GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Attorney General may bring actions to recover all amounts due the State under the provisions of this subsection.  The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

C.        CIVIL PENALTY OF $10.00 PER DAY NOT TO EXCEED $1,000 PER YEAR AGAINST FOREIGN LLCS FOR TRANSACTING BUSINESS WITHOUT AUTHORITY

Section 119.  G.S. 57C-7-03(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A foreign limited liability company failing to obtain a certificate of authority as required by this Chapter shall be liable to the State for the years or parts thereof during which it transacted business in this State without a certificate of authority in an amount equal to all fees and taxes which would have been imposed by law upon the foreign limited liability company had it duly applied for and received such permission, plus interest and all penalties imposed by law for failure to pay such fees and taxes.  In addition, the foreign limited liability company shall be liable for a civil penalty of ten dollars ($10.00) for each day, but not to exceed a total of one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each year or part thereof, it transacts business in this State without a certificate of authority.  The Attorney General may bring actions to recover all amounts due the State under the provisions of this subsection.  The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

D.        SECURITIES DIVISION - CIVIL PENALTIES UP TO $2,500 OR $25,000 ASSESSED FOR SINGLE OR MULTIPLE VIOLATIONS OF SECURITIES ACT

Section 120.  G.S. 78A-47(c) reads as rewritten: