GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All monetary penalties imposed by this subsection shall be remitted by the Commission to the State Treasurer for the General Fund.  The clear proceeds of monetary penalties imposed pursuant to this subdivision shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

C.        BANKING COMMISSION - CIVIL PENALTY OF NOT MORE THAN $500.00 OR $1,000 FOR BANK'S VIOLATION OF COMMISSIONER'S CEASE AND DESIST ORDERS

Section 29.  G.S. 53-107.1(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The Commissioner may impose a civil money penalty of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each violation by any bank, trust company, or subsidiary thereof, or any director, officer, or employee of an order issued under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section.  Provided further, the Commissioner may impose a civil money penalty of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) per day for each day that a bank, trust company, or subsidiary thereof, or any director, officer, or employee violates a cease and desist order issued under subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section.  All civil money penalties collected under this section shall be deposited in the General Fund.

The clear proceeds of civil money penalties imposed pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

D.        BANKING COMMISSION - PENALTY OF NOT MORE THAN $10,000 FOR BANK'S VIOLATION OF ANY LAWFUL ORDERS OF THE COMMISSIONER OR THE BANKING COMMISSION

Section 30.  G.S. 53-107.2(b) reads as rewritten: