GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The clear proceeds of civil penalties collected pursuant to G.S. 62-50(d) and the clear proceeds of funds forfeited pursuant to G.S. 62-310(a) shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

PART XII.  ALARM SYSTEM LICENSING BOARD

A.        CIVIL PENALTY OF NOT MORE THAN $2,000 FOR VIOLATIONS OF ALARM SYSTEMS LICENSING ACT OR RULES OF ALARM SYSTEMS LICENSING BOARD

Section 127.  G.S. 74D-11(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      In lieu of revocation of suspension of a license or registration under G.S. 74D-10, a civil penalty of not more than two thousand dollars ($2,000) may be assessed by the Board against any person who violates any provision of this Chapter, or any rule of the Board adopted pursuant to this Chapter.  In determining the amount of any penalty, the Board shall consider the degree and extent of harm caused by the violation.  All The clear proceeds of all penalties collected under this section will be deposited in the General Fund. shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

PART XIII.  BOARD OF ARCHITECTURE

A.        CIVIL PENALTY OF NOT MORE THAN $500.00 PER VIOLATION FOR DISHONEST, INCOMPETENT OR UNPROFESSIONAL CONDUCT BY A REGISTRANT

Section 128.  G.S. 83A-15(b) reads as rewritten: