GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       In addition to the foregoing, the notice of public sale shall be otherwise posted or the sale shall be otherwise advertised as may be required by the judge or clerk pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 1-339.13(b)(2).

(e)       If the sale is a sale of timber by sealed bid, the person holding the sale shall include in the report required by G.S. 1-339.24 an affidavit showing that the requirements of this section have been complied with and listing all the persons notified pursuant to subsection (c1) of this section."

Section 9.  G.S. 1-339.18(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The notice of public sale of personal property, except in the case of perishable property as provided by G.S. 1-339.19, shall be posted, at the courthouse door, in the area designated by the clerk of superior court for the posting of notices, in the county in which the sale is to be held, for ten days immediately preceding the date of sale."

Section 10.  G.S. 1-339.20(a) reads as rewritten: