GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Actions to recover civil penalties shall be initiated by the Attorney General and any such penalties collected shall be deposited to the general fund. General.  The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

D.        CIVIL PENALTIES NOT TO EXCEED $1,000 PER DAY OR NOT TO EXCEED $1,000 ASSESSED FOR VIOLATIONS OF THE AMUSEMENT DEVICE SAFETY ACT

Section 110.  G.S. 95-111.4(17) reads as rewritten:

"(17)   To order the payment of all civil penalties provided by this Article. Funds The clear proceeds of funds collected pursuant to a civil penalty order shall be deposited with the State Treasurer; remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2; and".

 

E.        OSHA - CIVIL PENALTIES OF $7,000 AND CIVIL PENALTIES NOT LESS THAN $5,000 NOR GREATER THAN $70,000 ASSESSED AGAINST EMPLOYERS FOR OSHA VIOLATIONS

Section 111.  G.S. 95-138(b) reads as rewritten: