GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       To provide an effective system of intake services for the screening and evaluation of complaints and, in appropriate cases, where court intervention is not necessary to ensure public safety, to refer juveniles to community-based resources.

(4)       To provide uniform procedures that assure fairness and equity; that protect the constitutional rights of juveniles, parents, and victims; and that encourage the court and others involved with juvenile offenders to proceed with all possible speed in making and implementing determinations required by this Subchapter.

"§ 7B-1501.  Definitions.

In this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings:

(1)       Chief court counselor. - The person responsible for administration and supervision of juvenile intake, probation, and post-release supervision in each judicial district, operating under the supervision of the Office of Juvenile Justice.

(2)       Clerk. - Any clerk of superior court, acting clerk, or assistant or deputy clerk.