GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 66-216.  Enforcement.

The Attorney General shall enforce this Article and may recover a civil penalty not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for each violation of this Article and may seek equitable relief to restrain the violation of this Article.  The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

E.        CIVIL PENALTIES OF NOT MORE THAN $2,000 ASSESSED FOR VIOLATION OF LAWS AND REGULATIONS GOVERNING PRIVATE PROTECTIVE SERVICES

Section 98.  G.S. 74C-17(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      In lieu of revocation or suspension of a license or permit under G.S. 74C-12, a civil penalty of not more than two thousand dollars ($2,000) may be assessed by the Board against any person or business who violates any provision of this Chapter or any rule of the Board adopted pursuant to this Chapter.  In determining the amount of any penalty, the Board shall consider the degree and extent of harm caused by the violation.