GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 14.  G.S. 1-339.22 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1-339.22.  Public sale; sale by auction; continuance of uncompleted sale.

A public sale by auction commenced but not completed within the time allowed by G.S. 1-339.21 shall be continued by the person holding the sale to a designated time between 10:00 o'clock A.M. and 4:00 o'clock P.M. the next following day, other than Sunday. In case such a continuance becomes necessary, the person holding the sale shall publicly announce the time to which the sale is continued."

Section 15.  G.S. 1-339.24(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The person holding a public sale shall, within five days after the date of the sale, sale if the sale was by auction, or within five days after the date on which bids were opened if the sale was a sale of timber by sealed bid, file a report thereof with the clerk of the superior court of the county where the proceeding for the sale is pending."

Section 16.  G.S. 1-339.24(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The report shall be signed by the person authorized to hold the sale, or by his agent or attorney and shall show

(1)       The title of the action or proceeding;

(2)       The authority under which the person making the sale acted;

(3)       The If the sale was by public auction, the date, hour and place of the sale;

(3a)     If the sale was a sale of timber by sealed bid, the date, time, and place at which the sealed bids were opened, the number of bids received, and the amount of each bid;

(4)       A description of real property sold, by reference or otherwise, sufficient to identify it, and, if sold in parts, a description of each part so sold; and

(5)       A description of personal property sold, sufficient to indicate the nature and quantity of the property sold to each purchaser;

(6)       The names of the purchasers;

(7)       The price at which the property, or each part thereof, was sold and that such this price was the highest bid therefor; and

(8)       The date of the report."

Section 17.  G.S. 1-339.24 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      The report of a sale of timber by sealed bid shall include the information required by G.S. 1-339.13A(b) and G.S. 1-339.17(c1)."

Section 18.  G.S. 1-339.25(a) reads as rewritten: