GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If not paid within 30 days after the effective date of a final decision by the Commissioner, the penalty may be collected by any lawful means for the collection of a debt.

The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

S.         CIVIL PENALTIES OF VARIOUS AMOUNTS ASSESSED FOR VIOLATIONS OF THE COMMERCIAL FERTILIZER LAW

Section 21.  G.S. 106-665(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      All penalties assessed under this section shall be paid to the consumer of the lot of fertilizer represented by the sample analyzed within three months from the date of notice by the Commissioner to the distributor, receipts taken therefor, and promptly forwarded to the Commissioner; provided, that in no case shall the total assessed penalties exceed the commercial value of the goods to which it applies.  If said consumer cannot be found, the amount clear proceeds of the penalty assessed shall be paid to the Commissioner who shall deposit the same in the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services fund, of which the State Treasurer is custodian. remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2.  Such sums as shall be found to be payable to consumers on lots of fertilizer against which said penalties were assessed shall not be subject to claim by the consumer after 12 months from the date of assessment."

 

T.         CIVIL PENALTIES OF NOT MORE THAN $5,000 ASSESSED FOR VIOLATIONS OF THE STATE BIOLOGICS LAW

Section 22.  G.S. 106-715 reads as rewritten:

"§ 106-715.  Civil penalties.