GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Commissioner.  The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

C.        PENALTY OF $1,000 FOR PERSON WHO PLACES SURPLUS LINES INSURANCE WITHOUT A VALID SURPLUS LINES LICENSE IN EFFECT

Section 85.  G.S. 58-21-65(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Each surplus lines license shall be issued on September 1 of each year and expire August 31 of the following year unless renewed. Application for renewal shall be made 30 days before the expiration date. The license shall be renewed upon payment of the annual license fee and compliance with the other applicable provisions of this section. Any person who places surplus lines insurance without a valid surplus lines license in effect shall pay a penalty of one thousand dollars ($1,000) and be subject to such other penalties as provided by law.

The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

D.        CIVIL PENALTY NOT TO EXCEED $10,000 FOR VIOLATING COMMISSIONER'S SUPERVISORY ORDERS

Section 86.  G.S. 58-30-60(h) reads as rewritten: