GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The clear proceeds of these civil penalties shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

PART XVIII.  STATE BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS AND LAND SURVEYORS

A.        CIVIL PENALTIES NOT TO EXCEED $2,000 ASSESSED AGAINST PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS AND LAND SURVEYORS WHO VIOLATE PROVISIONS OF THE ENGINEERING AND LAND SURVEYING ACT/CIVIL PENALTY ASSESSED AGAINST ENGINEERS AND LAND SURVEYORS WHO COMMIT FRAUD, DECEIT, GROSS NEGLIGENCE, INCOMPETENCE, MISCONDUCT OR VIOLATE THE RULES OF PROFESSIONAL CONDUCT

Section 134.  G.S. 89C-21(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Board may levy a civil penalty not in excess of two thousand dollars ($2,000) for any engineer or land surveyor who violates any of the provisions of subdivisions (1) through (4) of subsection (a) of this section. All The clear proceeds of all civil penalties collected by the Board, including civil penalties collected pursuant to G.S. 89C-22(c), shall be deposited in the General Fund of North Carolina. remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

PART XIX.  NORTH CAROLINA BOARD FOR LICENSING OF SOIL SCIENTIST

A.        CIVIL PENALTY NOT TO EXCEED $1,000 FOR VIOLATION OF SOIL SCIENTIST LICENSING ACT

Section 135.  G.S. 89F-5(c) reads as rewritten: