GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 4.6.  Chapter 93B of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section to read:

"§ 93B-14.  Information on applicants for licensure.

Every occupational licensing board shall require applicants for licensure to provide to the Board the applicant's social security number.  This information shall be treated as confidential and may be released only to the State Child Support Enforcement Program of the Department of Human Resources upon its request and for the purpose of enforcing a child support order."

 

PART 4A.  PATERNITY ESTABLISHMENT PROCEEDINGS

Section 4.7.  G.S. 110-132(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 110-132.  Acknowledgment of paternity and agreement to support.

(a)       In lieu of or in conclusion of any legal proceeding instituted to establish paternity, the written acknowledgment of paternity executed by the putative father of the dependent child when accompanied by a written affirmation of paternity executed and sworn to by the mother of the dependent child shall constitute an admission of paternity, subject to the right of either signatory to rescind within the earlier of:

(1)       60 days of the date the document is executed, or

(2)       The date of entry of an order establishing paternity or an order for the payment of child support.

and filed with and approved by a judge of the district court in the county where the mother of the child resides or is found, or in the county where the putative father resides or is found, or in the county where the child resides or is found shall have the same force and effect as a judgment of that court; and a

In order to rescind, a challenger must request the district court to order the recision and to include in the order specific findings of fact that the request for recision was filed with the clerk of court within 60 days of the signing of the document.  The court must also find that all parties, including the child support enforcement agency, if appropriate, have been served in accordance with Rule 4 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure.  In the event the court orders recision and the putative father is thereafter found not to be the father of the child, then the clerk of court shall send a copy of the order of recision to the State Registrar of Vital Statistics.  Upon receipt of an order of recision, the State Registrar shall remove the putative father's name from the birth certificate.   In the event that the putative father defaults or fails to present or prosecute the issue of paternity, the trial court shall find the putative father to be the biological father as a matter of law.