GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Civil penalties collected under this section shall be credited to the General Fund as nontax revenue.  The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

S.         AIR AND WATER QUALITY - CIVIL PENALTIES OF NOT MORE THAN $25,000 OR $50,000 FOR VIOLATION AND AN ADDITIONAL $25,000 OR $50,000 FOR EACH ADDITIONAL DAY VIOLATION CONTINUES ASSESSED FOR UNLAWFUL DISPOSAL OF MEDICAL WASTE

Section 60.  G.S. 143-214.2A(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(7)      The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

T.         INFRACTION PENALTY OF $10.00 FOR USING PROHIBITED CLEANING AGENTS WHICH CONTAIN PHOSPHORUS

Section 61.  G.S. 143-214.4(g) reads as rewritten: