GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The North Carolina Board of Pharmacy shall submit the list of narrow therapeutic index drugs to the Codifier of Rules, in a timely fashion for publication in January of each year in the North Carolina Register.

(5)       'Prescriber' means anyone authorized to prescribe drugs pursuant to the laws of this State."

Section 2.  G.S. 90-85.28 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(b1)    A prescription for a narrow therapeutic index drug shall be refilled using only the same drug product by the same manufacturer that the pharmacist last dispensed under the prescription, unless the prescriber is notified by the pharmacist prior to the dispensing of another manufacturer's product, and the prescriber and the patient give documented consent to the dispensing of the other manufacturer's product.  For purposes of this subsection, the term 'refilled' shall include a new prescription written at the expiration of a prescription which continues the patient's therapy on a narrow therapeutic index drug."

Section 3.  This act becomes effective July 1, 1997.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 15th day of May, 1997.

s/   Dennis A. Wicker

President of the Senate

 

s/   Harold J. Brubaker

Speaker of the House of Representatives

 

s/   James B. Hunt, Jr.

Governor