GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       In IV-D child support cases in which an order was issued or modified in this State prior to October 1, 1996, and in which the obligor is not otherwise subject to withholding, the obligor shall become subject to withholding if the obligor fails to make legally obligated child support payments in an amount equal to the support payable for one month."

Section 6.2.  G.S. 110-136.4(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Contents of advance notice. The advance notice to the obligor shall contain, at a minimum, the following information:

a.         Whether the proposed withholding is based on the obligor's failure to make legally obligated payments in an amount equal to the support payable for one month or month, on the obligor's request for withholding or withholding, on the obligee's request for withholding; withholding, or on the obligor's eligibility for withholding under G.S. 110-136.3(b)(3);

b.         The amount of overdue support, the total amount to be withheld, and when the withholding will occur;

c.         The name of each child for whose benefit the child support is due, and information sufficient to identify the court order under which the obligor has a duty to support the child;

d.         The amount and sources of disposable income;

e.         That the withholding will apply to the obligor's wages or other sources of disposable income from current payors and all subsequent payors once the procedures under this section are invoked;

f.          An explanation of the obligor's rights and responsibilities pursuant to this section;

g.         That withholding will be continued until terminated pursuant to G.S. 110-136.10."

 

PART 7.  ESTABLISHMENT OF A LIEN ON REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY OF PERSON OWING PAST-DUE CHILD SUPPORT.

Section 7.  Chapter 44 of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new Article to read:

"ARTICLE 15.

"Liens for Overdue Child Support.