GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Enforcement of the penalty shall be made by the Office of the Attorney General. The clear proceeds of penalties provided for in this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2. "

 

PART IX.  DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE

A.        CIVIL PENALTY OF $100.00 AND $1,000 FOR DISCIPLINARY EMPLOYMENT ACTION AGAINST DEBTOR WHO HAS MONEY WITHHELD

Section 116.  G.S. 105B-4(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A payor shall not discharge from employment, refuse to employ, or otherwise take disciplinary action against any debtor because of the withholding.  When a court finds that a payor has taken any of these actions, the payor shall be liable for a civil penalty to be paid to the county school fund. penalty.  For a first offense, the civil penalty shall be one hundred dollars ($100.00).  For second and third offenses, the civil penalty shall be five hundred dollars ($500.00) and one thousand dollars ($1,000), respectively.  Any payor who violates any provision of this paragraph shall be liable in a civil action for reasonable damages suffered by a debtor as a result of the violation, and a debtor discharged or demoted in violation of this paragraph shall be entitled to be reinstated to his former position.  The statute of limitations for actions under this subsection shall be one year pursuant to G.S. 1-54.

The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

PART X.  SECRETARY OF STATE

A.        CIVIL PENALTY OF $10.00 PER DAY NOT TO EXCEED $1,000 AGAINST FOREIGN CORPORATIONS TRANSACTING BUSINESS WITHOUT AUTHORITY

Section 117.  G.S. 55-15-02(d) reads as rewritten: