GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A savings bank that is found to have violated or failed to comply with any cease and desist order issued under the authority of this Article may be ordered to pay a civil penalty of up to twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) for each day that the violation or failure to comply continues.

The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

(b)       G.S. 54C-55(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      All funds and revenue collected by the Division under this section and all other sections of this Chapter that authorize the collection of fees and other funds shall be deposited with the State Treasurer and expended under the terms of the Executive Budget Act, solely to defray expenses incurred by the office of the Administrator in carrying out its supervisory and auditing functions.  Civil penalties collected under this Chapter shall be credited to the General Fund and may be appropriated by the General Assembly for any public purpose."