GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Whether the violation was committed willfully or intentionally or reflects a continuing pattern.

(4)       Whether the violation involved elements of fraud or deception either to the client or to the Board, or both.

(5)       The prior disciplinary record with the Board of the licensee.

(6)       Whether and the extent to which the licensee profited by the violation.

 

PART XXI.  CAPE FEAR RIVER AND MOREHEAD CITY NAVIGATION AND PILOTAGE COMMISSIONS

A.        FINES MAY BE ASSESSED FOR PILOTS WHO VIOLATE RULES OF COMMISSIONS

Section 137.  (a) G.S. 76A-5(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Fine, License Suspension and Cancellation. - The Commission shall have the power to fine or call in and suspend or cancel the license of any pilot found to be derelict of duty, in violation of the reasonable rules and regulations as set out by the Commission or for other just cause. Grounds for suspension or cancellation shall include but not be limited to: citation by the Coast Guard and/or Commission for careless or neglectful duty resulting in damage to property or personal harm; absence, neglect of duty, absence from duty for a period longer than four weeks without written submission to and written approval from the Commission chairman; other violations of regulations or in actions found by the Commission to be unduly disruptive of the pilotage and service and/or harmful to person or property.

The clear proceeds of fines levied pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

(b)       G.S. 76A-35(d) reads as rewritten: