GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The procedure shall be the same as in all civil actions except that all issues shall be tried by the judge, without a jury.

(e)       The provisions of this section are part of every contract for construction or repair work made by a board and a contractor.  A provision in a contract that conflicts with this section is invalid."

Section 8.  G.S. 150B-1(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Exemption from All But Judicial Review.for The University of North Carolina. - No Except as provided in G.S. 143-135.3, no Article in this Chapter except Article 4 applies to The University of North Carolina."

Section 9.  G.S. 143-3.3 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(k)      Payroll Deduction for University of North Carolina System Employees to Pay for Discretionary Privileges of University Service. - Subject to rules adopted by the State Controller, if a constituent institution of The University of North Carolina approves a payroll deduction plan under this subsection, an employee of the constituent institution may authorize, in writing, the periodic deduction from the employee's salary or wages paid for employment by the constituent institution, of one or more designated lump sums to be applied to the cost of corresponding discretionary privileges available at employee expense from the employing institution.  Discretionary privileges from the employing institution that may be paid for through this subsection include parking privileges, athletic passes, use of recreational facilities, admission to campus concert series, and access to other institutionally hosted or provided entertainments, events, and facilities."

Section 10.  G.S. 143-135.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-135.1.  State buildings exempt from county and municipal building requirements; consideration of recommendations by counties and municipalities.