GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c.         For the placement and supervision of dependent juveniles and of delinquent children juveniles who are placed in the custody of the Office of Juvenile Justice, and payment of necessary costs of foster home care for needy and homeless children as provided by G.S. 108A-48; and

d.         For the payment of State funds to private child-placing agencies as defined in G.S. 131D-10.2(4) and residential child care facilities as defined in G.S. 131D-10.2(13) for care and services provided to children who are in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services."

(aa)      G.S. 143B-478 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-478.  Governor's Crime Commission - creation; composition; terms; meetings, etc.

(a)       There is hereby created the Governor's Crime Commission of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety. The Commission shall consist of 35 voting members and six five nonvoting members. The composition of the Commission shall be as follows:

(1)       The voting members shall be:

a.         The Governor, the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of North Carolina (or his alternate), the Attorney General, the Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts, the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services, the Secretary of the Department of Correction, and the Superintendent of Public Instruction;

b.         A judge of superior court, a judge of district court specializing in juvenile matters, a chief district court judge, a clerk of superior court, and a district attorney;

c.         A defense attorney, three sheriffs (one of whom shall be from a 'high crime area'), three police executives (one of whom shall be from a 'high crime area'), six citizens (two with knowledge of juvenile delinquency and the public school system, two of whom shall be under the age of 21 at the time of their appointment, one representative of a 'private juvenile delinquency program,' and one in the discretion of the Governor), three county commissioners or county officials, and three mayors or municipal officials;

d.         Two members of the North Carolina House of Representatives and two members of the North Carolina Senate.

(2)       The nonvoting members shall be the Director of the State Bureau of Investigation, the Secretary of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety, the Director of the Division of Youth Services of the Department of Health and Human Services, the Administrator for Juvenile Services of the Administrative Office of the Courts, a representative of the Office of Juvenile Justice, the Director of the Division of Prisons and the Director of the Division of Adult Probation and Paroles. Parole.