GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       A description of personal property sold, sufficient to indicate the nature and quantity of the property sold to each purchaser;

(6)       The names of the purchasers;

(7)       The price at which the property, or each part thereof, was sold and that such this price was the highest bid therefor; and

(8)       The date of the report."

Section 17.  G.S. 1-339.24 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      The report of a sale of timber by sealed bid shall include the information required by G.S. 1-339.13A(b) and G.S. 1-339.17(c1)."

Section 18.  G.S. 1-339.25(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      An upset bid is an advanced, increased or raised bid in a public sale by auction whereby a person offers to purchase real property theretofore sold, for an amount exceeding the reported sale price by ten percent (10%) of the first $1000 thereof plus five percent (5%) of any excess above $1000, but in any event with a minimum increase of $25, such the increase  being deposited in cash, or by certified check or cashier's check satisfactory to the said clerk, with the clerk of the superior court,  with whom the report of the sale was filed, within ten days after the filing of such the report; such the deposit to be made with the clerk of superior court before the expiration of the tenth day, and if the tenth day shall fall upon a Sunday or holiday, or upon a day in which the office of the clerk is not open for the regular dispatch of its business, the deposit may be made on the day following when said office is open for the regular dispatch of its business. An upset bid need not be in writing, and the timely deposit with the clerk of the required amount, together with an indication to the clerk as to the sale to which it is applicable, is sufficient to constitute the upset bid, subject to the provisions of subsection (b). (b) of this section."

Section 19.  G.S. 1-339.25 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)      The provisions of this section do not apply to public sales of timber by sealed bid."

Section 20.  G.S. 1-339.26 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1-339.26.  Public sale; sale by auction; separate upset bids when real property sold in parts; subsequent procedure.