GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(c)      Any person who fails to post the notice required by subsection (b) of this section after receiving a written warning from the Department to do so shall be assessed a civil penalty of not more than fifty dollars ($50.00) per day for each day the person fails to post the required notice.

The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

Q.        CIVIL PENALTY OF $50.00 PER VIOLATION AGAINST WHOLESALERS WHO REFUSE TO ACCEPT LEAD-ACID BATTERIES FROM CUSTOMERS

Section 58.  G.S. 130A-309.72(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any person who violates this section shall be assessed a civil penalty of fifty dollars ($50.00) per violation.  Each battery refused by a wholesaler or not removed from the retail point of collection within 90 days shall constitute a separate violation.

The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

R.        CIVIL PENALTY UP TO $100.00 FOR IMPROPER DISPOSAL OF WHITE GOODS

Section 59.  G.S. 130A-309.84 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-309.84.  Civil penalties for improper disposal.