GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] On or before the 10th day of each month the Commissioner shall furnish to the Auditor a statement in detail of the taxes, fees, and civil penalties taxes and fees received during the previous month, and shall pay the amounts received to the Treasurer. Except as otherwise provided, the amounts shall be credited to the General Fund. The Auditor may examine the accounts of the Commissioner and check them up with said statement."

 

B.        CIVIL PENALTY OF $100.00 PER DAY NOT TO EXCEED $1,000 FOR VIOLATING INSURANCE HOLDING COMPANY SYSTEM REGULATORY ACT

Section 84.  G.S. 58-19-50(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person failing, without just cause, to file any registration statement as required in this Article shall pay, after notice and hearing, a civil penalty of one hundred dollars ($100.00) for each day's delay, not to exceed a total penalty of one thousand dollars ($1,000), to the Commissioner, who shall forward the clear proceeds to the General Fund of this State. Commissioner.  The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

C.        PENALTY OF $1,000 FOR PERSON WHO PLACES SURPLUS LINES INSURANCE WITHOUT A VALID SURPLUS LINES LICENSE IN EFFECT

Section 85.  G.S. 58-21-65(d) reads as rewritten: