GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(4)        A net economic loss carried forward from any year shall first be applied to, or offset by, any income taxable or nontaxable of the next succeeding year before any portion of the loss may be carried forward to a succeeding year, except that a loss that is more than five years old may offset no more than fifteen percent (15%) of any taxable income for a taxable years before the remaining portion may be carried forward to a succeeding year."

Section 9.  G.S. 105-467(5), as amended by S.L. 1998-98, reads as rewritten:

"(5)      The sales price of food that is not otherwise exempt from tax pursuant to G.S. 105-164.13 but would be exempt from the State sales and use tax pursuant to G.S. 105-164.13 if it were issued purchased under the Food Stamp Program, 7 U.S.C. § 51."

Section 10(a).  Section 9 of Senate Bill 1230, 1997 General Assembly, is repealed.

Section 10(b).  G.S. 105-164.13(11)a., as amended by Section 14 of S.L. 1998-98, reads as rewritten:

"a.