GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Grant the petition to adopt; and

(2)       Impose the sanctions provided by this Chapter against any individual or entity who has committed a prohibited act or report the violations to the appropriate legal authorities.

(c)       The court on its own motion may continue the hearing for further evidence."

(m)      G.S. 48-2-305(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      Any signed copy of the form required by the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children, G.S. 110-57.1, et seq., Article 38 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes, authorizing a minor to come into this State;".

(n)       G.S. 48-3-207 reads as rewritten:

"§ 48-3-207.  Interstate placements.

An interstate placement of a minor for purposes of adoption shall comply with the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children, G.S. 110-57.1 et seq. Article 38 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes."