GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (q)       G.S. 115D-5(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      In order to make instruction as accessible as possible to all citizens, the teaching of curricular courses and of noncurricular extension courses at convenient locations away from institution campuses as well as on campuses is authorized and shall be encouraged. A pro rata portion of the established regular tuition rate charged a full-time student shall be charged a part-time student taking any curriculum course. In lieu of any tuition charge, the State Board of Community Colleges shall establish a uniform registration fee, or a schedule of uniform registration fees, to be charged students enrolling in extension courses for which instruction is financed primarily from State funds; provided, however, that the State Board of Community Colleges may provide by general and uniform regulations for waiver of tuition and registration fees for persons not enrolled in elementary or secondary schools taking courses leading to a high school diploma or equivalent certificate, for training courses for volunteer firemen, local fire department personnel, volunteer rescue and lifesaving department personnel, local rescue and lifesaving department personnel, Radio Emergency Associated Citizens Team (REACT) members when the REACT team is under contract to a county as an emergency response agency, local law-enforcement officers, patients in State alcoholic rehabilitation centers, all full-time custodial employees of the Department of Correction, employees of the Department's Division of Adult Probation and Parole and employees of the Division of Youth Services of the Department of Health and Human Services Office of Juvenile Justice required to be certified pursuant to Chapter 17C of the General Statutes and the rules of the Criminal Justice and Training Standards Commission, trainees enrolled in courses conducted under the New and Expanding Industry Program, clients of sheltered workshops, clients of adult developmental activity programs, students in Health and Human Services Development Programs, juveniles of any age committed to the