GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any person who places surplus lines insurance without a valid surplus lines license in effect shall pay a penalty of one thousand dollars ($1,000) and be subject to such other penalties as provided by law.

The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

D.        CIVIL PENALTY NOT TO EXCEED $10,000 FOR VIOLATING COMMISSIONER'S SUPERVISORY ORDERS

Section 86.  G.S. 58-30-60(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      If any person violates any supervision order issued under this section that as to him is then still in effect, he shall be liable to pay a civil penalty imposed by the Court not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000).  The clear proceeds of civil penalties imposed pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

E.        FORFEITURE OF $1,000 OR $5,000 FOR VIOLATING COMMISSION'S FINAL ORDER ABOUT REGULATION OF CREDIT LIFE INSURANCE

Section 87.  G.S. 58-57-80 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-57-80.  Penalties.