GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       By a person, agency, or institution having legal custody, standing in loco parentis, or serving as guardian of such male or female child applying to marry.

Such written consent shall not be required for an emancipated minor if a certificate of emancipation issued pursuant to Article 56 of Chapter 7A 35 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes or a certified copy of a final decree or certificate of emancipation from this or any other jurisdiction is filed with the register of deeds."

(t)        G.S. 90-21.6(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      'Unemancipated minor' or 'minor' means any person under the age of 18 who has not been married or has not been emancipated pursuant to Article 56 of Chapter 7A 35 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes."

(u)       G.S. 90-21.8(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      The court shall make written findings of fact and conclusions of law supporting its decision and shall order that a confidential record of the evidence be maintained.