GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this  section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

V.        CIVIL PENALTIES OF NOT MORE THAN $10,000 OR $10,000 PER DAY OR $10,000 PER MONTH FOR VARIOUS WATER POLLUTION CONTROL VIOLATIONS

Section 63.  G.S. 143-215.6A is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(h1)    The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed by the Secretary or the Commission pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

W.       CIVIL PENALTY OF VARIOUS AMOUNTS FOR VIOLATIONS OF REGULATIONS FOR USE OF WATER RESOURCES

Section 64.  G.S. 143-215.17(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(8)      The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

X.        LAND RESOURCES DIVISION - CIVIL PENALTIES NOT TO EXCEED $100.00 OR $500.00 ASSESSED FOR VIOLATIONS OF THE DAM SAFETY LAW.  IF WILLFUL, NOT TO EXCEED $500.00 PER DAY FOR EACH DAY OF VIOLATION

Section 65.  G.S. 143-215.36(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: