GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The child support order shall contain the social security number of the parties as evidenced in the support proceeding.

(h)       Child support orders initially entered or modified on and after October 1, 1998, shall contain the name of each of the parties, the date of birth of each party, the social security number of each party, and the court docket number.  The Administrative Office of the Courts shall transmit to the Department of Human Resources, Child Support Enforcement Program, on a timely basis, the information required to be included on orders under this subsection."

Section 4.5.  G.S. 51-8 reads as rewritten:

"§ 51-8.  License issued by register of deeds.

Every register of deeds shall, upon proper application, issue a license for the marriage of any two persons if it appears that such persons are authorized to be married in accordance with the laws of this State. In making a determination as to whether or not the parties are authorized to be married under the laws of this State, the register of deeds may require the applicants for the license to marry to present certified copies of birth certificates or birth registration cards provided for in G.S. 130-73, or such other evidence as the register of deeds deems necessary to such determination. The register of deeds may administer an oath to any person presenting evidence relating to whether or not parties applying for a marriage license are eligible to be married pursuant to the laws of this State. Each applicant for a marriage license shall provide on the application the applicant's social security number.  The register of deeds shall not issue a marriage license unless all of the requirements of this section have been met."

Section 4.6.  Chapter 93B of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section to read:

"§ 93B-14.  Information on applicants for licensure.