GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] B         CIVIL PENALTY NOT TO EXCEED $1,000 IMPOSED UPON CHILD DAY CARE FACILITIES OR HOMES FOR VIOLATIONS OF STATE LAW OR REGULATION GOVERNING LICENSURE/STANDARDS

Section 75.  G.S. 110-103.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      The clear proceeds of penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

C.        CIVIL PENALTIES OF $100.00 OR $500.00 OR $1,000 FOR FAILURE OF PAYORS/EMPLOYERS TO COMPLY WITH EMPLOYEE'S CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT ORDERS

Section 76.  G.S. 110-136.8(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Prohibited conduct by payor; civil penalty. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when a court finds, pursuant to a motion in the cause filed by the initiating party joining the payor as a third party defendant, with 30 days notice to answer the motion, that a payor has willfully refused to comply with the provisions of this section, such payor shall be ordered to commence withholding and shall be held liable to the initiating party for any amount which such payor should have withheld, except that such payor shall not be required to vary the normal pay or disbursement cycles in order to comply with these provisions.

A payor shall not discharge from employment, refuse to employ, or otherwise take disciplinary action against any obligor solely because of the withholding. When a court finds that a payor has taken any of these actions, the payor shall be liable for a civil penalty to be paid to the county school fund. penalty. For a first offense, the civil penalty shall be one hundred dollars ($100.00). For second and third offenses, the civil penalty shall be five hundred dollars ($500.00) and one thousand dollars ($1,000), respectively. Any payor who violates any provision of this paragraph shall be liable in a civil action for reasonable damages suffered by an obligor as a result of the violation, and an obligor discharged or demoted in violation of this paragraph shall be entitled to be reinstated to his former position. The statute of limitations for actions under this subsection shall be one year pursuant to G.S. 1-54 of this section.

The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

D.        CIVIL PENALTY NOT TO EXCEED $100.00 PER VIOLATION FOR WILLFUL VIOLATION OF PROVISIONS FOR CERTIFICATION OF ADULT DAY CARE PROGRAM

Section 77.  G.S. 131D-6(c) reads as rewritten: