GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (t)        G.S. 90-21.6(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      'Unemancipated minor' or 'minor' means any person under the age of 18 who has not been married or has not been emancipated pursuant to Article 56 of Chapter 7A 35 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes."

(u)       G.S. 90-21.8(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      The court shall make written findings of fact and conclusions of law supporting its decision and shall order that a confidential record of the evidence be maintained. If the court finds that the minor has been a victim of incest, whether felonious or misdemeanor, it shall advise the Director of the Department of Social Services of its findings for further action pursuant to Article 44 of Chapter 7A 3 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes."

(v)       G.S. 108A-14(a)(11) reads as rewritten:

"(11)   To investigate reports of child abuse and neglect and to take appropriate action to protect such children pursuant to the Child Abuse Reporting Law, Article 44 of Chapter 7A; Article 3 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes;".