GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the consumer to whom the refund is due cannot be found within a period of one year, the clear proceeds of such refund shall revert to the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services for expenditure by the Commissioner in promoting the agricultural programs of the State. shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

E.        CIVIL PENALTIES OF NOT MORE THAN $10,000 MAY BE IMPOSED FOR VIOLATIONS OF THE WHOLESALE PRESCRIPTION DRUG DISTRIBUTORS LAW

Section 7.  G.S. 106-145.6(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Civil Penalty. - The Commissioner may assess a civil penalty of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) against a person who violates any provision of this Article.  In determining the amount of a civil penalty, the Commissioner shall consider the degree and extent of harm caused by the violation.  Chapter 150B of the General Statutes governs the assessment of a civil penalty under this subsection.  If a civil penalty is not paid within 30 days after the completion of judicial review of a final agency decision by the Commissioner, the penalty may be collected in any manner by which a debt may be collected. Penalties collected shall be credited to the General Fund.  The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

F.        CIVIL PENALTIES OF NOT MORE THAN $5,000 MAY BE IMPOSED FOR VIOLATION OF THE RENDERING PLANTS LAW OR RELATED RULES

Section 8.  G.S. 106-168.16 reads as rewritten:

"§ 106-168.16.  Civil penalties.