GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 12.  G.S. 1-339.20(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The posted notice of postponement shall shall:

(1)       State that the sale is postponed,

(2)       State In the case of a sale by public auction, state the hour and date to which the sale is postponed,

(2a)     In the case of a sale of timber by sealed bid, state the date, time, and place to which the opening of bids is postponed,

(3)       State the reason for the postponement, and

(4)       Be signed by the person authorized to hold the sale, or by his agent or attorney."

Section 13.  G.S. 1-339.21 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1-339.21.  Public sale; sale by auction; time of sale.

(a)       A public sale by auction shall begin at the time designated in the notice of sale or as soon thereafter as practicable, but not later than one hour after the time fixed therefor unless it is delayed by other sales held at the same place.

(b)       No public sale by auction shall commence before 10:00 o'clock A.M. or after 4:00 o'clock P.M.

(c)       No public sale by auction shall continue after 4:00 o'clock P.M., except that in cities or towns of more than 5,000 inhabitants, as shown by the most recent federal census, sales of personal property may continue until 10:00 o'clock P.M."

Section 14.  G.S. 1-339.22 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1-339.22.  Public sale; sale by auction; continuance of uncompleted sale.