GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       No public sale by auction shall commence before 10:00 o'clock A.M. or after 4:00 o'clock P.M.

(c)       No public sale by auction shall continue after 4:00 o'clock P.M., except that in cities or towns of more than 5,000 inhabitants, as shown by the most recent federal census, sales of personal property may continue until 10:00 o'clock P.M."

Section 14.  G.S. 1-339.22 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1-339.22.  Public sale; sale by auction; continuance of uncompleted sale.

A public sale by auction commenced but not completed within the time allowed by G.S. 1-339.21 shall be continued by the person holding the sale to a designated time between 10:00 o'clock A.M. and 4:00 o'clock P.M. the next following day, other than Sunday. In case such a continuance becomes necessary, the person holding the sale shall publicly announce the time to which the sale is continued."

Section 15.  G.S. 1-339.24(a) reads as rewritten: