GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For the purpose of this subsection, the word 'person' shall not include an individual in his capacity as an officer, director, or employee of a person as otherwise defined in this Article.

The clear proceeds of penalties provided for in this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

H.        ADMINISTRATIVE PENALTIES FOR VIOLATIONS OF THE SOLICITATIONS OF CONTRIBUTIONS LAW NOT TO EXCEED $1,000 PER ACT OR OMISSION

Section 81.  G.S. 131F-23(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Disposition of Penalties. - Penalties collected by the Department under subsection (e) of this section shall be credited to the General Fund as nontax revenue. The clear proceeds of penalties provided for in subsection (e) of this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

I.          CIVIL PENALTIES NOT TO EXCEED $10,000 FOR VIOLATION OF THE SOLICITATIONS OF CONTRIBUTIONS LAW

Section 82.  G.S. 131F-24(a) reads as rewritten: