GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART 4. REQUIREMENT TO PROVIDE SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBERS ON CERTAIN DOCUMENTS.

Section 4.  G.S. 20-7(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    Application. - To obtain a drivers license from the Division, a person must complete an application form provided by the Division, present at least two forms of identification approved by the Commissioner, be a resident of this State, and demonstrate his or her physical and mental ability to drive safely a motor vehicle included in the class of license for which the person has applied. The Division may copy the identification presented or hold it for a brief period of time to verify its authenticity. To obtain an endorsement, a person must demonstrate his or her physical and mental ability to drive safely the type of motor vehicle for which the endorsement is required.

The application form must request all of the following information:

(1)       The applicant's full name.

(2)       The applicant's mailing address and residence address.

(3)       A physical description of the applicant, including the applicant's sex, height, eye color, and hair color.

(4)       The applicant's date of birth.

(5)       The applicant's social security number. The Division shall not issue a license to an applicant who fails to provide the applicant's social security number. The applicant's social security number shall not be printed on the license and may be released only to the Department of Human Resources, Child Support Enforcement Program, upon its request and for the purpose of establishing paternity or child support, or enforcing a child support order.

(6)       The applicant's signature.

The application form must also contain the disclosures concerning the request for an applicant's social security number required by section 7 of the federal Privacy Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-579. In accordance with 42 U.S.C. 405(c)(2)(C)(v), 405 and 42 U.S.C. 666, and amendments thereto, the Division may disclose a social security number obtained under this subsection only for the purpose of administering the drivers license laws or to assist the State Child Support Enforcement Program in establishing paternity or establishing or enforcing child support and may not