GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Each tire hauled or disposed of in violation of this Part or rules adopted pursuant to this Part constitutes a separate violation.

The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

O.        CIVIL PENALTY NOT TO EXCEED $50.00 PER VIOLATION AGAINST PERSONS KNOWINGLY DISPOSING OF LEAD-ACID BATTERIES IN VIOLATION OF SECTION

Section 56.  G.S. 130A-309.70(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Any person who knowingly places or disposes of a lead-acid battery in violation of this section shall be assessed a civil penalty of not more than fifty dollars ($50.00) per violation.  Each battery improperly disposed of shall constitute a separate violation.

The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

P.        CIVIL PENALTY NOT TO EXCEED $50.00 PER DAY AGAINST PERSON FAILING TO POST NOTICES CONCERNING RECYCLING AND DISPOSING OF LEAD-ACID BATTERIES

Section 57.  G.S. 130A-309.71(c) reads as rewritten: