GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The personnel responsible for the administration of a jail with an approved holdover facility shall provide close supervision of any child placed in the holdover facility for the protection of the child."

(oo)     If G.S. 143B-150.20 is enacted by Senate Bill 1366 of the 1997 General Assembly, then, effective July 1, 1999, G.S. 143B-150.20 is amended by deleting "G.S. 7A-675.1(d)"and substituting "G.S. 7B-2902(d)".

Section 14.  Effective October 1, 1999, G.S. 14-208.31 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-208.31.  File with Police Information Network.

(a)       The Division shall include the registration information in the Police Information Network as set forth in G.S. 114-10.1.

(b)       The Division shall maintain the registration information permanently even after the registrant's reporting requirement expires; however, the records shall remain confidential in accordance with G.S. 7A-675. Article 32 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes."

Section 15.  G.S. 7A-302 reads as rewritten: