GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The clear proceeds of penalties provided for in this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

J.         SAVINGS AND LOANS ASSOCIATIONS - CIVIL PENALTIES ASSESSED BY ADMINISTRATOR UP TO $20,000 FOR SAVINGS AND LOANS ASSOCIATIONS' FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH STATE LAW OR REGULATION GOVERNING OPERATIONS OR A CEASE AND DESIST ORDER

Section 36.  G.S. 54B-64(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as otherwise provided in this Article, any association which is found to have violated any provision of this Article may be ordered to forfeit and pay a civil penalty of up to twenty thousand dollars ($20,000).  Any association which is found to have violated or failed to comply with any cease and desist order issued under the authority of this Article may be ordered to forfeit or pay a civil penalty of up to twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) for each day that the violation or failure to comply continues.

The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

K.        SAVINGS AND LOANS ASSOCIATIONS - CIVIL PENALTIES ASSESSED BY ADMINISTRATOR UP TO $5,000 FOR FAILURE OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS OR EMPLOYEES OF SAVINGS AND LOANS ASSOCIATIONS TO COMPLY WITH STATE LAW OR REGULATION GOVERNING OPERATIONS OR A CEASE AND DESIST ORDER