GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In developing these guidelines, local boards are encouraged to consider the State Board's guidelines developed under G.S. 115C-12(24).  Upon adoption of guidelines under this subdivision, local boards are encouraged to incorporate them in their safe school plans developed under G.S. 115C-105.47."

PART X. CONFORMING STATUTORY CHANGES

Section 13.  (a)  G.S. 7A-451(a)(14) reads as rewritten:

"(14)   A proceeding to terminate parental rights where a guardian ad litem is appointed pursuant to G.S. 7A-289.23; G.S. 7B-1101;".

(b)       G.S. 8-53.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 8-53.1. Physician-patient privilege waived in child abuse.