GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Provided that the clerk shall have no jurisdiction, no standby guardian may be appointed under this Article, and no designation may become effective under this Article when a district court has assumed jurisdiction over the minor child in an action under Chapter 50 of the General Statutes or in an abuse, neglect, or dependency proceeding under Subchapter XI of Chapter 7A Subchapter I of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes, or when a court in another state has assumed such jurisdiction under a comparable statute."

(h)       G.S. 48-1-109(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      An order for a report to the court must be sent to a county department of social services in this State or an agency licensed by the Department. If the petitioner moves to a different state before the agency completes the report, the agency shall request a report from an agency authorized to prepare such reports in the petitioner's new state of residence pursuant to the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children, G.S. 110-57.1, et seq. Article 38 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes."

(i)        G.S. 48-2-102(b) reads as rewritten: