GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The North Carolina Board of Agriculture is empowered to make such further rules and regulations as may be necessary to make effective the purposes and provisions of this Chapter. All Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 81A-30.1, all fees or moneys received by the Commissioner pursuant to this Chapter shall be placed in the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services fund for the purpose of enforcing this Chapter."

 

C.        CIVIL PENALTIES OF NOT MORE THAN $2,000 FOR VIOLATIONS OF STRUCTURAL PEST CONTROL ACT

Section 5. (a) G.S. 106-65.41 reads as rewritten:

"§ 106-65.41.  Civil Penalties.

A civil penalty of not more than two thousand dollars ($2,000) may be assessed by the Committee against any person for any one or more of the causes set forth in G.S. 106-65.28(a)(1) through (12). In determining the amount of any penalty, the Committee shall consider the degree and extent of harm caused by the violation.  No civil penalty may be assessed under this section unless the person has been given an opportunity for a hearing pursuant to Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.  Assessments may be collected, following judicial review, if any, of the Committee's final decision imposing the assessment, in any lawful manner for the collection of a debt.

The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

(b)       G.S. 106-65.38 reads as rewritten:

"§ 106-65.38.  Disposition of fees and charges.