GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] d.         To supervise and inspect all work done and materials used in the construction or renovation of all State buildings and all community college buildings whose plans and specifications must be examined and approved under a.2. of this subdivision; and no such work may be accepted by the State or by any State agency until it has been approved by the Department.

Except for sub-subdivision b., this subdivision does not apply to the design, construction, or renovation or projects by The University of North Carolina pursuant to G.S. 116-31.11."

Section 7.  G.S. 143-135.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-135.3.  Adjustment and resolution of State board construction contract claim.

(a)       The word 'board' as used in this section shall mean the State of North Carolina or any board, bureau, commission, institution, or other agency of the State, as distinguished from a board or governing body of a subdivision of the State. 'A contract for construction or repair work,' as used in this section, is defined as any contract for the construction of buildings and appurtenances thereto, including, but not by way of limitation, utilities, plumbing, heating, electrical, air conditioning, elevator, excavation, grading, paving, roofing, masonry work, tile work and painting, and repair work as well as any contract for the construction of airport runways, taxiways and parking aprons, sewer and water mains, power lines, docks, wharves, dams, drainage canals, telephone lines, streets, site preparation, parking areas and other types of construction on which the Department of Administration or The University of North Carolina enters into contracts.

'Contractor' as used in this section includes any person, firm, association or corporation which has contracted with a State board for architectural, engineering or other professional services in connection with construction or repair work as well as those persons who have contracted to perform such construction or repair work.

(b)       A contractor who has not completed a contract with a board for construction or repair work and who has not received the amount he claims is due under the contract may submit a verified written claim to the Director of the Office of State Construction of the Department of Administration for the amount the contractor claims is due.  The Director may deny, allow, or compromise the claim, in whole or in part.  A claim under this subsection is not a contested case under Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.