GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 9.  G.S. 1-339.18(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The notice of public sale of personal property, except in the case of perishable property as provided by G.S. 1-339.19, shall be posted, at the courthouse door, in the area designated by the clerk of superior court for the posting of notices, in the county in which the sale is to be held, for ten days immediately preceding the date of sale."

Section 10.  G.S. 1-339.20(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A person authorized to hold a public sale by auction may postpone the sale to a day certain not later than six days, exclusive of Sunday, after the original date for the sale sale, and a person authorized to hold a public sale of timber by sealed bid may postpone the time for submitting and opening bids to a date, time, and place certain not later than six days, exclusive of Sunday, after the original date for the opening of bids:

(1)       When there are no bidders, or

(2)       When, in his judgment, the number of prospective bidders at the sale is substantially decreased by inclement weather or by any casualty, or

(3)       When there are so many other sales advertised to be held at the same time and place as to make it inexpedient and impracticable, in his judgment, to hold the sale on that day, or

(4)       When he is unable to hold the sale because of illness or for  other good reason, or

(5)       When other good cause exists."

Section 11.  G.S. 1-339.20(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Upon postponement of public sale the person authorized to hold the sale shall personally, or through his agent or attorney

(1)       At the time and place advertised for the sale, sale or for the opening of sealed bids, publicly announce the postponement thereof, and thereof;

(2)       On the same day, attach to or enter on the original notice of sale or a copy thereof posted at the courthouse door,  as provided in G.S. 1-339.17 in the case of real property or G.S. 1-339.18 in the case of personal property, a notice of the postponement. postponement; and

(3)       In the case of a public sale of timber by sealed bid, give notice of postponement to each person who submitted a bid."

Section 12.  G.S. 1-339.20(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The posted notice of postponement shall shall:

(1)       State that the sale is postponed,

(2)       State In the case of a sale by public auction, state the hour and date to which the sale is postponed,

(2a)     In the case of a sale of timber by sealed bid, state the date, time, and place to which the opening of bids is postponed,

(3)       State the reason for the postponement, and

(4)       Be signed by the person authorized to hold the sale, or by his agent or attorney."

Section 13.  G.S. 1-339.21 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1-339.21.  Public sale; sale by auction; time of sale.