GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)        When a noncustodial parent ordered to provide health insurance changes employment and health insurance coverage is available through the new employer, the obligee shall notify the new employer of the noncustodial parent's obligation to provide health insurance for the child.  Upon receipt of notice from the obligee, the new employer shall enroll the child in the employer's health insurance plan."

Section 3.2.  G.S. 108A-69(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      If a parent is required by a court or administrative order to provide health benefit plan coverage for a child, and the parent is eligible for family health benefit plan coverage through an employer doing business in this State, the employer:

(1)       Must allow the parent to enroll, under family coverage, the child if the child would be otherwise eligible for coverage without regard to any enrollment season restrictions.

(2)       Must enroll the child under family coverage upon application of the child's other parent or upon receipt of notice from the Department of Human Resources in connection with its administration of the Medical Assistance or Child Support Enforcement Program if the parent is enrolled but fails to make application to obtain coverage for the child.

(3)       May not disenroll or eliminate coverage of the child unless:

a.         The employer is provided satisfactory written evidence that:

1.         The court or administrative order is no longer in effect; or

2.         The child is or will be enrolled in comparable health benefit plan coverage that will take effect not later than the effective date of disenrollment; or

b.         The employer has eliminated family health benefit plan coverage for all of its employees.

(4)       Must withhold from the employee's compensation the employee's share, if any, of premiums for health benefit plan coverage, not to exceed the maximum amount permitted to be withheld under section 303(b) of the federal Consumer Credit Protection Act, as amended; and must pay this amount to the health insurer; subject to regulations, if any, adopted by the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services."

 

PART 3A. CONFORM STATE TAX INTERCEPT LAW TO FEDERAL REQUIREMENTS.

Section 3.3.  G.S. 105A-2(1)d. reads as rewritten:

"d.