GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If a local area mental health center places a child with special needs in an educational program, the local area mental health center shall pay for the transportation of the child, if handicapped and unable because of the handicap to ride the regular school buses, to the program."

(o)       G.S. 115C-325(p) reads as rewritten:

"(p)      Section Applicable to Certain Institutions. - Notwithstanding any law or regulation to the contrary, this section shall apply to all persons employed in teaching and related educational classes in the schools and institutions of the Departments of Health and Human Services and Correction or the Office of Juvenile Justice regardless of the age of the students."

(p)       G.S. 115D-1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115D-1.  Statement of purpose.