GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The procedure shall be the same as in all civil actions except that all issues shall be tried by the judge, without a jury.

(e)       The provisions of this section are part of every contract for construction or repair work made by a board and a contractor.  A provision in a contract that conflicts with this section is invalid."

Section 8.  G.S. 150B-1(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Exemption from All But Judicial Review.for The University of North Carolina. - No Except as provided in G.S. 143-135.3, no Article in this Chapter except Article 4 applies to The University of North Carolina."

Section 9.  G.S. 143-3.3 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: