GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Amount of Gasoline Purchased                                    Percentage

Each Month                                                                Discount

First 150,000 gallons                                                          2%

     Next 100,000 gallons                                                          1 1/2%

Amount over 250,000 gallons                                            1%."

Section 12.  G.S. 105-449.105(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Refund Amount. - The amount of a refund allowed under this section is the amount of excise tax paid, less the amount of any discount allowed on the fuel under G.S. 105-449.93."

Section 13.  G.S. 105-449.106 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.106.  Quarterly refunds for certain local governmental entities, nonprofit organizations, and taxicabs.