GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (r)        G.S. 50B-6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 50B-6. Construction of Chapter.

This Chapter shall not be construed as granting a status to any person for any purpose other than those expressly stated herein. This Chapter shall not be construed as relieving any person or institution of the duty to report to the department of social services, as required by G.S. 7A-543, G.S. 7B-301, if the person or institution has cause to suspect that a juvenile is abused or neglected."

(s)       G.S. 51-2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      All unmarried persons of 18 years, or older, may lawfully marry, except as hereinafter forbidden. In addition, persons over 16 years of age and under 18 years of age may marry, and the register of deeds may issue a license for such marriage, only after there shall have been filed with the register of deeds a written consent to such marriage, said consent having been signed by the appropriate person as follows:

(1)       By the father if the male or female child applying to marry resides with his or her father, but not with his or her mother;

(2)       By the mother if the male or female child applying to marry resides with his or her mother, but not with his or her father;

(3)       By either the mother or father, without preference, if the male or female child applying to marry resides with his or her mother and father;

(4)       By a person, agency, or institution having legal custody, standing in loco parentis, or serving as guardian of such male or female child applying to marry.

Such written consent shall not be required for an emancipated minor if a certificate of emancipation issued pursuant to Article 56 of Chapter 7A 35 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes or a certified copy of a final decree or certificate of emancipation from this or any other jurisdiction is filed with the register of deeds."

(t)        G.S. 90-21.6(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      'Unemancipated minor' or 'minor' means any person under the age of 18 who has not been married or has not been emancipated pursuant to Article 56 of Chapter 7A 35 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes."