GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       Projected costs to develop and operate the collection and disbursement unit, including recommendations on whether the Department should operate the unit or whether it should be operated by an outside contractor;

(5)       The amount of State funds that must be appropriated for the 1998-99 fiscal year to develop and implement the collection and disbursement unit; and

(6)       Other information requested by the Cochairs or that the Department considers relevant and useful.

Section 8.1.  Effective October 1, 1999, G.S. 110-139 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(f)      There is established the State Child Support Collection and Disbursement Unit.  The duties of the Unit shall be the collection and disbursement of payments under support orders for:

(1)       All IV-D cases, and

(2)       All non-IV-D cases in which the support order was initially issued in this State on or after January 1, 1994, and in which the income of the noncustodial parent is subject to income withholding.

The Department may administer and operate the Unit or may contract with another State or private entity for the administration and operation of the Unit."

Section 8.2.  G.S. 110-139.1(a) reads as rewritten: