GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] C.        CIVIL PENALTY OF NOT MORE THAN $100.00 PER VIOLATION ASSESSED FOR VIOLATIONS OF THE WELL CONSTRUCTION ACT

Section 44.  G.S. 87-94 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(g)      The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

D.  CIVIL PENALTIES NOT TO EXCEED $100.00 PER DAY ASSESSED FOR VIOLATIONS OF WATER TREATMENT FACILITIES CERTIFICATION LAW

Section 45.  G.S. 90A-30(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Upon the recommendation of the Board of Certification, the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources or a delegated representative may impose an administrative, civil penalty on any person, corporation, company, association, partnership, unit of local government, State agency, federal agency, or other legal entity who violates G.S. 90A-29(a). Each day of a continued violation shall constitute a separate violation. The penalty shall not exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00) for each day such violation continues. No penalty shall be assessed until the person alleged to be in violation has been notified of the violation.

The clear proceeds of penalties imposed pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

E.        CIVIL PENALTY NOT TO EXCEED $1,000 FOR WILLFUL VIOLATION OF LAWS CONCERNING CERTIFICATION OF WASTE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM OPERATORS

Section 46.  G.S. 90A-47.5(b) reads as rewritten: