GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1997 SESSION

 

 

S.L. 1997-83

HOUSE BILL 197

 

 

AN ACT TO ESTABLISH A PROCEDURE FOR CONDUCTING JUDICIAL SALES OF TIMBER BY SEALED BID, AS RECOMMENDED BY THE GENERAL STATUTES COMMISSION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 1-339.3A reads as rewritten:

"§ 1-339.3A.  Judge or clerk may order public or private sale.

The judge or clerk of court having jurisdiction has authority in his discretion to determine whether a sale of either real or personal property shall be a public or private sale. sale and whether a public sale of timber shall be by auction or by sealed bid.  Any private sale conducted under an order issued prior to July 1, 1955 by a judge or clerk of court having jurisdiction is hereby validated as to the order that such the sale be a private sale."

Section 2.  G.S. 1-339.8(a) reads as rewritten: