GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In any child support enforcement proceeding the trial court may deem State due process requirements for notice and service of process to be met with respect to the nonmoving party, upon delivery of written notice in accordance with the notice requirements of Chapter 1A-1, Rule 5(b)            of the Rules of Civil Procedure with respect to all pleadings subsequent to the original complaint."

 

PART 3.  AUTHORIZE JUDGES TO IMPOSE WORK REQUIREMENTS ON OBLIGORS WHO ARE IN ARREARS IN CHILD SUPPORT, AND TO REQUIRE PARENTS TO PROVIDE MEDICAL SUPPORT.

Section 3.  G.S. 110-136.3 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(a1)    Payment Plan/Work Requirement for Past-Due Support.  In any IV-D case in which an obligor owes past-due support and income withholding has been ordered but cannot be implemented against the obligor, the court may order the obligor to pay the support in accordance with a payment plan approved by the court and, if the obligor is subject to the payment plan and is not incapacitated, the court may order the obligor to participate in such work activities, as defined under 42 U.S.C. § 607, as the court deems appropriate."

Section 3.1.  G.S. 50-13.11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 50-13.11. Orders and agreements regarding medical support and health insurance coverage for minor children.