GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 7.  G.S. 105-130.5(b)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)        Losses in the nature of net economic losses sustained by the corporation in any or all of the five 15 preceding years pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 105-130.8.  Provided, a A corporation required to allocate and apportion its net income under the provisions of G.S. 105-130.4 shall deduct its allocable net economic loss only from total income allocable to this State pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 105-130.8."

Section 8.  Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2002, G.S. 105-130.8(a)(4), as amended by this act, reads as rewritten:

"(4)        A net economic loss carried forward from any year shall first be applied to, or offset by, any income taxable or nontaxable of the next succeeding year before any portion of the loss may be carried forward to a succeeding year, except that a loss that is more than five years old may offset no more than fifteen percent (15%) of any taxable income for a taxable years before the remaining portion may be carried forward to a succeeding year."

Section 9.  G.S. 105-467(5), as amended by S.L. 1998-98, reads as rewritten: