GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All civil money penalties collected under this section shall be deposited in the General Fund.

The clear proceeds of civil money penalties imposed pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

D.        BANKING COMMISSION - PENALTY OF NOT MORE THAN $10,000 FOR BANK'S VIOLATION OF ANY LAWFUL ORDERS OF THE COMMISSIONER OR THE BANKING COMMISSION

Section 30.  G.S. 53-107.2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Notwithstanding any penalty imposed by the Commissioner of Banks, the Banking Commission may after notice of and opportunity for hearing, impose, enter judgment for, and enforce by appropriate process, a penalty of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) against any bank, trust company, or subsidiary thereof, or against any of its directors, officers, or employees for violating any lawful orders of the Commission or Commissioner of Banks.  All civil money penalties collected under this section shall be deposited in the General Fund.

The clear proceeds of civil money  penalties imposed pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

E.        PENALTY OF $500.00 FOR BANK ADVERTISING LARGER CAPITAL STOCK THAN THAT ACTUALLY PAID IN WITH CASH

Section 31.  G.S. 53-133 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53-133.  Advertising larger amount than that paid in capital stock.