GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       G.S. 131E-242(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Department shall establish a temporary management contingency fund from the proceeds of penalties collected by the Department under the provisions of G.S. 131E-109 and G.S. 131E-129 for nursing facilities, and G.S. 131D-2 and G.S. 131D-34 for adult care homes."

 

F.        CIVIL PENALTY OF $50.00 PER DAY UP TO $1,500 PER VIOLATION AGAINST NURSING HOMES FOR NOT GIVING FIRST AVAILABLE BED TO PATIENT WHO LEFT FOR TEMPORARY TREATMENT

Section 79.  G.S. 131E-130(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      If the Department finds that a nursing home has violated the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the Department may assess a civil penalty of fifty dollars ($50.00) a day, up to a maximum of one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500), against the nursing home, for each violation.

The clear proceeds of penalties provided for in this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

G.        CIVIL PENALTIES OF NOT MORE THAN $20,000 IMPOSED FOR VIOLATIONS OF STATE LAW OR REGULATION REQUIRING ISSUANCE OF AND COMPLIANCE WITH CERTIFICATES OF NEED

Section 80.  G.S. 131E-190(f) reads as rewritten: