GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 1.  G.S. 1-339.3A reads as rewritten:

"§ 1-339.3A.  Judge or clerk may order public or private sale.

The judge or clerk of court having jurisdiction has authority in his discretion to determine whether a sale of either real or personal property shall be a public or private sale. sale and whether a public sale of timber shall be by auction or by sealed bid.  Any private sale conducted under an order issued prior to July 1, 1955 by a judge or clerk of court having jurisdiction is hereby validated as to the order that such the sale be a private sale."

Section 2.  G.S. 1-339.8(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      When an order of public sale directs the sales of separate tracts of real property situated in different counties, exclusive jurisdiction over such the sale remains in the superior or district court of the county where the proceeding, in which the order of sale was issued, is pending, but there shall be a separate advertisement, sale and report of sale with respect to the property in each county. In any such sale proceeding, the clerk of the superior court of the county where the original order of sale was issued, has jurisdiction with respect to the resale of separate tracts of property situated in other counties as well as in the clerk's own county, and when the public sale is by auction an upset bid may be filed only with such that clerk, except in those cases where the judge retains resale jurisdiction pursuant to G.S. 1-339.27."

Section 3.  G.S. 1-339.8(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The sale, When the public sale is by auction, the sale and each subsequent resale, of each such separate tract shall be subject to a separate upset bid; and to the extent deemed necessary by the judge or clerk of court of the county where the original order of sale was issued, the sale of each tract, after an upset bid thereon, shall be treated as a separate sale for the purpose of determining the procedure applicable thereto."

Section 4.  G.S. 1-339.13(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Whenever a public sale is ordered, the order of sale shall

(1)       Designate the person authorized to hold the sale;