GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commissioner may not assess a civil penalty against a person until the Commissioner has notified the person of the alleged violation and has given the person at least 45 days to correct or cease the alleged violation.  A notice may be served by any means authorized by G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4.  Civil penalties assessed under this subsection shall be credited to the General Fund as nontax revenue. The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

 

X.        CIVIL PENALTIES OF NOT MORE THAN $500.00 OR $2,000 ASSESSED FOR VIOLATIONS OF THE PESTICIDE LAW

Section 26. (a) G.S. 143-469 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)      The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

(b) G.S. 143-468(a) reads as rewritten: