GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (bb)     G.S. 115C-400 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-400. School personnel to report child abuse.

Any person who has cause to suspect child abuse or neglect has a duty to report the case of the child to the Director of Social Services of the county, as provided in G.S. 7A-543 to 7A-552. Article 3 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes."

(cc)     G.S. 115C-404(a)           reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Written notifications received in accordance with G.S. 7A-675.1 Article 31 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes are confidential records, are not public records as defined under G.S.132-1, and shall not be made part of the student's official record under G.S. 115C-402. Immediately upon receipt, the principal shall maintain these documents in a safe, locked record storage that is separate from the student's other school records. The principal shall maintain these documents until the principal receives notification that the judge dismissed the petition under G.S. 7A-637, petition, the judge transferred jurisdiction over the student to superior court under G.S. 7A-608, court, or the judge granted the student's petition for expunction of the records. records pursuant to Chapter 7B of the General Statutes. At that time, the principal shall shred, burn, or otherwise destroy the documents to protect the confidentiality of this information. In no case shall the principal make a copy of these documents."

(dd)     G.S. 122C-54(h) reads as rewritten: