GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Immediately upon certification by the clerk of superior court or the child support enforcement agency that the licensee whose license was revoked because of failure to comply with a subpoena is in compliance with or no longer subject to the subpoena, the occupational licensing board shall reinstate the license. Reinstatement of a license pursuant to this section shall be made at no additional cost to the licensee."

 

PART 6.  INCOME WITHHOLDING.

Section 6.  G.S. 110-136.8(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Payor's responsibilities.  A payor who has been properly served with a notice to withhold is required to:

(1)       Withhold from the obligor's disposable income and, within 10 7 business days of the date the obligor is paid, send to the clerk of superior court or State collection and disbursement unit, as specified in the notice, the amount specified in the notice and the date the amount was withheld, but in no event more than the amount allowed by G.S. 110-136.6; however, if a lesser amount of disposable income is available for any pay period, the payor shall either: (a) compute and send the appropriate amount to the clerk of court, using the percentages as provided in G.S. 110-136.6, or (b) request the initiating party to inform the payor of the proper amount to be withheld for that period;

(2)       Continue withholding until further notice from the IV-D agency or agency, the clerk of superior court; court, or the State collection and disbursement unit;

(3)       Withhold for child support before withholding pursuant to any other legal process under State law against the same disposable income;

(4)       Begin withholding from the first payment due the obligor in the first pay period that occurs 14 days following the date the notice of the obligation to withhold was served on the payor;

(5)       Promptly notify the obligee in a IV-D case, or the clerk of superior court or the State collection and disbursement unit in a non-IV-D case, in writing:

a.         If there is more than one child support withholding for the obligor;

b.         When the obligor terminates employment or otherwise ceases to be entitled to disposable income from the payor, and provide the obligor's last known address, and the name and address of his new employer, if known;

c.         Of the payor's inability to comply with the withholding for any reason; and

(6)       Cooperate fully with the initiating party in the verification of the amount of the obligor's disposable income."

 

PART 6A.  EXPEDITED PROCEDURES FOR INCOME WITHHOLDING.