GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(c)      In lieu of revocation or suspension of a license or permit under G.S. 74C-12, a civil penalty of not more than two thousand dollars ($2,000) may be assessed by the Board against any person or business who violates any provision of this Chapter or any rule of the Board adopted pursuant to this Chapter.  In determining the amount of any penalty, the Board shall consider the degree and extent of harm caused by the violation.  The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

F.        CIVIL PENALTIES OF NOT MORE THAN $5,000 ASSESSED BY THE COURTS FOR KNOWING VIOLATIONS OF MONOPOLIES, TRUSTS, AND CONSUMER PROTECTION LAWS OR RELATED COURT ORDERS

Section 99.  G.S. 75-15.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 75-15.2.  Civil penalty.

In any suit instituted by the Attorney General, in which the defendant is found to have violated G.S. 75-1.1 and the acts or practices which constituted the violation were, when committed, knowingly violative of a statute, the court may, in its discretion, impose a civil penalty against the defendant of up to five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each violation. In any action brought by the Attorney General pursuant to this Chapter in which it is shown that an action or practice when committed was specifically prohibited by a court order, the Court may, in its discretion, impose a civil penalty of up to five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each violation. Civil penalties may be imposed in a new action or by motion in an earlier action, whether or not such earlier action has been concluded. In determining the amount of the civil penalty, the court shall consider all relevant circumstances, including, but not limited to, the extent of the harm caused by the conduct constituting a violation, the nature and persistence of such conduct, the length of time over which the conduct occurred,