GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Article 38 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes."

(i)        G.S. 48-2-102(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      If an adoptee is also the subject of a pending proceeding under Subchapter XI of Chapter 7A Chapter 7B of the General Statutes, then the district court having jurisdiction under Chapter 7A 7B shall retain jurisdiction until the final order of adoption is entered. The district court may waive jurisdiction for good cause."

(j)        G.S. 48-3-201(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      An agency having legal and physical custody of a minor may place the minor for adoption at any time after a relinquishment is executed by anyone as permitted by G.S. 48-3-701. The agency may place the minor for adoption even if other consents are required before an adoption can be granted, unless an individual whose consent is required notifies the agency in writing of the individual's objections before the placement. The agency shall act promptly after accepting a relinquishment to obtain all other necessary consents, relinquishments, or terminations of any guardian's authority pursuant to Chapter 35A of the General Statutes or parental rights pursuant to Article 24B of Chapter 7A Article 11 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes."

(k)       G.S. 48-2-304(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A petition to adopt a minor under Article 3 of this Chapter shall also state:

(1)       A description of the source of placement and the date of placement of the adoptee with the petitioner; and