GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

BB.     CIVIL PENALTY OF NOT MORE THAN $10,000 FOR VIOLATING UNDERGROUND STORAGE TANK REGULATIONS.  IF VIOLATION IS CONTINUOUS, MAY ASSESS $10,000 PER DAY NOT TO EXCEED $200,000

Section 69.  G.S. 143-215.94W is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(h)      The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

CC.     CIVIL PENALTY OF EITHER $50,000 OR $250,000 PER DAY FOR FAILURE TO IMMEDIATELY REPORT AN OFFSHORE DISCHARGE

Section 70.  G.S. 143-215.94GG is amended by adding a new subsection to read: