GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In determining the amount of the penalty, the Department shall consider the degree and extent of harm caused by the violation.

The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

O.        CIVIL PENALTY OF NOT MORE THAN $5,000 MAY BE ASSESSED FOR VIOLATION OF THE MEAT INSPECTION LAWS

Section 17.  G.S. 106-549.35(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Commissioner may assess a civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) against any person who violates a provision of this Article or Article 49B, or any rule promulgated thereunder. In determining the amount of the penalty, the Commissioner shall consider the degree and extent of harm caused by the violation.

The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

P.        CIVIL PENALTIES OF NOT MORE THAN $5,000 MAY BE ASSESSED FOR VIOLATION OF THE LAW OR RULE REGULATING THE DISPOSAL OF DEAD AND DISEASED POULTRY COMMERCIAL FARMS

Section 18.  G.S. 106-549.72 reads as rewritten:

"§ 106-549.72.  Civil penalties.