GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A responsible parent executing a written agreement under this section shall provide on the agreement the responsible parent's social security number."

Section 4.9.  G.S. 49-12.1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The parties may waive a jury trial and enter a consent order with the approval of the clerk of superior court. The order entered by the clerk shall find the facts and declare the proper person the father of the child and may change the surname of the child."

Section 4.10.  G.S. 49-14 is amended by adding the following new subsections to read:

"(f)      When a determination of paternity is pending in a IV-D case, the court shall enter a temporary order for child support upon motion and showing of clear, cogent, and convincing evidence of paternity.  For purposes of this subsection, the results of blood or genetic tests shall constitute clear, cogent, and convincing evidence of paternity if the tests show that the probability of the alleged parent's parentage is ninety-seven percent (97%) or higher.  If paternity is not thereafter established, then the putative father shall be reimbursed the full amount of temporary support paid under the order.

(g)       Invoices for services rendered for pregnancy, childbirth, and blood or genetic testing are admissible as evidence without requiring third party foundation testimony and shall constitute prima facie evidence of the amounts incurred for the services or for testing on behalf of the child."

Section 4.11.  Chapter 110 of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section to read:

"§ 110-132.2.  Expedited procedures to establish paternity in IV-D cases.