GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         A temporary restraining order;

b.         A temporary or permanent injunction;

c.         A writ of prohibition or mandamus; or

d.         An order appointing a receiver or conservator for the defendant or the defendant's assets.

The clear proceeds of civil penalties imposed pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

I.          CIVIL PENALTY OF $5,000 OR $25,000 FOR WILLFUL VIOLATION OF PROVISIONS CONCERNING BOXING IN STATE

Section 125.  G.S. 143-658(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Civil Penalties. - The Secretary of State may issue an order against a licensee or other person who willfully violates any provision of this Article, imposing a civil penalty of up to five thousand dollars ($5,000) for a single violation or of up to twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for multiple violations in a single proceeding or a series of related proceedings. No order under this subsection may be entered without giving the licensee or other person 15 days' prior notice and an opportunity for a contested case hearing conducted pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.

The clear proceeds of civil penalties imposed pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

PART XI.  UTILITIES COMMISSION