GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] E.        CIVIL PENALTIES OF VARYING AMOUNTS IMPOSED UPON ADULT CARE HOMES FOR VIOLATIONS OF STATE LAW OR REGULATION GOVERNING LICENSURE AND STANDARDS/ADMINISTRATIVE AND CIVIL PENALTIES OF VARIOUS AMOUNTS IMPOSED UPON NURSING FACILITIES FOR VIOLATIONS OF STATE LAW OR REGULATION GOVERNING LICENSURE AND STANDARDS

Section 78. (a) G.S. 131D-34 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(i)       The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

(b)       G.S. 131E-129 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(h)      The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

(c)       G.S. 131E-109 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)      The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

(d)       G.S. 131E-242(a) reads as rewritten: