GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The agency shall act promptly after accepting a relinquishment to obtain all other necessary consents, relinquishments, or terminations of any guardian's authority pursuant to Chapter 35A of the General Statutes or parental rights pursuant to Article 24B of Chapter 7A Article 11 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes."

(k)       G.S. 48-2-304(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A petition to adopt a minor under Article 3 of this Chapter shall also state:

(1)       A description of the source of placement and the date of placement of the adoptee with the petitioner; and

(2)       That the provisions of the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children, G.S. 110-57.1, et seq., Article 38 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes, were followed if the adoptee was brought into this State from another state for purposes of adoption."

(l)        G.S. 48-2-603 reads as rewritten:

"§ 48-2-603.  Hearing on, or disposition of, petition to adopt a minor.