GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       The number and amounts of the other bids received;

(3)       Comparable sales of similar timber within the relevant time period;

(4)       Short-term market factors that depressed the price at the time of the sale;

(5)       The likelihood of significantly increasing the price through another sale;

(6)       The additional cost of conducting another sale;

(7)       The effect on the person or estate for whom the timber is being sold of the delay that would result from conducting another sale; and

(8)       Any other factors in evidence that the court considers relevant."

Section 29.  G.S. 1-339.30(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      If an order of public sale by auction requires the highest bidder to make a cash deposit at the sale, and he fails to make such the required deposit, the person holding the sale shall at the same time and place again offer the property for sale."

Section 30.  G.S. 1-339.30 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)    If an order of public sale of timber by sealed bid requires the highest bidder to make a cash deposit and the bidder fails to make the required deposit within the time specified in the order, the judge or clerk having jurisdiction may direct that the timber be sold to the person who submitted the next highest bid or may order a resale.  The procedure for a resale is the same in every respect as is provided by this Article in the case of an original public sale."

Section 31.  G.S. 1-339.30(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      When the highest bidder at a public sale or resale of real property by auction fails to comply with his bid within ten days after the tender to him of a deed for the property or after a bona fide attempt to tender such the deed, the judge or clerk having jurisdiction may order a resale. The procedure for such a resale of real property is the same in every respect as is provided by this Article in the case of an original public sale of real property except that the provisions of G.S. 1-339.27 (c), (d) and (e) apply with respect to the posting and publishing of the notice of such the resale."

Section 32.  G.S. 1-339.30 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d1)    When the highest bidder at a public sale or resale of timber by sealed bid fails to comply with his bid within 10 days after the tender to him of a deed for the timber or after a bona fide attempt to tender a timber deed, the judge or clerk having jurisdiction may direct that the timber be sold to the person who submitted the next highest bid or may order a resale.  The procedure for a resale is the same in every respect as is provided by this Article in the case of an original public sale."

Section 33.  G.S. 1-339.30(e) reads as rewritten: