GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In entering into such undertakings, the local agency and State department, agency, or division shall also contract to provide the special education or related services that are most educationally appropriate to the children with special needs for whose benefit the undertaking is made, and provide such these services by or in the local agency unit or State department, agency, or division located in the place most convenient to such these children."

(n)       G.S. 115C-250(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The State Board of Education and local boards of education may expend public funds for transportation of handicapped children with special needs who are unable because of their handicap to ride the regular school buses and who have been placed in programs by a local school board as a part of its duty to provide such children with a free appropriate education, including its duty under G.S. 115C-115. At the option of the local board of education with the concurrence of the State Board of Education, funds appropriated to the State Board of Education for contract transportation of exceptional children may be used to purchase buses and minibuses as well as for the purposes authorized in the budget. The State Board of Education shall adopt rules and regulations concerning the construction and equipment of these buses and minibuses.

The Department of Health and Human Services Services, the Office of Juvenile Justice, and the Department of Correction may also expend public funds for transportation of handicapped children with special needs who are unable because of their handicap to ride the regular school buses and who have been placed in programs by one of these agencies as a part of that agency's duty to provide such children with a free appropriate public education.

If a local area mental health center places a child with special needs in an educational program, the local area mental health center shall pay for the transportation of the child, if handicapped and unable because of the handicap to ride the regular school buses, to the program."

(o)       G.S. 115C-325(p) reads as rewritten: