GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         Chapter 97 of the General Statutes.

b.         Article 2A or Article 16 of this Chapter.

c.         Article 2A of Chapter 74 of the General Statutes.

d.         G.S. 95-28.1.

e.         Article 16 of Chapter 127A of the General Statutes.

f.          G.S. 95-28.1A.

(2)       Cause any of the activities listed in subdivision (1) of this subsection to be initiated on an employee's behalf.

(3)       Exercise any right on behalf of the employee or any other employee afforded by Article 2A or Article 16 of this Chapter or by Article 2A of Chapter 74 of the General Statutes.

(4)       Comply with the provisions of Article 27 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes."

 

PART V. EDUCATIONAL USE OF JUVENILE COURT INFORMATION

Section 8.  G.S. 115C-404 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-404.  Use of juvenile court information.

(a)       Written notifications received in accordance with G.S. 7A-675.1 G.S. 7B-3101 and information gained from examination of juvenile records in accordance with G.S. 7B-3100 are confidential records, are not public records as defined under G.S.132-1, and shall not be made part of the student's official record under G.S. 115C-402. Immediately upon receipt, the principal shall maintain these documents in a safe, locked record storage that is separate from the student's other school records. The principal shall maintain these documents until the principal receives notification that the judge dismissed the petition under G.S. 7A-637, the judge transferred jurisdiction over the student to superior court under G.S. 7A-608, or the judge granted the student's petition for expunction of the records. At that time, the The principal shall shred, burn, or otherwise destroy the documents received in accordance with G.S. 7B-3100 to protect the confidentiality of this information. the information when the principal receives notification that the court dismissed the petition under G.S. 7B-2411, the court transferred jurisdiction over the student to superior court under G.S. 7B-2200, or the court granted the student's petition for expunction of the records.  The principal shall shred, burn, or otherwise destroy all information gained from examination of juvenile records in accordance with G.S. 7B-3100 when the principal finds that the school no longer needs the information to protect the safety of or to improve the educational opportunities for the student or others. In no case shall the principal make a copy of these documents.

(b)       Documents received under this section may shall be used only to protect the safety of or to improve the education opportunities for the student or others. Information gained in accordance with G.S. 7B-3100 shall not be the sole basis for a decision to suspend or expel a student.