GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The statute of limitations for actions under this subsection shall be one year pursuant to G.S. 1-54.

The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

PART X.  SECRETARY OF STATE

A.        CIVIL PENALTY OF $10.00 PER DAY NOT TO EXCEED $1,000 AGAINST FOREIGN CORPORATIONS TRANSACTING BUSINESS WITHOUT AUTHORITY

Section 117.  G.S. 55-15-02(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      A foreign corporation failing to obtain a certificate of authority as required by this Chapter or by prior acts then applicable shall be liable to the State for the years or parts thereof during which it transacted business in this State without a certificate of authority in an amount equal to all fees and taxes which would have been imposed by law upon such corporation had it duly applied for and received such permission, plus interest and all penalties imposed by law for failure to pay such fees and taxes.  In addition, the foreign corporation shall be liable for a civil penalty of ten dollars ($10.00) for each day, but not to exceed a total of one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each year or part thereof, it transacts business in this State without a certificate of authority.  The Attorney General may bring actions to recover all amounts due the State under the provisions of this subsection.

The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

B.        CIVIL PENALTY OF $10.00 PER DAY NOT TO EXCEED $1,000 AGAINST FOREIGN CORPORATIONS FOR CONDUCTING AFFAIRS WITHOUT AUTHORITY

Section 118.  G.S. 55A-15-02(b) reads as rewritten: