GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department of Health and Human Services, through its Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services, in cooperation with the Office of Juvenile Justice, shall be responsible for intervention and treatment in non-school based programs.  The State Board of Education and the Department of Public Instruction Instruction, in consultation with the Office of Juvenile Justice, shall have primary responsibility for in-school education, identification, and intervention services, including student assistance programs."

(t)        G.S. 122C-117(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The area authority shall:

(1)       Engage in comprehensive planning, budgeting, implementing, and monitoring of community-based mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services;

(2)       Provide services to clients in the catchment area; area, including clients committed to the custody of the Office of Juvenile Justice;

(3)       Determine the needs of the area authority's clients and coordinate with the Secretary and with the Office of Juvenile Justice the provision of services to clients through area and State facilities;

(4)       Develop plans and budgets for the area authority subject to the approval of the Secretary;

(5)       Assure that the services provided by the area authority meet the rules of the Commission and Secretary;

(6)       Comply with federal requirements as a condition of receipt of federal grants; and

(7)       Appoint an area director, chosen through a search committee on which the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services or the Secretary's designee serves as a nonvoting member."

(u)       G.S. 143-138(g) reads as rewritten: