GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 9.  G.S. 105-467(5), as amended by S.L. 1998-98, reads as rewritten:

"(5)      The sales price of food that is not otherwise exempt from tax pursuant to G.S. 105-164.13 but would be exempt from the State sales and use tax pursuant to G.S. 105-164.13 if it were issued purchased under the Food Stamp Program, 7 U.S.C. § 51."

Section 10(a).  Section 9 of Senate Bill 1230, 1997 General Assembly, is repealed.

Section 10(b).  G.S. 105-164.13(11)a., as amended by Section 14 of S.L. 1998-98, reads as rewritten:

"a.        Motor fuel, as defined in G.S. 105-449.60, except motor fuel for which a refund of the per gallon excise tax is allowed under G.S. 105-449.105A or G.S. 105-449.107."

Section 11(a).