GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The principal shall maintain these documents until the principal receives notification that the judge dismissed the petition under G.S. 7A-637, petition, the judge transferred jurisdiction over the student to superior court under G.S. 7A-608, court, or the judge granted the student's petition for expunction of the records. records pursuant to Chapter 7B of the General Statutes. At that time, the principal shall shred, burn, or otherwise destroy the documents to protect the confidentiality of this information. In no case shall the principal make a copy of these documents."

(dd)     G.S. 122C-54(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      A facility shall disclose confidential information for purposes of complying with Article 44 of Chapter 7A 3 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes and Article 6 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes, or as required by other State or federal law."

(ee)     G.S. 122C-66(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      The duty imposed by this section is in addition to any duty imposed by G.S. 7A-543 7B-301 or G.S. 108A-102."

(ff)      G.S. 122C-223(c) reads as rewritten: