GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An application for a refund must be made in accordance with this Part."

Section 14.  G.S. 105-449.107 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.107.  Annual refunds for off-highway use and use by certain vehicles with power attachments.

(a)       Off-Highway. - A person who purchases and uses motor fuel for a purpose other than to operate a licensed highway vehicle may receive an annual refund for the excise tax the person paid on fuel used during the preceding calendar year at a rate equal to the amount of the flat cents-per-gallon rate in effect during the year for which the refund is claimed plus the average of the two variable cents-per-gallon rates in effect during that year, less one cent (1¢) per gallon. An application for a refund allowed under this section must be made in accordance with this Part.

(b)       Certain Vehicles. - A person who purchases and uses motor fuel in one of the vehicles listed below may receive an annual refund for the amount of fuel consumed by any of the following vehicles:

(1)       A concrete mixing vehicle.

(2)       A solid waste compacting vehicle.

(3)       A bulk feed vehicle that delivers feed to poultry or livestock and uses a power takeoff to unload the feed.

(4)       A vehicle that delivers lime or fertilizer in bulk to farms and uses a power takeoff to unload the lime or fertilizer.

(5)       A tank wagon that delivers alternative fuel, as defined in G.S. 105-449.130, or motor fuel or another type of liquid fuel into storage tanks and uses a power takeoff to make the delivery.

The refund rate shall be computed by subtracting one cent (1¢) from the combined amount of the flat cents-per-gallon rate in effect during the year for which the refund is claimed and the average of the two variable cents-per-gallon rates in effect during that year, and multiplying the difference by thirty-three and one-third percent (33 1/3%). An application for a refund allowed under this section shall be made in accordance with this Part.