GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 107. G.S. 95-25.23(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Sums collected under this section by the Commissioner shall be paid into the General Fund of the State treasury.  The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

B.        CIVIL PENALTY OF UP TO $250.00 PER EMPLOYEE NOT TO EXCEED $1,000 PER INVESTIGATION FOR VIOLATING RECORD-KEEPING REQUIREMENTS OF WAGE AND HOUR ACT

Section 108.  G.S. 95-25.23A(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Sums collected under this section by the Commissioner shall be paid into the General Fund.  The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."