GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(c)      Any person who knowingly places or disposes of a lead-acid battery in violation of this section shall be assessed a civil penalty of not more than fifty dollars ($50.00) per violation.  Each battery improperly disposed of shall constitute a separate violation.

The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

P.        CIVIL PENALTY NOT TO EXCEED $50.00 PER DAY AGAINST PERSON FAILING TO POST NOTICES CONCERNING RECYCLING AND DISPOSING OF LEAD-ACID BATTERIES

Section 57.  G.S. 130A-309.71(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Any person who fails to post the notice required by subsection (b) of this section after receiving a written warning from the Department to do so shall be assessed a civil penalty of not more than fifty dollars ($50.00) per day for each day the person fails to post the required notice.

The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

Q.        CIVIL PENALTY OF $50.00 PER VIOLATION AGAINST WHOLESALERS WHO REFUSE TO ACCEPT LEAD-ACID BATTERIES FROM CUSTOMERS

Section 58.  G.S. 130A-309.72(b) reads as rewritten: