GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PENALTY AS PROVIDED IN G.S. 58-21-105 FOR SURPLUS LINES LICENSEE OR PRODUCING BROKER WHO FAILS TO PRODUCE PROPER EVIDENCE OF INSURANCE/CIVIL PENALTY PURSUANT TO G.S. 58-2-70 IMPOSED FOR VIOLATING THE SURPLUS LINES ACT/CIVIL PENALTY PURSUANT TO G.S. 58-2-70 IMPOSED FOR KNOWINGLY AND WILLFULLY VIOLATING COMMISSIONER'S ORDERS FOR INSURERS SUPERVISION, REHABILITATION, AND LIQUIDATION/CIVIL PENALTY PURSUANT TO G.S. 58-2-70(d)                  IMPOSED AGAINST INSURANCE MANAGING GENERAL AGENT WHO HAS NOT MATERIALLY COMPLIED WITH AGENCY AND MANAGEMENT CONTRACTS LAWS/CIVIL PENALTY PURSUANT TO G.S. 58-2-70 IMPOSED FOR VIOLATION OF INSURANCE INFORMATION AND PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

Section 83. (a) G.S. 58-2-70(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Upon a finding by the Commissioner of a violation as specified in subsection (c) of this section, the Commissioner shall direct the payment of a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000).  In determining the amount of the penalty, the Commissioner shall consider the degree and extent of harm caused by the violation, the amount of money that inured to the benefit of the violator as a result of the violation, whether the violation was committed willfully, and the prior record of the violator in complying or failing to comply with laws, rules, or orders applicable to the violator.  The penalty shall be payable to the Commissioner, who shall then forward the clear proceeds of which to the State Treasurer for deposit in the General Fund of the State. The clear proceeds of the penalty shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2.  Payment of the civil penalty under this section shall be in addition to payment of any other penalty for a violation of the criminal laws of this State."

(b)       G.S. 58-6-1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-6-1.  Commissioner to report taxes, fees, and civil penalties taxes and fees and pay monthly.