GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

PART VII.  DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

A.        CIVIL PENALTY OF $100.00 IMPOSED AGAINST JUDGMENT CREDITOR FAILING TO FILE NOTICE OF RECEIPT OF PAYMENT WITH CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT

Section 94.  G.S. 1-239(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Upon receipt by the judgment creditor of any payment of money upon a judgment, the judgment creditor shall within 60 days after receipt of the payment give satisfactory notice thereof to the clerk of the superior court in which the judgment was rendered, and the clerk shall thereafter promptly enter the payment on the judgment docket of the court, and the clerk shall immediately forward a certificate thereof to the clerk of the superior court of each county to whom a transcript of the judgment has been sent, and the clerk of each superior court shall thereafter promptly enter the same on the judgment docket of the court and file the original with the judgment roll in the action. If the judgment creditor fails to file the notice required by this subsection within 30 days following written demand by the debtor, he may be required to pay a civil penalty of one hundred dollars ($100.00) in addition to attorneys' fees and any loss caused to the debtor by such failure.  The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

B.        FINE NOT TO EXCEED $2,000 PAID TO COURT FOR UNLAWFULLY WITHHOLDING TITLE TO AN OFFICE (QUO WARRANTO)

Section 95.  G.S. 1-527 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1-527.  Judgment in such actions.