GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART XI.  UTILITIES COMMISSION

A.        UNSPECIFIED CIVIL PENALTY FOR VIOLATING SAFETY STANDARDS FOR GAS PIPELINE FACILITIES.  MAXIMUM AMOUNT OF PENALTY NOT TO EXCEED THE MAXIMUM AMOUNT IF PENALTY HAD BEEN IMPOSED BY SECRETARY OF U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION UNDER 49 U.S.C. APPROXIMATELY § 1679a(a)/ FORFEITURE OF $1,000 BY PUBLIC UTILITIES FOR PROVIDING UNAUTHORIZED SERVICES OR FOR FAILURE TO PROVIDE SERVICES AS AUTHORIZED

Section 126.  G.S. 62-302(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Use of Proceeds. - A special fund in the office of State Treasurer, the Utilities Commission and Public Staff Fund, is created.  The fees collected pursuant to this section and all other funds received by the Commission or the Public Staff Staff, except for the clear proceeds of civil penalties collected pursuant to G.S. 62-50(d) and the clear proceeds of funds forfeited pursuant to G.S. 62-310(a), shall be deposited in the Utilities Commission and Public Staff Fund.  The Fund shall be placed in an interest bearing account and any interest or other income derived from the Fund shall be credited to the Fund.  Monies in the Fund shall only be spent pursuant to appropriation by the General Assembly.

The Utilities Commission and Public Staff Fund shall be subject to the provisions of the Executive Budget Act except that no unexpended surplus of the Fund shall revert to the General Fund.  All funds credited to the Utilities Commission and Public Staff Fund shall be used only to pay the expenses of the Commission and the Public Staff in regulating public utilities in the interest of the public as provided by this Chapter.

The clear proceeds of civil penalties collected pursuant to G.S. 62-50(d) and the clear proceeds of funds forfeited pursuant to G.S. 62-310(a) shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

PART XII.  ALARM SYSTEM LICENSING BOARD

A.        CIVIL PENALTY OF NOT MORE THAN $2,000 FOR VIOLATIONS OF ALARM SYSTEMS LICENSING ACT OR RULES OF ALARM SYSTEMS LICENSING BOARD

Section 127.  G.S. 74D-11(d) reads as rewritten: