GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The proceeds from such a sale shall be paid to the North Carolina Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services for use in the enforcement of this Article. The clear proceeds of forfeitures and sales pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

I.          CIVIL PENALTIES OF THE SMALLER OF $25.00 OR THE RETAIL VALUE OF THE PRODUCT ASSESSED FOR VIOLATIONS OF THE COMMERCIAL FEED LAW

Section 11.  G.S. 106-284.42(l) reads as rewritten:

"(l)       Within 60 days from the date of written notice by the Commissioner or his duly designated agent to the manufacturer, guarantor, dealer or agent, all penalties assessed and collected under this section shall be paid to the purchaser of the lot of feed or canned pet food represented by the sample analyzed. When such penalties are paid, receipts shall be taken and promptly forwarded to the Commissioner of Agriculture. If said consumers cannot be found, the amount clear proceeds of the penalty assessed shall be paid to the Commissioner of Agriculture who shall deposit the same in the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services fund, of which the State Treasurer is custodian, for the express purpose of enforcement of this Article. remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

J.         CIVIL PENALTIES OF NOT MORE THAN $5,000 ASSESSED FOR VIOLATIONS OF THE ANIMAL DISEASES CONTROL LAW

Section 12.  G.S. 106-405.20 reads as rewritten:

"§ 106-405.20.  Civil penalties.