GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)       'Prisoner' includes any person, adult or juvenile, confined or detained in a confinement facility.

(7)       'Unit,' 'unit of local government,' or 'local government' means a county or city."

(dd)     G.S. 153A-218 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A-218. County confinement facilities.

A county may establish, acquire, erect, repair, maintain, and operate local confinement facilities and may for these purposes appropriate funds not otherwise limited as to use by law. A juvenile detention facility may be located in the same facility as a county jail provided that the juvenile detention facility meets the requirements of this Article and G.S. 147-33.40."

 

PART III. RECODIFICATION OF THE JUVENILE CODE