GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Their successors shall be appointed by the Governor for terms of six years.  The initial two attorney members appointed by the General Assembly shall serve terms expiring June 30, 2004; the terms of subsequent appointees shall be six years.  Any vacancy occurring prior to the expiration of a term shall be filled by appointment for the unexpired term."

(b) G.S. 126-2 as amended by subsection (a) of this section reads as rewritten:

"§ 126-2.  State Personnel Commission.

(a)       There is hereby established the State Personnel Commission (hereinafter referred to as 'the Commission').

(b)       The Commission shall consist of nine members, two appointed by the Governor and two appointed by the General Assembly. Of the members of the Commission appointed by the Governor, two shall be chosen from employees of the State subject to the provisions of this Chapter; two members shall be appointed, of which one shall be an employee of local government subject to the provisions of this Chapter, from a list of individuals nominated by the North Carolina association of county commissioners; two members shall be individuals actively engaged in the management of a private business or industry; and one member shall be appointed from the public at large. Of the members of the Commission appointed by the General Assembly, two shall be appointed as follows:

(1)       Two members shall be attorneys licensed to practice law in North Carolina, Carolina appointed by the General Assembly, one of whom shall be appointed upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and one of whom shall be appointed upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate.

Of the initial members of the Commission appointed by the Governor, two shall be appointed to serve for terms of two years, two shall be appointed to serve for terms of four years, and three shall be appointed to serve for terms of six years. Their successors shall be appointed by the Governor for terms of six years.

                  The initial two attorney members appointed by the General Assembly under this subdivision shall serve terms expiring June 30, 2004; the terms of subsequent appointees shall be six years.  Any vacancy occurring prior to the expiration of a term shall be filled by appointment for the unexpired term.

(2)       Two persons from private business or industry appointed by the Governor, both of whom shall have a working knowledge of, or practical experience in, human resources management.