GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] After contracts have been awarded, the Secretary of Administration shall certify to the departments, institutions and agencies of the State government the sources of supply and the contract price of the supplies, materials and equipment so contracted for.  Prior to adopting other methods of advertisement under this section, the Secretary of Administration may consult with the Advisory Budget Commission.  Prior to adopting rules and regulations under this section, the Secretary of Administration may consult with the Advisory Budget Commission."

Section 3.  G.S. 143-53(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Secretary of Administration may adopt rules governing the following:

(1)       Prescribing the routine and procedures to be followed in canvassing bids and awarding contracts, and for reviewing decisions made pursuant thereto, and the decision of the reviewing body shall be the final administrative review.

(2)       Prescribing routine routine, including consistent contract language, for securing bids on items that do not exceed the bid value benchmark established under the provisions of G.S. 143-53.1. 143-53.1 or G.S. 116-31.10.

      The purchasing delegation for securing offers, (excluding the special responsibility constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina), for each State department, institution, agency, community college, and public school administrative unit shall be determined by the Director of the Division of Purchase and Contract.  For the State agencies this shall be done following the Director's consultation with the State Budget Officer and the State Auditor.  The Director for the Division of Purchase and Contract may set or lower the delegation, or raise the delegation upon written request by the agency, after consideration of their overall capabilities, including staff resources, purchasing compliance reviews, and audit reports of the individual agency.  The routine prescribed by the Secretary shall include contract award protest procedures and consistent requirements for advertising of solicitations for securing offers issued by State departments, institutions, universities (including the special responsibility constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina), agencies, community colleges, and the public school administrative units.

(3)       Defining contractual services for the purposes of G.S. 143-49(3). 143-49(3) and G.S. 143-49(5).