GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All The clear proceeds of all civil penalties collected by the Board, including civil penalties collected pursuant to G.S. 89C-22(c), shall be deposited in the General Fund of North Carolina. remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

PART XIX.  NORTH CAROLINA BOARD FOR LICENSING OF SOIL SCIENTIST

A.        CIVIL PENALTY NOT TO EXCEED $1,000 FOR VIOLATION OF SOIL SCIENTIST LICENSING ACT

Section 135.  G.S. 89F-5(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Secretary-Treasurer shall deposit funds received by the Board Board, except for the clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed pursuant to G.S. 89F-20(b), in one or more funds in banks or other financial institutions carrying deposit insurance and authorized to do business in the State. Interest earned on funds may remain in the account and may be expended as authorized by the Board to carry out the provisions of this Chapter. The Board may authorize expenditures deemed necessary to carry out the provisions of this Chapter, and all expenses shall be paid upon the warrant of the Secretary-Treasurer. During any fiscal year, expenditures shall not exceed the revenues of the Board.

The clear proceeds of civil penalties shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

PART XX.  VETERINARY MEDICAL BOARD

B.        CIVIL PENALTY UP TO $5,000 AGAINST LICENSED VETERINARIES FOR VIOLATING ARTICLE

Section 136.  90-187.8(b) reads as rewritten: