GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In the event of noncompliance with the special order or other instrument, the bond shall be forfeited and the entire amount of the bond shall be deposited in the General Fund. clear proceeds of the bond shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

FF.      CIVIL PENALTY OF NOT MORE THAN $10,000 FOR VARIOUS AIR POLLUTION CONTROL VIOLATIONS

Section 73.  G.S. 143-215.114A is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(h)      The clear proceeds of penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

PART V.  DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

A.        CIVIL PENALTIES OF NOT MORE THAN $20,000 AND $75,000 FOR CIRCUMVENTION OF THE SELF-REFERRALS BY HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS LAW

Section 74.  G.S. 90-407 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: