GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 60.  G.S. 143-214.2A(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(7)      The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

T.         INFRACTION PENALTY OF $10.00 FOR USING PROHIBITED CLEANING AGENTS WHICH CONTAIN PHOSPHORUS

Section 61.  G.S. 143-214.4(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Any person who uses any cleaning agent in violation of the provisions of this section shall be responsible for an infraction for which the sanction is a penalty of not more than ten dollars ($10.00).  Notwithstanding G.S. 143-3.1(a), the clear proceeds of infractions pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

U.        CIVIL PENALTY ASSESSED PURSUANT TO G.S. 143-215.6A(a)(7) & (e) AGAINST LOCAL GOVERNMENTS AND PERSONS WHO FAIL TO FOLLOW LAWS CONCERNING WATER SUPPLY WATERSHEDS

Section 62.  G.S. 143-214.5(g) reads as rewritten: