GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Administration, or with respect to projects under G.S. 116-31.11, The University of North Carolina.

(c)       Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, including any local act, no county or municipality may impose requirements that exceed the North Carolina State Building Code regarding the design or construction of buildings constructed by the State of North Carolina."

Section 11.  G.S. 133-1.1(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      On projects on which no registered architect or engineer is required pursuant to the provisions of this section, the governing board or awarding authority shall require a certificate of compliance with the State Building Code from the city or county inspector for the specific trade or trades involved or from a registered architect or engineer, except that the provisions of this subsection shall not apply on projects (i) wherein plans and specifications are approved by the Department of Administration, Division of State Construction, and the completed project is inspected by the Division of State Construction and the State Electrical Inspector, or on projects (ii) that are exempt from the State Building Code. Code, or (iii) that are subject to G.S. 116-31.11 and the completed project is inspected by the State Electrical Inspector and by The University of North Carolina or its constituent or affiliated institution."

Section 12.  (a) The Office of State Budget and Management and the State Building Commission shall evaluate the process and quality of construction completed under G.S. 116-31.11 as enacted by this act.