GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (ee)     G.S. 122C-66(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      The duty imposed by this section is in addition to any duty imposed by G.S. 7A-543 7B-301 or G.S. 108A-102."

(ff)      G.S. 122C-223(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      If the legally responsible person cannot be located within 72 hours of admission, the responsible professional shall initiate proceedings for juvenile protective services as described in Article 44 of Chapter 7A 3 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes in either the minor's county of residence or in the county in which the facility is located."

(gg)     G.S. 122C-421(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Secretary may designate one or more special police officers who shall make up a joint security force to enforce the law of North Carolina and any ordinance or regulation adopted pursuant to G.S. 143-116.6 or G.S. 143-116.7 or pursuant to the authority granted the Department by any other law on the territory of the Black Mountain Center, the Alcohol Rehabilitation Center, and the Juvenile Evaluation Center, all in Buncombe County. After taking the oath of office for law enforcement officers as set out in G.S. 11-11, these special police officers have the same powers as peace officers now vested in sheriffs within the territory embraced by the named centers. These special police officers shall also have the power prescribed by G.S. 7A-571(a)(4) G.S. 7B-1900 outside the territory embraced by the named centers but within the confines of Buncombe County. These special police officers may arrest persons outside the territory of the named centers but within the confines of Buncombe County when the person arrested has committed a criminal offense within that territory, for which the officers could have arrested the person within that territory, and the arrest is made during the person's immediate and continuous flight from that territory."

(hh)     G.S. 131D-10.2(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      'Child' means an individual less than 18 years of age, who has not been emancipated under the provisions of Article 56 of Chapter 7A Article 35 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes."

(ii)       G.S. 131D-10.4(3) reads as rewritten: