GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In any case in which the Board is authorized to take any of the actions permitted under this subsection, the Board may instead accept an offer in compromise of the charges whereby the accused shall pay to the Board a penalty of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000)."

Section 30.  G.S. 90-210.69(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      All hearings under this Article shall be conducted pursuant to G.S. 150B-40(e). Judicial review shall be pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes."

Section 31.  G.S. 90-210.70(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      If a corporation or limited liability company embezzles or fraudulently or knowingly and willfully misapplies or converts preneed funeral funds as provided in subsection (a) hereof or otherwise violates any provision of this Article, the officers, directors, members, agents, or employees responsible for committing the offense shall be fined or imprisoned as herein provided."

Section 32.  G.S. 90-210.70(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The Board shall have the power to investigate violations of this section and shall deliver all evidence of violations of subsection (a) of this section to the district attorney in the county where the offense occurred. The Board shall, with the fees collected under this Article, employ legal counsel and other staff to monitor preneed trusts, investigate complaints, audit preneed trusts, and be responsible for delivering evidences to the district attorney when there is evidence of criminal violation. that a felony has been committed by a licensee. The record of complaints, auditing, and enforcement shall be presented in an annual report from the Board to the General Assembly."

Section 33.  Article 13D of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 90-210.73.  Not public record.