GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         If there is more than one child support withholding for the obligor;

b.         When the obligor terminates employment or otherwise ceases to be entitled to disposable income from the payor, and provide the obligor's last known address, and the name and address of his new employer, if known;

c.         Of the payor's inability to comply with the withholding for any reason; and

(6)       Cooperate fully with the initiating party in the verification of the amount of the obligor's disposable income."

 

PART 6A.  EXPEDITED PROCEDURES FOR INCOME WITHHOLDING.

Section 6.1.  G.S. 110-136.3(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      When obligor subject to withholding.

(1)       In IV-D cases in which a new or modified child support order is entered on or after October 1, 1989, an obligor is subject to income withholding immediately upon entry of the order.  In IV-D cases in which the child support order was entered prior to October 1, 1989, an obligor shall become subject to income withholding on the earliest of:

a.         The date on which the obligor fails to make legally obligated child support payments in an amount equal to the support payable for one month; month, or

b.         The the date on which the obligor or obligee requests withholding.

(2)       In non-IV-D cases in which the child support order was entered prior to January 1, 1994, an obligor shall be subject to income withholding on the earliest of:

a.         The date on which the obligor fails to make legally obligated child support payments in an amount equal to the support payable for one month; or

b.         The date on which the obligor requests withholding; or

c.         The date on which the court determines, pursuant to a motion or independent action filed by the obligee under G.S. 110-136.5(a), that the obligor is or has been delinquent in making child support payments or has been erratic in making child support payments.

(3)       In IV-D child support cases in which an order was issued or modified in this State prior to October 1, 1996, and in which the obligor is not otherwise subject to withholding, the obligor shall become subject to withholding if the obligor fails to make legally obligated child support payments in an amount equal to the support payable for one month."

Section 6.2.  G.S. 110-136.4(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Contents of advance notice. The advance notice to the obligor shall contain, at a minimum, the following information:

a.