GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       On issuance of an order modifying a child support order issued in another state, a tribunal of this State becomes the tribunal of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.

(e)       Within 30 days after issuance of a modified child support order, the party obtaining the modification shall file a certified copy of the order with the issuing tribunal which had continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the earlier order, and in each tribunal in which the party knows that the earlier order has been registered."

Section 10.13.  Article 6 of Chapter 52C of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new sections to read:

"§ 52C-6-613.  Jurisdiction to modify child support order of another state when individual parties reside in this State.

(a)       If all of the parties who are individuals reside in this State and the child does not reside in the issuing state, a tribunal of this State has jurisdiction to enforce and to modify the issuing state's child support order in a proceeding to register that order.