GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon receipt of the certificate of performance or similar claim form, the financial institution shall pay the trust funds to the contracting preneed licensee and the insurance company shall pay the insurance proceeds according to the terms of the policy. Within 10 days after receiving payment, the preneed licensee shall mail a copy of the certificate of performance or other claim form to the Board."

Section 26.  G.S. 90-210.66(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      From the fee of fifteen dollars ($15.00) for each preneed funeral contract as required by G.S. 90-210.67(d), the Board shall deposit two dollars ($2.00) into the Fund. The Board may suspend the deposits into the Fund at any time and for any period for which the Board determines that a sufficient amount is available to meet likely disbursements and to maintain an adequate reserve."

Section 27.  G.S. 90-210.67 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-210.67.  Application for license.

(a)       No person may offer or sell preneed funeral contracts or offer to make or make any funded funeral prearrangements without first securing a license from the Board.