GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All civil money penalties collected under this section shall be deposited in the General Fund.

The clear proceeds of civil money  penalties imposed pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

E.        PENALTY OF $500.00 FOR BANK ADVERTISING LARGER CAPITAL STOCK THAN THAT ACTUALLY PAID IN WITH CASH

Section 31.  G.S. 53-133 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53-133.  Advertising larger amount than that paid in capital stock.

It shall be unlawful for any bank to advertise in a newspaper, letterhead, or any other way, a larger capital stock than has been actually paid in in cash. Any bank violating this section shall be subject to a penalty of five hundred dollars ($500.00) for each and every offense. The penalty herein provided for shall be recovered by the State in a civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction, and it shall be the duty of the Attorney General to prosecute all such actions.

The clear proceeds of penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

F.        PENALTY OF $1,000 FOR VIOLATION OF COMMISSIONER'S CEASE AND DESIST ORDER UNDER THE BANK HOLDING COMPANY ACT

Section 32.  G.S. 53-228 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53-228.  Cease and desist.