GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(h)      The clear proceeds of penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

PART V.  DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

A.        CIVIL PENALTIES OF NOT MORE THAN $20,000 AND $75,000 FOR CIRCUMVENTION OF THE SELF-REFERRALS BY HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS LAW

Section 74.  G.S. 90-407 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

B         CIVIL PENALTY NOT TO EXCEED $1,000 IMPOSED UPON CHILD DAY CARE FACILITIES OR HOMES FOR VIOLATIONS OF STATE LAW OR REGULATION GOVERNING LICENSURE/STANDARDS

Section 75.  G.S. 110-103.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      The clear proceeds of penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

C.        CIVIL PENALTIES OF $100.00 OR $500.00 OR $1,000 FOR FAILURE OF PAYORS/EMPLOYERS TO COMPLY WITH EMPLOYEE'S CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT ORDERS

Section 76.  G.S. 110-136.8(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Prohibited conduct by payor; civil penalty.