GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       No wake zones;

(2)       Hunting or fishing seasons;

(3)       Hunting or fishing bag limits;

(4)       Management of public game lands as defined in G.S. 113-129(8a).

When the Wildlife Resources Commission adopts a temporary rule pursuant to this subsection, it must submit the reference to this subsection as its statement of need to the Codifier of Rules."

Section 2.  G.S. 150B-21.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Review. - When an agency adopts a temporary rule it must submit the rule and the agency's written statement of its findings of the need for the rule to the Codifier of Rules.  Within one business day after an agency submits a temporary rule, the Codifier of Rules must review the agency's written statement of findings of need for the rule to determine whether the statement of need meets the criteria listed in subsection (a). subsection (a) or (a1) of this section.  In reviewing the statement, the Codifier of Rules may consider any information submitted by the agency or another person. If the Codifier of Rules finds that the statement meets the criteria, the Codifier of Rules must notify the head of the agency and enter the rule in the North Carolina Administrative Code.

If the Codifier of Rules finds that the statement does not meet the criteria, the Codifier of Rules must immediately notify the head of the agency. The agency may supplement its statement of need with additional findings or submit a new statement. If the agency provides additional findings or submits a new statement, the Codifier of Rules must review the additional findings or new statement within one business day after the agency submits the additional findings or new statement. If the Codifier of Rules again finds that the statement does not meet the criteria listed in subsection (a), subsection (a) or (a1) of this section, the Codifier of Rules must immediately notify the head of the agency.

If an agency decides not to provide additional findings or submit a new statement when notified by the Codifier of Rules that the agency's findings of need for a rule do not meet the required criteria, the agency must notify the Codifier of Rules of its decision. The Codifier of Rules must then enter the rule in the North Carolina Administrative Code on the sixth business day after receiving notice of the agency's decision."

Section 3.  G.S. 150B-21.1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Standing. - A person aggrieved by a temporary rule adopted by an agency may file an action for declaratory judgment in Wake County Superior Court pursuant to Article 26 of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes. In the action, the court shall determine whether the agency's written statement of findings of need for the rule meets the criteria listed in subsection (a) or (a1) of this section and whether the rule meets the standards in G.S. 150B-21.9 that apply to review of a permanent rule. The court shall not grant an ex parte temporary restraining order.

Filing a petition for rule making or a request for a declaratory ruling with the agency that adopted the rule is not a prerequisite to filing an action under this subsection. A person who files an action for declaratory judgment under this subsection must serve a copy of the complaint on the agency that adopted the rule being contested, the Codifier of Rules, and the Commission."

Section 4.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 7th day of August, 1997.

s/   Dennis A. Wicker

President of the Senate

 

s/   Harold J. Brubaker

Speaker of the House of Representatives

 

s/   James B. Hunt, Jr.