GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For persons subject to the provisions of Title V, G.S. 143-215.108, or G.S. 143-215.109, the amount of penalty shall not exceed the maximum imposed in G.S. 143-215.114A and shall be assessed in accordance with the procedure set out in G.S. 143-215.114A for assessing a civil penalty.  Civil The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed under this subsection shall be credited to the General Fund as nontax revenue. remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

Z.         OIL POLLUTION AND HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES CONTROL - CIVIL PENALTIES OF NOT MORE THAN $5,000 ASSESSED FOR UNLAWFUL DISCHARGE OF OIL

Section 67.  (a) G.S. 143-215.88A is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

(b)       G.S. 143-215.87 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.87.  Oil or Other Hazardous Substances Pollution Protection Fund.