GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The penalty provision of this section shall be in addition to and not in lieu of any other provision of law applicable to a mortgage banker or a mortgage broker for the mortgage banker or mortgage broker's failure to comply with an order of the Commissioner.

The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

I.          PENALTY OF $1,000 FOR EACH ACTION IN VIOLATION OF COMMISSIONER'S CEASE AND DESIST ORDER UNDER REFUND ANTICIPATION LOAN ACT

Section 35.  G.S. 53-251(a) reads as reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Cease and Desist Order.  Upon the finding that any action of a registrant may be in violation of this Article or that the registrant has engaged in an unfair or deceptive act or practice, the Commissioner shall give reasonable notice to the registrant of the suspected violation or unfair or deceptive act or practice, and an opportunity for the registrant to be heard.  If, following the hearing, the Commissioner finds that an action of the registrant is in violation of this Article or that the registrant has engaged in an unfair or deceptive act or practice, the Commissioner shall order the registrant to cease and desist from the action.

If the registrant fails to appeal a cease and desist order of the Commissioner in accordance with G.S. 53-252 and continues to engage in an action in violation of the Commissioner's order to cease and desist from the action, the registrant shall be subject to a penalty of one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each action it takes in violation of the Commissioner's order.

The clear proceeds of penalties provided for in this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

J.         SAVINGS AND LOANS ASSOCIATIONS - CIVIL PENALTIES ASSESSED BY ADMINISTRATOR UP TO $20,000 FOR SAVINGS AND LOANS ASSOCIATIONS' FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH STATE LAW OR REGULATION GOVERNING OPERATIONS OR A CEASE AND DESIST ORDER

Section 36.  G.S. 54B-64(a) reads as rewritten: