GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] L. 104-59, as amended, make federal funds available to provide such financial assistance through infrastructure banking programs; and

Whereas, the General Assembly finds it to be in the State's best interest to utilize available federal funds to assist governmental units in the improvement, rehabilitation, expansion, and construction of transportation facilities through the establishment of a State infrastructure banking program within the Department of Transportation; Now, therefore,

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 136-18 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(12a)  The Department of Transportation shall have such powers as are necessary to establish, administer, and receive federal funds for a transportation infrastructure banking program as authorized by the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991, Pub. L. 102-240, as amended, and the National Highway System Designation Act of 1995, Pub. L. 104-59, as amended.  The Department of Transportation is authorized to apply for, receive, administer, and comply with all conditions and requirements related to federal financial assistance necessary to fund the infrastructure banking program.  The infrastructure banking program established by the Department of Transportation may utilize federal and available State funds for the purpose of providing loans or other financial assistance to governmental units, including toll authorities, to finance the costs of transportation projects authorized by the above federal aid acts.  Such loans or other financial assistance shall be subject to repayment and conditioned upon the establishment of such security and the payment of such fees and interest rates as the Department of Transportation may deem necessary.  The Department of Transportation is authorized to apply a municipality's share of funds allocated under G.S. 136-41.1 or G.S. 136-44.20 as necessary to ensure repayment of funds advanced under the infrastructure banking program.  The Department of Transportation shall establish jointly, with the State Treasurer, a separate infrastructure banking account with necessary fiscal controls and accounting procedures.  Funds credited to this account shall not revert, and interest and other investment income shall accrue to the account and may be used to provide loans and other financial assistance as provided under this subdivision.  The Department of Transportation may establish such rules and policies as are necessary to establish and administer the infrastructure banking program.