GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In determining the amount of any civil penalty, the Board shall consider the degree and extent of harm caused by the violation.  Any The clear proceeds of any civil penalty collected hereunder shall be deposited to the General Fund. remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

B.        CIVIL PENALTIES NOT TO EXCEED $500.00 PER DAY AUTHORIZED AGAINST NONREGISTERED PERSON OR CORPORATION MISREPRESENTING THEMSELVES AS AN ARCHITECT OR PRACTICING ARCHITECTURE

Section 129.  G.S. 83A-16(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any individual or corporation not registered under this Chapter, who shall wrongfully use the title 'Architect' or represent himself or herself to the public as an architect, or practice architecture as herein defined, or seek to avoid the provisions of this Chapter by the use of any other designation than 'Architect':  (i) shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor; and (ii) be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00) per day of such violation.  Each day of such unlawful practice shall constitute a distinct and separate violation.  Any The clear proceeds of any civil penalty collected hereunder shall be deposited to the General Fund. remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

PART XIV.  BOARD OF CPA EXAMINERS

A.        CIVIL PENALTIES NOT TO EXCEED $1,000 FOR VIOLATION OF RULES OF PROFESSIONAL CONDUCT

Section 130.  G.S. 93-12(9) reads as rewritten: