GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1997

 

 

SESSION LAW 1998-171

HOUSE BILL 1326

 

 

AN ACT TO UPDATE THE REFERENCE TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE USED IN DEFINING AND DETERMINING CERTAIN STATE TAX PROVISIONS, TO EXTEND THE CORPORATE INCOME TAX CARRYFORWARD FOR NET ECONOMIC LOSSES, TO CONFORM TO FEDERAL GIFT TAX TREATMENT OF CONTRIBUTIONS TO QUALIFIED TUITION PROGRAMS, AND TO CORRECT TWO REDLINING ERRORS IN 1998 TAX LEGISLATION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 105-228.90(b)(1a) reads as rewritten:

"(1a)      Code. - The Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of January 1, 1997, September 1, 1998, including any provisions enacted as of that date which become effective either before or after that date."

Section 2.  G.S. 105-134.6(b)(12) is repealed.

Section 3.  G.S. 105-134.6(b)(13) reads as rewritten: