GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A responsible parent executing a written agreement under this section shall provide on the agreement the responsible parent's social security number."

Section 4.9.  G.S. 49-12.1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The parties may waive a jury trial and enter a consent order with the approval of the clerk of superior court. The order entered by the clerk shall find the facts and declare the proper person the father of the child and may change the surname of the child."

Section 4.10.  G.S. 49-14 is amended by adding the following new subsections to read: