GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)       Late fee, per cremation.                                 10.00

(7)       Late fee, cremation report.                            75.00 per month."

Section 23.  G.S. 90-210.60(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      'Insurance company' means any corporation, limited liability company, association, partnership, society, order, individual or aggregation of individuals engaging in or proposing or attempting to engage as principals in any kind of insurance business, including the exchanging of reciprocal or interinsurance contracts between individuals, partnerships, and corporations;".

Section 24.  G.S. 90-210.63(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      The original contracting preneed licensee shall immediately pay all such funds received to the successor funeral establishment so designated;  designated. provided, however, regardless Regardless of whether the substitution is made before or after the death of the preneed funeral contract beneficiary, the original contracting preneed licensee shall not be required to give credit for the amount retained pursuant to G.S. 90-210.61(a)(2), except when there was a substitution under G.S. 90-210.68(d1) and (e). and provided further, if  Except when there was a substitution under G.S. 90-210.68(d1) and (e), if the original contracting preneed licensee did not retain any portion of payments made to it as is permitted by G.S. 90-210.61(a)(2) then such the preneed licensee may retain up to ten percent (10%) of said the funds received from the financial institution.  Upon making payments pursuant to this subsection, the financial institution and the original contracting preneed licensee shall be relieved from all further contractual liability thereon."

Section 25.  G.S. 90-210.64(a) reads as rewritten: