GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       Develop plans and budgets for the area authority subject to the approval of the Secretary;

(5)       Assure that the services provided by the area authority meet the rules of the Commission and Secretary;

(6)       Comply with federal requirements as a condition of receipt of federal grants; and

(7)       Appoint an area director, chosen through a search committee on which the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services or the Secretary's designee serves as a nonvoting member."

(u)       G.S. 143-138(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Publication and Distribution of Code. - The Building Code Council shall cause to be printed, after adoption by the Council, the North Carolina State Building Code and each amendment thereto. It shall, at the State's expense, distribute copies of the Code and each amendment to State and local governmental officials, departments, agencies, and educational institutions, as is set out in the table below. (Those marked by an asterisk will receive copies only on written request to the Council.)

OFFICIAL OR AGENCY                                                             NUMBER OF COPIES

State Departments and Officials

Governor................................................................................................................ 1

Lieutenant Governor............................................................................................. 1

Auditor.................................................................................................................... 1

Treasurer................................................................................................................ 1

Secretary of State.................................................................................................. 1

Superintendent of Public Instruction................................................................... 1

Attorney General (Library)................................................................................... 1

Commissioner of Agriculture.............................................................................. 1

Commissioner of Labor........................................................................................ 1

Commissioner of Insurance................................................................................. 1

Department of Environment and Natural Resources.......................................... 1