GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 3.  G.S. 1-339.8(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The sale, When the public sale is by auction, the sale and each subsequent resale, of each such separate tract shall be subject to a separate upset bid; and to the extent deemed necessary by the judge or clerk of court of the county where the original order of sale was issued, the sale of each tract, after an upset bid thereon, shall be treated as a separate sale for the purpose of determining the procedure applicable thereto."

Section 4.  G.S. 1-339.13(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Whenever a public sale is ordered, the order of sale shall

(1)       Designate the person authorized to hold the sale;

(2)       Direct that the property be sold at public auction to the highest bidder; bidder or, in the case of a sale of timber, direct that the timber be sold to the highest bidder and specify whether the sale is to be by public auction or by sealed bid;

(3)       Describe real property to be sold, by reference or otherwise, sufficiently to identify it;

(4)       Describe personal property to be sold, by reference or otherwise, sufficiently to indicate its nature and quantity;

(5)       Designate, consistently with G.S. 1-339.6, the county and the place therein at which the sale is to be held; and

(6)       Prescribe the terms of sale, specifying the amount of the cash deposit, if any, to be made by the highest bidder at the sale. sale; and

(7)       If the sale is to be a sale of timber by sealed bid, specify:

a.         The minimum number of bids that must be submitted, which shall not be less than three, and

b.         The time at which any cash deposit required of the highest bidder must be made, which shall not be more than three business days after the date on which the sealed bids are opened."

Section 5.  G.S. 1-339.13(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The order of public sale may also, but is not required to

(1)       State the method by which the property shall be sold, pursuant to G.S. 1-339.9;

(2)       Direct any posting of the notice of sale or any advertisement of the sale, in addition to that required by G.S. 1-339.17 in the case of real property or G.S. 1-339.18 in the case of personal property, which the judge or clerk of the superior court deems advantageous. advantageous; and

(3)       Specify the number of appraisals to be obtained pursuant to G.S. 1-339.13A."

Section 6.  Part 2 of Article 29A of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 1-339.13A.  Public sale of timber by sealed bid; appraisal; bid procedure.