GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any penalty so assessed shall be paid to the General Fund of the State of North Carolina. The clear proceeds of penalties so assessed shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

G.        FINE UP TO $2,000 PER PERSON FOR LENDER REQUIRING BORROWER TO DEAL WITH A PARTICULAR INSURER OR FOR APPROVING INSURER ON DISCRIMINATORY BASIS

Section 100.  G.S. 75-19 reads as rewritten:

"§ 75-19.  Violators subject to fine and injunction.

The superior court, on complaint by any person that G.S. 75-17 or 75-18 is being violated, may issue an injunction against such violation and may fine all persons, firms, corporations, and officers, directors, trustees, agents, employees, or affiliates of such up to two thousand dollars ($2,000) per person for such violation. In event of a disregard of such injunction or other court order, the superior court shall hold such parties in contempt and prescribe such further penalties as the court in its discretion shall so determine.  The clear proceeds of fines provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

H.        CIVIL PENALTY NOT TO EXCEED $2,000 FOR DEBT COLLECTORS WHO ATTEMPT TO COLLECT DEBTS IN UNAUTHORIZED MANNER

Section 101.  G.S. 75-56 reads as rewritten:

"§ 75-56.  Application.