GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Each day of such unlawful practice shall constitute a distinct and separate violation.  Any The clear proceeds of any civil penalty collected hereunder shall be deposited to the General Fund. remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

PART XIV.  BOARD OF CPA EXAMINERS

A.        CIVIL PENALTIES NOT TO EXCEED $1,000 FOR VIOLATION OF RULES OF PROFESSIONAL CONDUCT

Section 130.  G.S. 93-12(9) reads as rewritten:

"(9)      Adoption of Rules of Professional Conduct; Disciplinary Action. - The Board shall have the power to adopt rules of professional ethics and conduct to be observed by certified public accountants in this State. The Board shall have the power to revoke, either permanently or for a specified period, any certificate issued under the provisions of this Chapter to a certified public accountant or to censure the holder of any such certificate or to assess a civil penalty not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) for any one or combination of the following causes:

a.         Conviction of a felony under the laws of the United States or of any state of the United States.

b.         Conviction of any crime, an essential element of which is dishonesty, deceit or fraud.

c.         Fraud or deceit in obtaining a certificate as a certified public accountant.

d.         Dishonesty, fraud or gross negligence in the public practice of accountancy.

e.         Violation of any rule of professional ethics and professional conduct adopted by the Board.

            Any disciplinary action taken shall be in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. Any The clear proceeds of any civil penalty assessed under this section shall be collected by the Board and transferred to the State Treasurer for use in the General Fund. remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

PART XV.  STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

A.        $500.00 PENALTY FOR FAILURE OF PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR TO ATTEND AND VOTE FOR PARTY CANDIDATE

Section 131.  G.S. 163-212 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-212.  Penalty for failure of presidential elector to attend and vote.