GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(d)      The clear proceeds of civil penalties imposed pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

(b)       G.S. 78C-74 reads as rewritten:

"§ 78C-74.  Disposition of fees.

Fees Except as otherwise provided, fees and other funds received under this Article by the Secretary of State shall be deposited in the State treasury to the credit of the General Fund."

 

G.        SECURITIES DIVISION - CIVIL PENALTIES NOT TO EXCEED $25,000 OR $50,000 ASSESSED FOR VIOLATION OF THE COMMODITIES ACT

Section 123.  G.S. 78D-22(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      If the Administrator believes, whether or not based upon an investigation conducted under G.S. 78D-21 that any person has engaged or is about to engage in any act or practice constituting a violation of any provision of this Chapter or any rule or order hereunder, the Administrator may:

(1)       Issue a cease and desist order;

(2)       Issue an order imposing a civil penalty in an amount which may not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for any single violation or five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) for multiple violations in a single proceeding or a series of related proceedings;

(3)       Issue an order requiring reimbursement of the costs of investigation; or

(4)       Initiate any of the actions specified in subsection (b) of this section.

The clear proceeds of civil penalties imposed pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2.  Any civil penalty or reimbursement of costs imposed by this subsection shall be paid to the General Fund."

 

H.        CIVIL PENALTY IMPOSED AT THE COURT'S DISCRETION NOT TO EXCEED $25,000 OR $500,000 FOR VIOLATING COMMODITIES ACT

Section 124.  G.S. 78D-23(a) reads as rewritten: