GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 81.  G.S. 131F-23(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Disposition of Penalties. - Penalties collected by the Department under subsection (e) of this section shall be credited to the General Fund as nontax revenue. The clear proceeds of penalties provided for in subsection (e) of this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

I.          CIVIL PENALTIES NOT TO EXCEED $10,000 FOR VIOLATION OF THE SOLICITATIONS OF CONTRIBUTIONS LAW

Section 82.  G.S. 131F-24(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Civil Remedies. - In addition to other remedies authorized by law, the Attorney General may bring a civil action in superior court to enforce this Chapter. Upon a finding that any person has violated this Chapter, a court may make any necessary order or enter a judgment, including a temporary or permanent injunction, a declaratory judgment, the appointment of a master or receiver, the sequestration of assets, the reimbursement of persons from whom contributions have been unlawfully solicited, the distribution of contributions in accordance with the charitable or sponsor purpose expressed in the registration statement or in accordance with the representations made to the person solicited, the reimbursement of the Department for attorneys' fees and costs, including investigative costs, and any other equitable relief the court finds appropriate. Upon a finding that any person has violated any provision of this Chapter, a court may enter an order imposing a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per violation.

The clear proceeds of penalties imposed pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

PART VI.  DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE