GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] After recording the number of units on the face of the occupancy permit, the building inspector shall promptly forward a copy of the permit to the Special Office for the Handicapped, Department of Insurance."

Section 5.  G.S. 105-163.010 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-163.010.  (Repealed effective for investments made on or after January 1, 1999) Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Division:

(1)       Affiliate. - An individual or business that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another individual or business.

(2)       Business. - A corporation, partnership, association, or sole proprietorship operated for profit.

(3)       Control. - A person controls an entity if the person owns, directly or indirectly, more than ten percent (10%) of the voting securities of that entity.  As used in this subdivision, the term 'voting security' means a security that (i) confers upon the holder the right to vote for the election of members of the board of directors or similar governing body of the business or (ii) is convertible into, or entitles the holder to receive upon its exercise, a security that confers such a right to vote.  A general partnership interest is a voting security.

(4)       Equity security. - Common stock, preferred stock, or an interest in a partnership, or subordinated debt that is convertible into, or entitles the holder to receive upon its exercise, common stock, preferred stock, or an interest in a partnership.

(5)       Financial institution. - A business that is (i) a bank holding company, as defined in the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, 12 U.S.C. §§ 1841 et seq., or its wholly-owned subsidiary, (ii) registered as a broker-dealer under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. §§ 78a et seq., or its wholly-owned subsidiary, (iii) an investment company as defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. §§ 80a-1 et seq., whether or not it is required to register under that act, (iv) a small business investment company as defined in the Small Business Investment Act of 1958, 15 U.S.C. §§ 661 et seq., (v) a pension or profit-sharing fund or trust, or (vi) a bank, savings institution, trust company, financial services company, or insurance company; provided, however, that a business, other than a small business investment company, is not a financial institution if its net worth, when