GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 3.         Minors who are placed in residential programs as a condition of probation pursuant to G.S. 7A-649(8); G.S. 7B-2506;

4.         Minors who are ordered to a professional residential treatment program pursuant to G.S. 7A-649(6); G.S. 7B-2506; and

5.         Minors committed to the custody of the Division of Youth Services Office of Juvenile Justice, pursuant to G.S. 7A-649(10); G.S. 7B-2506; and

c.         For whom the State has not provided appropriate treatment and educational programs."

(s)       G.S. 122C-113(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    The Secretary shall cooperate with the State Board of Education and the Office of Juvenile Justice in coordinating the responsibilities of the Department of Health and Human Services, the State Board of Education, the Office of Juvenile Justice, and the Department of Public Instruction for adolescent substance abuse programs.  The Department of Health and Human Services, through its Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services, in cooperation with the Office of Juvenile Justice, shall be responsible for intervention and treatment in non-school based programs.  The State Board of Education and the Department of Public Instruction Instruction, in consultation with the Office of Juvenile Justice, shall have primary responsibility for in-school education, identification, and intervention services, including student assistance programs."

(t)        G.S. 122C-117(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The area authority shall:

(1)       Engage in comprehensive planning, budgeting, implementing, and monitoring of community-based mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services;