GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 27.  G.S. 18B-104(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Fines and Penalties to Treasurer. - All fines and penalties collected under subsections (a) and (b) shall be remitted by the Commission to the State Treasurer for the General Fund.  The clear proceeds of fines and penalties assessed pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

B.        ABC COMMISSION - MONETARY PENALTY OF UP TO $15,000 AND $35,000 FOR VIOLATING WINE DISTRIBUTION AGREEMENTS LAWS

Section 28.  G.S. 18B-1207(c)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      Impose a monetary penalty up to fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) for a first offense and up to thirty-five thousand ($35,000) for the second offense.  All monetary penalties imposed by this subsection shall be remitted by the Commission to the State Treasurer for the General Fund.  The clear proceeds of monetary penalties imposed pursuant to this subdivision shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

C.        BANKING COMMISSION - CIVIL PENALTY OF NOT MORE THAN $500.00 OR $1,000 FOR BANK'S VIOLATION OF COMMISSIONER'S CEASE AND DESIST ORDERS

Section 29.  G.S. 53-107.1(d) reads as rewritten: