GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Supreme Court Library exchange list                                   1 ea.              0

One copy of the Session Laws shall be furnished the head of any department of State government created in the future.

State agencies, institutions, etc., not found in or covered by this list may, upon written request from their respective department head to the Secretary of State, and upon the discretion of the Secretary of State as to need, be issued copies of the Session Laws on a permanent loan basis with the understanding that should said copies be needed they will be recalled."

(cc)     G.S. 153A-217 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A-217.  Definitions.

Unless otherwise clearly required by the context, the words and phrases defined in this section have the meanings indicated when used in this Part:

(1)       'Commission' means the Social Services Commission.

(2)       'Secretary' means the Secretary of Health and Human Services.

(3)       'Department' means the Department of Health and Human Services.

(4)       'Governing body' means the governing body of a county or city or the policy-making body for a district or regional confinement facility.

(5)       'Local confinement facility' includes a county or city jail, a local lockup, a regional or district jail, a juvenile detention home, facility, a detention facility for adults operated by a local government, and any other facility operated by a local government for confinement of persons awaiting trial or serving sentences except that it shall not include a county satellite jail/work release unit governed by Part 3 of Article 10 of Chapter 153A.

(6)       'Prisoner' includes any person, adult or juvenile, confined or detained in a confinement facility.