GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       A corporation claiming a deduction for a loss for the current year or carried forward from a prior year must maintain and make available for inspection by the Secretary all records necessary to determine and verify the amount of the deduction.  The Secretary or the taxpayer may redetermine an item originating in a taxable year that is closed under the statute of limitations for the purpose of determining the amount of net economic loss that can be carried forward to a taxable year that remains open under the statute of limitations."

Section 7.  G.S. 105-130.5(b)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)        Losses in the nature of net economic losses sustained by the corporation in any or all of the five 15 preceding years pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 105-130.8.  Provided, a A corporation required to allocate and apportion its net income under the provisions of G.S. 105-130.4 shall deduct its allocable net economic loss only from total income allocable to this State pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 105-130.8."

Section 8.  Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2002, G.S. 105-130.8(a)(4), as amended by this act, reads as rewritten: