GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In determining the amount of the penalty, the Commissioner shall consider the degree and extent of harm caused by the violation.

The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

W.       CIVIL PENALTIES NOT TO EXCEED $100.00, $300.00, OR $500.00 ASSESSED FOR VIOLATIONS OF THE LIQUEFIED PETROLEUM GASES LAW

Section 25.  G.S. 119-59(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Civil Penalty. - The Commissioner may assess a civil penalty against any person who violates a provision of this Article or a rule adopted under it.  The penalty may not exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00) for the first violation, three hundred dollars ($300.00) for a second violation, and five hundred dollars ($500.00) for a third or subsequent violation.  In determining the amount of a penalty, the Commissioner shall consider the degree and extent of harm or potential harm that has resulted or could have resulted from the violation.

The Commissioner may not assess a civil penalty against a person until the Commissioner has notified the person of the alleged violation and has given the person at least 45 days to correct or cease the alleged violation.  A notice may be served by any means authorized by G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4.  Civil penalties assessed under this subsection shall be credited to the General Fund as nontax revenue. The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

X.        CIVIL PENALTIES OF NOT MORE THAN $500.00 OR $2,000 ASSESSED FOR VIOLATIONS OF THE PESTICIDE LAW

Section 26. (a) G.S. 143-469 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: