GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1997 SESSION
S.L. 1997-431
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 131D-34 reads as rewritten:
"§ 131D-34. Penalties; remedies.
(a) Violations Classified. - The Department of Human Resources shall impose an administrative penalty in accordance with provisions of this Article on any facility which is found to be in violation of requirements of G.S. 131D-21 or applicable State and federal laws and regulations. Citations issued for violations shall be classified according to the nature of the violation as follows:
(1) 'Type A Violation'
means a violation by a facility of the regulations, standards, and requirements
set forth in G.S. 131D-21 or applicable State or federal laws and regulations
governing the licensure or certification of a facility which creates
substantial risk that death or serious physical harm to a resident will occur
or where such harm has occurred. results in death or serious physical
harm, or results in substantial risk that death or serious physical harm will
occur. Type A Violations shall be abated or eliminated
immediately. The Department shall require an immediate plan of
correction for each Type A Violation. The person making the findings
shall do the following:
a. Orally and immediately inform the administrator of the facility of the specific findings and what must be done to correct them, and set a date by which the violation must be corrected;
b. Within 10 working days of the investigation, confirm in writing to the administrator the information provided orally under sub-subdivision a. of this subdivision; and
c. Provide a copy of the written confirmation required under sub-subdivision b. of this subdivision to the Department.
The Department shall impose a civil penalty in an amount not less than two
hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) nor more than five thousand dollars ($5000) for
each Type A Violation. Violation in homes licensed for nine or fewer
beds. The Department shall impose a civil penalty in an amount not less
than five hundred dollars ($500.00) nor more than ten thousand dollars