GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         If a newspaper qualified for legal advertising is published in the county, the notice shall be published in such a newspaper once a week for at least two successive weeks, but

b.         If no such newspaper qualified for legal advertising is published in the county, the notice shall be posted at three other public places in the county for fifteen days immediately preceding the sale."

Section 25.  G.S. 1-339.27 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(j)       The provisions of this section do not apply to public sales of timber by sealed bid."

Section 26.  G.S. 1-339.28(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      No public sale of real property of a minor or incompetent originally ordered by a clerk may be consummated until confirmed both by the clerk and by the a resident superior court judge of the district or the of, or a judge regularly holding the courts of of, the district. district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1(a)."

Section 27.  G.S. 1-339.28(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      No public sale of real property sold at public auction may be confirmed until the time for submitting an upset bid, pursuant to G.S. 1-339.25, has expired."

Section 28.  G.S. 1-339.28 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)      No public sale of timber sold by sealed bid shall be confirmed until the court determines that the highest bid is an adequate price for the timber sold and that sale to the highest bidder is in the best interest of the person or estate for whom the timber is being sold.  In so doing, the court may consider any of the following factors:

(1)       The appraisals obtained by the person who conducted the sale;

(2)       The number and amounts of the other bids received;

(3)       Comparable sales of similar timber within the relevant time period;

(4)       Short-term market factors that depressed the price at the time of the sale;

(5)       The likelihood of significantly increasing the price through another sale;

(6)       The additional cost of conducting another sale;

(7)       The effect on the person or estate for whom the timber is being sold of the delay that would result from conducting another sale; and

(8)       Any other factors in evidence that the court considers relevant."

Section 29.  G.S. 1-339.30(a) reads as rewritten: