GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Executive Director may initiate criminal background checks on persons requesting to work as independent contractors for the Commission or persons applying to be licensed by the Commission."

Section 3.  G.S. 143-653 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-653.  Ultimate warrior matches prohibited.

Ultimate warrior matches, whether the participants are professionals or amateurs, are prohibited. No person shall promote, conduct, or engage in ultimate warrior matches. This section shall not preclude boxing and kickboxing as regulated in this Article or professional wrestling."

Section 4.  G.S. 143-654 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-654.  Licensing and permitting.

(a)         License and Permit Required. - Except for sanctioned amateur matches, itIt is unlawful for any person to act in this State as an announcer, contestant, judge, manager, matchmaker, promoter, referee, timekeeper, or second unless the person is licensed to do so under this Article. It is unlawful for a promoter to present a match in this State State, other than a sanctioned amateur match, unless the promoter has a permit issued under this Article to do so. The Commission has the exclusive authority to issue, deny, suspend, or revoke any license or permit provided for in this Article.

(b)        License. - A license issued under this Article must be renewed annually on or before January 1. All licenses issued under this Article shall be valid only during the calendar year in which they are issued, except contestant licenses shall be valid for one year from the date of issuance. A license for an announcer, contestant, judge, matchmaker, referee, timekeeper, or second shall be issued only to a natural person. A natural person shall not transfer or assign a license or change it into another name.