GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       A capital improvement project of the University of North Carolina under G.S. 116-31.11 where the estimated expenditure of public money is less than three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) is exempt from this Article if:

(1)       The architectural, engineering, or surveying services to be rendered are under an open-end design agreement;

(2)       The open-end design agreement has been publicly announced; and

(3)       The open-end design agreement complies with procedures adopted by the University and approved by the State Building Commission under G.S. 116-31.11(a)(3)."

Section 6.  G.S. 143-341(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Architecture and Engineering:

a.         To examine and approve all plans and specifications for the construction or renovation of:

1.         All State buildings; and

2.         All community college buildings requiring the estimated expenditure for construction or repair work for which public bidding is required under G.S. 143-129

            prior to the awarding of a contract for such work; and to examine and approve all changes in those plans and specifications made after the contract for such work has been awarded.

b.         To prepare preliminary studies and cost estimates and otherwise to assist all agencies in the preparation of requests for appropriations for the construction or renovation of all State buildings.

c.         To supervise the letting of all contracts for the design, construction or renovation of all State buildings and all community college buildings whose plans and specifications must be examined and approved under a.2. of this subdivision.

d.         To supervise and inspect all work done and materials used in the construction or renovation of all State buildings and all community college buildings whose plans and specifications must be examined and approved under a.2. of this subdivision; and no such work may be accepted by the State or by any State agency until it has been approved by the Department.

Except for sub-subdivision b., this subdivision does not apply to the design, construction, or renovation or projects by The University of North Carolina pursuant to G.S. 116-31.11."

Section 7.  G.S. 143-135.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-135.3.  Adjustment and resolution of State board construction contract claim.