GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(5)      Qualified sworn law enforcement officer. - A law enforcement officer employed by a local or State local, State, or company police agency in North Carolina who satisfies all of the following:

a.         The individual is authorized by the agency to carry a handgun in the course of duty.

b.         The individual is not the subject of a disciplinary action by the agency that prevents the carrying of a handgun.

c.         The individual meets the requirements established by the agency regarding handguns."

Section 4.  G.S. 14-415.12(b)(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      Is currently, or has been previously adjudicated by a court or administratively determined by a governmental agency whose decisions are subject to judicial review to be, lacking mental capacity or mentally ill.  Receipt of previous consultative services or outpatient treatment alone shall not disqualify an applicant under this subdivision."

Section 5.  Sections 2 and 3 of this act become effective December 1, 1997.  The remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law, and Section 4 applies to applications made before, on, or after the effective date.