GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any sums recovered under this subsection shall be payable to the Oil Pollution Protection Fund as established by this Article. The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

EE.      FORFEITURE OF BONDS FOR NONCOMPLIANCE WITH SPECIAL ORDERS CONCERNING AIR POLLUTION CONTROL

Section 72.  G.S. 143-215.110(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Compliance Bonds. - A special order or other instrument authorized by this section may provide that a bond or other surety be posted to ensure compliance.  In determining the amount of such bond the Commission shall consider the degree and extent of harm which may result if the person to whom the special order is directed fails to comply with the terms of the order, the cost of rectifying such harm, the economic consequences to the person to whom the special order is directed if the special order is issued as compared to the consequences of a denial, suspension, or revocation of the special order or permit, and the person's history of compliance with pollution control requirements, other special orders, history of payment of any penalties which may have been previously assessed by the Commission.  In the event of noncompliance with the special order or other instrument, the bond shall be forfeited and the entire amount of the bond shall be deposited in the General Fund. clear proceeds of the bond shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

FF.      CIVIL PENALTY OF NOT MORE THAN $10,000 FOR VARIOUS AIR POLLUTION CONTROL VIOLATIONS

Section 73.  G.S. 143-215.114A is amended by adding a new subsection to read: