GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the psychologist-client or patient privilege shall not be grounds for excluding evidence regarding the abuse or neglect of a child, or an illness of or injuries to a child, or the cause thereof, or for excluding evidence regarding the abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a disabled adult, or an illness of or injuries to a disabled adult, or the cause thereof, in any judicial proceeding related to a report pursuant to the Child Abuse Reporting Law, Article 44 of Chapter 7A, Article 3 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes, or to the Protection of the Abused, Neglected, or Exploited Disabled Adult Act, Article 6 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes."

(d)       G.S. 8-57.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 8-57.1. Husband-wife privilege waived in child abuse.

Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 8-56 and G.S. 8-57, the husband-wife privilege shall not be ground for excluding evidence regarding the abuse or neglect of a child under the age of 16 years or regarding an illness of or injuries to such child or the cause thereof in any judicial proceeding related to a report pursuant to the Child Abuse Reporting Law, Article 8 of Chapter 110 Article 3 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes of North Carolina."

(e)       G.S. 14-208.6B reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-208.6B. Registration requirements for juveniles transferred to and convicted in superior court.