GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The statute of limitations for actions under this subsection shall be one year pursuant to G.S. 1-54 of this section.

The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

D.        CIVIL PENALTY NOT TO EXCEED $100.00 PER VIOLATION FOR WILLFUL VIOLATION OF PROVISIONS FOR CERTIFICATION OF ADULT DAY CARE PROGRAM

Section 77.  G.S. 131D-6(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Secretary may impose a civil penalty not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00) for each violation on a person, firm, agency, or corporation who willfully violates any provision of this section or any rule adopted by the Social Services Commission pursuant to this section.  Each day of a continuing violation constitutes a separate violation.

In determining the amount of the civil penalty, the Secretary shall consider the degree and extent of the harm or potential harm caused by the violation.

The Social Services Commission shall adopt rules concerning the imposition of civil penalties under this subsection.

The clear proceeds of civil penalties imposed pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."