GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If a retailer gives an item of inventory to a customer free of charge on the condition that the customer purchase similar or related property, the item given away is considered sold along with the item sold. In all other cases, property given away or used by any retailer or wholesale merchant is not considered sold, whether or not the retailer or wholesale merchant recovers its cost of the property from sales of other property."

Section 8.  G.S. 105-236(5)d. reads as rewritten:

"d.        No double penalty. - If a penalty is assessed under subdivision (6) of this section, no additional penalty for negligence shall be assessed with respect to the same deficiency."

Section 9.  G.S. 105-253(b)(3) reads as rewritten: