GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] CC.     CIVIL PENALTY OF EITHER $50,000 OR $250,000 PER DAY FOR FAILURE TO IMMEDIATELY REPORT AN OFFSHORE DISCHARGE

Section 70.  G.S. 143-215.94GG is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      The clear proceeds of penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

DD.     CIVIL PENALTY NOT TO EXCEED $10,000 FOR VIOLATIONS OF OIL REFINING FACILITY PERMIT LAWS AND REGULATIONS

Section 71.  G.S. 143-215.102(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Civil Penalty. - Any person who violates any provision of this Part, or any rule, regulation or order made pursuant to this Part, shall incur, in addition to any other penalty provided by law, a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for every such violation, the amount to be determined by the Secretary after taking into consideration the factors set out in G.S. 143B-282.1(b).  The procedures set out in G.S. 143-215.6 and G.S. 143B-282.1 shall apply to civil penalties assessed under this section.  The penalty herein provided for shall become due and payable when the person incurring the penalty receives a notice in writing from the Commission describing the violation with reasonable particularity and advising such person that the penalty is due.  A person may contest a penalty by filing a petition for a contested case under G.S. 150B-23 within 30 days after receiving notice of the penalty.  If any civil penalty has not been paid within 30 days after notice of assessment has been served on the violator, the Secretary shall request the Attorney General to institute a civil action in the Superior Court of any county in which the violator resides or has his or its principal place of business to recover the amount of the assessment, unless the violator contests the assessment, or requests remission of the assessment in whole or in part as provided in G.S. 143-215.6.  If any civil penalty has not been paid within 30 days after the final agency decision or court order has been served on the violator, the Secretary shall request the Attorney General to institute a civil action in the Superior Court of any county in which the violator resides or has his or its principal place of business to recover the amount of the assessment.

Any sums recovered under this subsection shall be payable to the Oil Pollution Protection Fund as established by this Article.