GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Penalties The clear proceeds of penalties collected by the Board under this subsection shall be deposited in the General Fund of North Carolina as nontax revenue.  remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

PART XVII.  BOARD OF EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE PROFESSIONALS

A.        CIVIL PENALTY NOT TO EXCEED $50.00 PER DAY FOR EMPLOYER ASSISTANCE PROFESSIONAL WHO FAILS TO BE LICENSED AS REQUIRED

Section 133.  G.S. 90-506(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Civil penalties assessed by the Board pursuant to subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of this section are final 30 days after the date the assessment is served upon the alleged violation, unless the alleged violator seeks review by the Board within that time.

The clear proceeds of these civil penalties shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

PART XVIII.  STATE BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS AND LAND SURVEYORS