GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] B.        CIVIL PENALTY OF NOT MORE THAN $5,000 OR $250.00 FOR VIOLATIONS OF ACT CONTROLLING EXPLORATION FOR URANIUM IN NORTH CAROLINA

Section 43.  G.S. 74-87(a)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      All funds collected pursuant to this section shall be placed in a special fund and shall be used to carry out the purposes of this Article.  The clear proceeds of civil penalties collected  pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

C.        CIVIL PENALTY OF NOT MORE THAN $100.00 PER VIOLATION ASSESSED FOR VIOLATIONS OF THE WELL CONSTRUCTION ACT

Section 44.  G.S. 87-94 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(g)      The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

D.  CIVIL PENALTIES NOT TO EXCEED $100.00 PER DAY ASSESSED FOR VIOLATIONS OF WATER TREATMENT FACILITIES CERTIFICATION LAW

Section 45.  G.S. 90A-30(a) reads as rewritten: