GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 1997
SESSION LAW 1998-171
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 105-228.90(b)(1a) reads as rewritten:
"(1a)
Code. - The Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of January 1, 1997, September
1, 1998, including any provisions enacted as of that date which become effective
either before or after that date."
Section 2. G.S. 105-134.6(b)(12) is repealed.
Section 3. G.S. 105-134.6(b)(13) reads as rewritten:
"(13)
The amount that is distributed to a beneficiary of the Parental Savings Trust
Fund of the State Education Assistance Authority if the earnings on the