GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An upset bid need not be in writing, and the timely deposit with the clerk of the required amount, together with an indication to the clerk as to the sale to which it is applicable, is sufficient to constitute the upset bid, subject to the provisions of subsection (b). (b) of this section."

Section 19.  G.S. 1-339.25 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)      The provisions of this section do not apply to public sales of timber by sealed bid."

Section 20.  G.S. 1-339.26 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1-339.26.  Public sale; sale by auction; separate upset bids when real property sold in parts; subsequent procedure.

When real property is sold at public sale by auction in parts, as provided by G.S. 1-339.9, the sale, and each subsequent resale, of any such part shall be subject to a separate upset bid; and, to the extent the judge or clerk of court having jurisdiction deems advisable, the sale of each such part shall thereafter be treated as a separate sale for the purpose of determining the procedure applicable thereto."

Section 21.  The catch line of G.S. 1-339.27 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1-339.27.  Public sale; sale by auction; resale of real property; jurisdiction; procedure."

Section 22.  G.S. 1-339.27(a) reads as rewritten: