GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 61.  G.S. 143-214.4(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Any person who uses any cleaning agent in violation of the provisions of this section shall be responsible for an infraction for which the sanction is a penalty of not more than ten dollars ($10.00).  Notwithstanding G.S. 143-3.1(a), the clear proceeds of infractions pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

U.        CIVIL PENALTY ASSESSED PURSUANT TO G.S. 143-215.6A(a)(7) & (e) AGAINST LOCAL GOVERNMENTS AND PERSONS WHO FAIL TO FOLLOW LAWS CONCERNING WATER SUPPLY WATERSHEDS

Section 62.  G.S. 143-214.5(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Civil Penalties. - A local government that fails to adopt a local water supply watershed protection program as required by this section or willfully fails to administer or enforce the provisions of its program in substantial compliance with the minimum statewide water supply watershed management requirements shall be subject to a civil penalty pursuant to G.S. 143-215.6A(e). In any area of the State that is not covered by an approved local water supply watershed protection program, any person who violates or fails to act in accordance with any minimum statewide water supply watershed management requirement or more stringent management requirement adopted by the Commission for a critical water supply watershed established pursuant to this section shall be subject to a civil penalty as specified in G.S. 143-215.6A(a)(7).

The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this  section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

V.        CIVIL PENALTIES OF NOT MORE THAN $10,000 OR $10,000 PER DAY OR $10,000 PER MONTH FOR VARIOUS WATER POLLUTION CONTROL VIOLATIONS

Section 63.  G.S. 143-215.6A is amended by adding a new subsection to read: