GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commissioner may assess a civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) against any person who violates a provision of this Article or any rule promulgated thereunder. In determining the amount of the penalty, the Commissioner shall consider the degree and extent of harm caused by the violation.

The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

G.        CIVIL PENALTIES OF NOT MORE THAN $2,000 MAY BE IMPOSED FOR VIOLATIONS OF THE PLANT PROTECTION ACT

Section 9.  G.S. 106-202.19(a2) reads as rewritten:

"(a2)    A civil penalty of not more than two thousand dollars ($2000) may be assessed by the Board against any person guilty of violating this Article a second or subsequent time.  The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

H.        FORFEITURE AND SALE OF PLANTS POSSESSED IN VIOLATION OF G.S. 106-202.19

Section 10.  G.S. 106-202.20 reads as rewritten:

"§ 106-202.20.  Forfeiture of illegally possessed plants; disposition of plants.