GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (h)       G.S. 48-1-109(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      An order for a report to the court must be sent to a county department of social services in this State or an agency licensed by the Department. If the petitioner moves to a different state before the agency completes the report, the agency shall request a report from an agency authorized to prepare such reports in the petitioner's new state of residence pursuant to the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children, G.S. 110-57.1, et seq. Article 38 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes."

(i)        G.S. 48-2-102(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      If an adoptee is also the subject of a pending proceeding under Subchapter XI of Chapter 7A Chapter 7B of the General Statutes, then the district court having jurisdiction under Chapter 7A 7B shall retain jurisdiction until the final order of adoption is entered. The district court may waive jurisdiction for good cause."

(j)        G.S. 48-3-201(d) reads as rewritten: