GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] L.        DIVISION OF COASTAL MANAGEMENT - CIVIL PENALTIES OF NOT MORE THAN $250.00 AND $2,500 ASSESSED FOR VIOLATIONS OF STATE LAWS AND REGULATIONS ESTABLISHING COASTAL MANAGEMENT STANDARDS

Section 53. (a) G.S. 113A-126(d) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(5)      The clear proceeds of penalties assessed pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

(b)       Section 5 of Chapter 839 of the 1991 Session Laws is repealed.