GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1997 SESSION

 

 

S.L. 1997-441

SENATE BILL 561

 

 

AN ACT TO REMEDY THE INADVERTENT EXCLUSION OF DULY SWORN AND COMMISSIONED COMPANY POLICE OFFICERS FROM THE CONCEALED HANDGUN STATUTES, TO EXEMPT ACTIVE OR RETIRED COMPANY POLICE OFFICERS FROM THE TRAINING REQUIRED TO QUALIFY FOR A CONCEALED HANDGUN PERMIT IF THE OFFICER APPLIES FOR THE PERMIT WITHIN TWO YEARS OF RETIREMENT, AND TO CLARIFY THE MENTAL HEALTH REQUIREMENTS FOR A CONCEALED HANDGUN PERMIT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 74E-6(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      All Company Police. - Company police officers, while in the performance of their duties of employment, have the same powers as municipal and county police officers to make arrests for both felonies and misdemeanors and to charge for infractions on any of the following:

(1)       Real property owned by or in the possession and control of their employer.

(2)       Real property owned by or in the possession and control of a person who has contracted with the employer to provide on-site company police security personnel services for the property.

(3)       Any other real property while in continuous and immediate pursuit of a person for an offense committed upon property described in subdivisions (1) or (2) of this subsection.

Company police officers shall have, if duly authorized by the superior officer in charge, the authority to carry concealed weapons pursuant to and in conformity with G.S. 14-269(b)(5)."

Section 2.  G.S. 14-415.10(4) as enacted by S.L. 1997-274, reads as rewritten: