GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 108.  G.S. 95-25.23A(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Sums collected under this section by the Commissioner shall be paid into the General Fund.  The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

C.        PRIVATE PERSONNEL SERVICES - FINES UP TO $250.00 AND CIVIL PENALTIES NOT LESS THAN $50.00 NOR MORE THAN $100.00 PER DAY, UP TO $2,000 IMPOSED UPON SERVICES WHICH VIOLATE LAW OR RULES OR OPERATES WITHOUT A LICENSE/CIVIL PENALTIES (LIKE THAT IMPOSED IN G.S. 95-47.9(e)) IMPOSED FOR OPERATING A JOB-LISTING SERVICE WITHOUT A VALID LICENSE

Section 109.  G.S. 95-47.9(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Any person who operates as a private personnel service without first obtaining the appropriate license (i) shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor; and (ii) be subject to a civil penalty of not less than fifty dollars ($50.00) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100.00) for each day the private personnel service operates without a license, the penalty not to exceed a total of two thousand dollars ($2,000).  Actions to recover civil penalties shall be initiated by the Attorney General and any such penalties collected shall be deposited to the general fund. General.  The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

D.        CIVIL PENALTIES NOT TO EXCEED $1,000 PER DAY OR NOT TO EXCEED $1,000 ASSESSED FOR VIOLATIONS OF THE AMUSEMENT DEVICE SAFETY ACT

Section 110.  G.S. 95-111.4(17) reads as rewritten:

"(17)   To order the payment of all civil penalties provided by this Article.