GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The clear proceeds of forfeitures provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

G.        PENALTY OF NOT LESS THAN $100.00 OR GREATER THAN $2,000 AGAINST COLLECTION AGENCIES FOR VIOLATING COLLECTION OF DEBT RULES

Section 89.  (a) G.S. 58-70-130 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      The clear proceeds of civil penalties imposed under this section in suits instituted by the Attorney General shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

(b)       G.S. 58-39-95 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      The clear proceeds of any civil penalties levied pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

H.        CIVIL PENALTIES OF $250.00 ASSESSED FOR VIOLATION OF BAIL BONDSMEN AND RUNNERS LAW

Section 90.  G.S. 58-71-80(b) reads as rewritten: