GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If an investigation discloses a violation, the Attorney General may exercise the authority under this Article to seek an injunction and he may also seek civil penalties.  The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

L.        CIVIL PENALTIES OF NOT MORE THAN $100,000 ASSESSED BY THE COURTS FOR UNLAWFUL ACTIVITIES IN CONNECTION WITH CERTAIN CORPORATE TRANSACTIONS; COURT MAY TREBLE PENALTY IF CONDUCT IS WILLFUL

Section 105.  G.S. 75E-5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 75E-5.  Civil penalties.

In any suit instituted by the Attorney General in which the defendant is found to have violated G.S. 75E-2, the court may, in its discretion, impose a civil penalty against the defendant of not more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) for each violation; provided that, if the court shall determine that such violation was willful, it may in its discretion treble such penalty; provided, further, that in either of the foregoing circumstances, the court may in its discretion award to the Attorney General costs and reasonable attorneys' fees.  Any penalty assessed pursuant to this section shall be paid to the General Fund of the State of North Carolina. The clear proceeds of any penalty assessed pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

M.       CIVIL PENALTIES AND FORFEITURE OF PERSONAL AND REAL PROPERTY AUTHORIZED IN NUISANCE ACTIONS

Section 106.  G.S. 19-6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 19-6.  Civil penalty; forfeiture; accounting; lien as to expenses of  abatement; invalidation of lease.