GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       As used in this subdivision, a financial institution includes federal, State, commercial, or savings banks, savings and loan associations and cooperative banks, federal or State chartered credit unions, benefit associations, insurance companies, safe deposit companies, money market mutual funds, and investment companies doing business in this State or incorporated under the laws of this State."

Section 9.1.  G.S. 110-139(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Notwithstanding any other provision of law making this information confidential, including Chapter 53B of the General Statutes, any utility company company, cable television company, or financial institution, including federal, State, commercial, or savings banks, savings and loan associations and cooperative banks, federal or State chartered credit unions, benefit associations, insurance companies, safe deposit companies, money market mutual funds, and investment companies doing business in this State or incorporated under the laws of this State shall provide the Department of Human Resources with the following information upon certification by the Department that the information is needed to locate a parent for the purpose of collecting child support or to establish or enforce an order for child support: full name, social security number, address, telephone number, account numbers, and other identifying data for any person who maintains an account at the utility company company, cable television company, or financial institution. A utility company company, cable television company, or financial institution that discloses information pursuant to this subsection in good faith reliance upon certification by the Department is not liable for damages resulting from the disclosure."

 

PART 10.  AMEND UNIFORM INTERSTATE FAMILY SUPPORT ACT (UIFSA).

Section 10.  G.S. 52C-1-101 reads as rewritten:

"§ 52C-1-101.  Definitions.

As used in this Article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the term: