GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] X.        LAND RESOURCES DIVISION - CIVIL PENALTIES NOT TO EXCEED $100.00 OR $500.00 ASSESSED FOR VIOLATIONS OF THE DAM SAFETY LAW.  IF WILLFUL, NOT TO EXCEED $500.00 PER DAY FOR EACH DAY OF VIOLATION

Section 65.  G.S. 143-215.36(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(8)      The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

Y.        CIVIL PENALTY NOT TO EXCEED $10,000 FOR VIOLATING AIR AND WATER QUALITY REPORTING REGULATIONS

Section 66.  G.S. 143-215.69(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Civil Penalties. - The Commission may assess a civil penalty against a person who violates this Part or a rule of the Commission implementing this Part.  For persons subject to the provisions of G.S. 143-215.1, the amount of the penalty shall not exceed the maximum imposed in G.S. 143-215.6A and shall be assessed in accordance with the procedure set out in G.S. 143-215.6A for assessing a civil penalty.  For persons subject to the provisions of Title V, G.S. 143-215.108, or G.S. 143-215.109, the amount of penalty shall not exceed the maximum imposed in G.S. 143-215.114A and shall be assessed in accordance with the procedure set out in G.S. 143-215.114A for assessing a civil penalty.  Civil The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed under this subsection shall be credited to the General Fund as nontax revenue. remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

Z.         OIL POLLUTION AND HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES CONTROL - CIVIL PENALTIES OF NOT MORE THAN $5,000 ASSESSED FOR UNLAWFUL DISCHARGE OF OIL

Section 67.  (a) G.S. 143-215.88A is amended by adding a new subsection to read: