GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 3.  G.S. 19A-40 reads as rewritten:

"§ 19A-40.  Civil Penalties.

The Director may assess a civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) against any person who violates a provision of this Article or any rule promulgated thereunder. In determining the amount of the penalty, the Director shall consider the degree and extent of harm caused by the violation.  The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

B.        CIVIL PENALTY OF NOT MORE THAN $5,000 IMPOSED FOR WILLFUL VIOLATIONS OF THE WEIGHTS AND MEASURES ACT

Section 4. (a) G.S. 81A-30.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 81A-30.1.  Civil penalties.

A civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each violation may be assessed by the Commissioner against any person who willfully violates this Chapter.  In determining the amount of the penalty, the Commissioner shall consider the degree and extent of harm caused by the violation.  No civil penalty shall be assessed under this section unless the person has been given an opportunity for a hearing pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act.  If not paid within 30 days after the effective date of a final decision by the Commissioner, the penalty may be collected by any lawful manner for the collection of a debt.

The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

(b)       G.S. 81A-2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 81A-2. Administration of these Articles.

The provisions of this Chapter shall be administered by the Commissioner or his authorized agent.