GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The court may also, in its discretion, fine the defendant a sum not exceeding two thousand dollars ($2000). The clear proceeds of the fine shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

C.        COURT MAY ASSESS CIVIL PENALTIES AGAINST ANYONE OPERATING A PYRAMID OR CHAIN SCHEME IN VIOLATION OF LOTTERY AND GAMING LAWS

Section 96.  G.S. 14-291.2(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Any judge of the superior court shall have jurisdiction, upon petition by the Attorney General of North Carolina or district attorney of the superior court, to enjoin, as an unfair or deceptive trade practice, the continuation of the scheme described in subsection (a); in such proceeding the court may assess civil penalties and attorneys' fees to the Attorney General or the District Attorney pursuant to G.S. 75-15.2 and 75-16.1; and the court may appoint a receiver to secure and distribute assets obtained by any defendant through participation in any such scheme.  The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

D.        CIVIL PENALTIES NOT TO EXCEED $25,000 ASSESSED FOR VIOLATIONS OF THE INVENTION DEVELOPMENT SERVICES LAW

Section 97.  G.S. 66-216 reads as rewritten:

"§ 66-216.  Enforcement.