GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(f)      There is established the State Child Support Collection and Disbursement Unit.  The duties of the Unit shall be the collection and disbursement of payments under support orders for:

(1)       All IV-D cases, and

(2)       All non-IV-D cases in which the support order was initially issued in this State on or after January 1, 1994, and in which the income of the noncustodial parent is subject to income withholding.

The Department may administer and operate the Unit or may contract with another State or private entity for the administration and operation of the Unit."

Section 8.2.  G.S. 110-139.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as otherwise provided in this section, the The  parent locator service of the Department of Human Resources shall transmit, upon payment of the fee prescribed by federal law, requests for information as to the whereabouts of any absent parent or child to the federal parental locator service when such requests are made by judges, clerks of superior court, district attorneys, or United States attorneys, and when the information is to be used to locate the parent or child for the purpose of enforcing State or federal law with respect to to:

(1)       the The unlawful taking or restraint of a child child;

(2)       or making Making or enforcing a child custody determination. determination, including visitation orders;

(3)       Establishing paternity; or

(4)       Establishing, setting or modifying the amount of, or enforcing child support obligations.

The Department shall not disclose any information from or through the parent locator service if there is reasonable evidence of domestic violence or child abuse and the disclosure of the information could be harmful to the custodial parent or the child of the custodial parent."

 

PART 9.  FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS/DATA MATCH SYSTEM

Section 9.  Chapter 110 of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section to read:

"§ 110-139.2.  Data match system; agreements with financial institutions.