THAN $5,000 ASSESSED IN CONSULTATION WITH DEPARTMENT OF CULTURAL RESOURCES FOR DAMAGE OR SALE OF ARCHAEOLOGICAL RESOURCE IN VIOLATION OF ARCHAEOLOGICAL RESOURCES ACT

Section 2.  G.S. 70-16 reads as rewritten:

"§ 70-16.  Civil penalties.

A civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) may be assessed by the Department of Administration, in consultation with the Department of Cultural Resources, against any person who violates the provisions of G.S. 70-15. In determining the amount of the penalty, the Department shall consider the extent of the harm caused by the violation and the cost of rectifying the damage. Any person assessed shall be notified of the assessment by registered or certified mail. The notice shall specify the reasons for the assessment. If the person assessed fails to pay the amount of the assessment to the Department within 30 days after receipt of notice, the Department may institute a civil action in the Superior Court of Wake County to recover the amount of the assessment.

The Department may use the assessed funds to rectify the damage to archaeological resources or to otherwise effectuate the purposes of this Article. resources.