GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The value of a classified motor vehicle listed pursuant to G.S. 105-330.3(a)(2) shall be determined as of January 1 of the year in which the motor vehicle is required to be listed pursuant to G.S. 105-330.3(a)(2). The ownership, situs, and taxability of a classified motor vehicle listed or discovered pursuant to G.S. 105-330.3(a)(2) shall be determined as of January 1 of the year in which the motor vehicle is required to be listed."

Section 11.  G.S. 105-449.95(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Calculation. - At the end of each calendar quarter, the Secretary must review the amount of discounts each licensed distributor or licensed importer received under G.S. 105-449.93(b). The Secretary must determine if the amount of discounts the distributor or importer received under that subsection in each month of the quarter is less than the amount the distributor or importer would have received if the distributor or importer had been allowed a discount on taxable gasoline purchased by the distributor or importer from a supplier during each month of the quarter under the following schedule:

Amount of Gasoline Purchased                                    Percentage

Each Month                                                                Discount

First 150,000 gallons                                                          2%

     Next 100,000 gallons                                                          1 1/2%

Amount over 250,000 gallons                                            1%."

Section 12.  G.S. 105-449.105(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Refund Amount. - The amount of a refund allowed under this section is the amount of excise tax paid, less the amount of any discount allowed on the fuel under G.S. 105-449.93."

Section 13.  G.S. 105-449.106 reads as rewritten: