GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The statement shall include the definitions of child abuse and neglect described in the Juvenile Code in G.S. 7A-517 G.S. 7B-101 and of child abuse described in the Criminal Code in G.S. 14-318.2 and G.S. 14-318.4. The statement shall stress that this reporting law does not require that the person reporting reveal the person's identity."

(x)       G.S. 110-105.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      For purposes of this Article, child abuse and neglect, as defined in G.S. 7A-517 G.S. 7B-101 and in G.S. 14-318.2 and G.S. 14-318.4, occurring in child care facilities, are violations of the licensure standards and of the licensure law."

(y)       G.S. 110-147 reads as rewritten:

"§ 110-147. Purpose.

It is the expressed intent of this Article to make the prevention of child abuse and neglect as defined in G.S. 7A-517, G.S. 7B-101, a priority of this State and to establish the Children's Trust Fund as a means to that end."