GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Issue an order requiring reimbursement of the costs of investigation; or

(4)       Initiate any of the actions specified in subsection (b) of this section.

The clear proceeds of civil penalties imposed pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2.  Any civil penalty or reimbursement of costs imposed by this subsection shall be paid to the General Fund."

 

H.        CIVIL PENALTY IMPOSED AT THE COURT'S DISCRETION NOT TO EXCEED $25,000 OR $500,000 FOR VIOLATING COMMODITIES ACT

Section 124.  G.S. 78D-23(a) reads as rewritten: 

"(a)      (1)       Upon a proper showing by the Administrator that a person has violated, or is about to violate, any provision of this Chapter or any rule or order of the Administrator, any court of competent jurisdiction may grant appropriate legal or equitable remedies.

(2)       Upon showing of violation of this Chapter or a rule or order of the Administrator, the court, in addition to traditional legal and equitable remedies, including temporary restraining orders, permanent or temporary prohibitory or mandatory injunctions, and writs of prohibition or mandamus, may grant the following special remedies:

a.         Imposition of a civil penalty in an amount which may not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for any single violation or five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) for multiple violations in a single proceeding or a series of related proceedings;

b.         Disgorgement;

c.         Declaratory judgment;

d.         Restitution to investors wishing restitution; and

e.         Appointment of a receiver or conservator for the defendant or the defendant's assets.

(3)       Appropriate remedies when the defendant is shown only about to violate this Chapter or a rule or order of the Administrator shall be limited to:

a.         A temporary restraining order;

b.         A temporary or permanent injunction;

c.         A writ of prohibition or mandamus; or

d.         An order appointing a receiver or conservator for the defendant or the defendant's assets.

The clear proceeds of civil penalties imposed pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

I.          CIVIL PENALTY OF $5,000 OR $25,000 FOR WILLFUL VIOLATION OF PROVISIONS CONCERNING BOXING IN STATE

Section 125.  G.S. 143-658(a) reads as rewritten: