GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Quarterly Refunds. - An application for a quarterly refund of excise tax is due by the last day of the month following the end of the calendar quarter for which the refund is claimed. The application must state that the applicant has paid for the fuel for which a refund is claimed or that payment for the fuel has been secured to the seller's satisfaction.

(c)       Upon Application. - An application for a refund of excise tax upon application under G.S. 105-449.105 is due by the last day of the month that follows the payment of tax or other event that is the basis of the refund."

Section 16.  G.S. 117-19(c), (d), and (e) are repealed.

Section 17.  G.S. 119-15(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      Kerosene supplier. - Either of the following:

a.         A person who supplies both kerosene and motor fuel and, consequently, is required to be licensed under Part 2 of Article 36C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes.

b.         A person who is not required to be licensed as a supplier under Part 2 of Article 36C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes and who maintains storage facilities for kerosene to be used to fuel an airplane."

Section 18.  G.S. 119-16.2(a)    reads as rewritten: