GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Civil penalties collected under this Chapter shall be credited to the General Fund and may be appropriated by the General Assembly for any public purpose."

 

M.       SAVINGS BANKS - CIVIL PENALTIES ASSESSED BY ADMINISTRATOR UP TO $5,000 PER VIOLATION PER DAY FOR DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, OR EMPLOYEES OF SAVINGS BANK WHO FAIL TO COMPLY WITH STATE LAW OR REGULATION GOVERNING OPERATIONS OR A CEASE AND DESIST ORDER

Section 39.  G.S. 54C-78(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A person, whether a director, officer, or employee, who is found to have violated this Article, whether willfully or as a result of gross negligence, gross incompetency, or recklessness, may be ordered to pay a civil penalty of up to five thousand dollars ($5,000) per violation. A person who is found to have violated or failed to comply with any cease and desist order issued under the authority of this Article, may be ordered to pay a civil penalty of up to five thousand dollars ($5,000) per violation for each day that the violation or failure to comply continues. All civil penalties, plus interest and cost, that are collected under this subsection shall be deposited into the General Fund of the State treasury.  The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

N.        FORFEITURE OF $100.00 AGAINST PERSON SELLING ARTICLE WITHOUT REQUIRED INSPECTION

Section 40.  G.S. 66-5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 66-5.  Penalty for sale without inspection.