GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] W.       CIVIL PENALTY OF VARIOUS AMOUNTS FOR VIOLATIONS OF REGULATIONS FOR USE OF WATER RESOURCES

Section 64.  G.S. 143-215.17(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(8)      The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

X.        LAND RESOURCES DIVISION - CIVIL PENALTIES NOT TO EXCEED $100.00 OR $500.00 ASSESSED FOR VIOLATIONS OF THE DAM SAFETY LAW.  IF WILLFUL, NOT TO EXCEED $500.00 PER DAY FOR EACH DAY OF VIOLATION

Section 65.  G.S. 143-215.36(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(8)      The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

Y.        CIVIL PENALTY NOT TO EXCEED $10,000 FOR VIOLATING AIR AND WATER QUALITY REPORTING REGULATIONS

Section 66.  G.S. 143-215.69(b) reads as rewritten: