GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In any action initiated by the Attorney General, anyone found to have violated this provision shall be subject to the civil penalty applicable to the sales made in violation of this Article; or, if no sales were made, to a civil penalty of one thousand dollars ($1,000). The clear proceeds of any civil penalties imposed in any actions initiated by the Attorney General under this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

J.         CIVIL PENALTY OF NOT MORE THAN $1,000 PER OFFENSE FOR ESTABLISHING A PRICE IN VIOLATION OF THE MOTOR FUEL MARKETING ACT

Section 103.  G.S. 75-84 reads as rewritten:

"§ 75-84.  Separate offenses; injunctions.

Each act of establishing a price in violation of this Article shall constitute a separate offense by the seller and the civil penalty for each offense shall be not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000). Upon a proper showing by the Attorney General or his delegate, further violations may be temporarily or permanently enjoined.

The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

K.        ATTORNEY GENERAL MAY SEEK CIVIL PENALTIES FOR VIOLATIONS OF THE MOTOR FUEL MARKETING ACT

Section 104.  G.S. 75-85 reads as rewritten:

"§ 75-85.  Investigations by Attorney General.