GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 14-208.6B. Registration requirements for juveniles transferred to and convicted in superior court.

A juvenile transferred to superior court pursuant to G.S. 7A-608 G.S. 7B-2200 who is convicted of a sexually violent offense or an offense against a minor as defined in G.S. 14-208.6 shall register in accordance with this Article just as an adult convicted of the same offense must register."

(f)        G.S. 15A-502(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      This section does not authorize the taking of photographs or fingerprints of a juvenile alleged to be delinquent except under G.S. 7A-596 through 7A-601 and 7A-603. Article 21 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes."

(g)       G.S. 35A-1371 reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A-1371.  Jurisdiction; limits.

Notwithstanding the provisions of Subchapter II of this Chapter, the clerk of superior court shall have original jurisdiction for the appointment of a standby guardian for a minor child under this Article. Provided that the clerk shall have no jurisdiction, no standby guardian may be appointed under this Article, and no designation may become effective under this Article when a district court has assumed jurisdiction over the minor child in an action under Chapter 50 of the General Statutes or in an abuse, neglect, or dependency proceeding under Subchapter XI of Chapter 7A Subchapter I of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes, or when a court in another state has assumed such jurisdiction under a comparable statute."

(h)       G.S. 48-1-109(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      An order for a report to the court must be sent to a county department of social services in this State or an agency licensed by the Department.