GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any funeral establishment or embalming facility which, that, upon inspection, is found not to meet all of the requirements of this Article shall pay a reinspection fee to the Board for each additional inspection that is made to ascertain that the deficiency or other violation has been corrected. The Board is also empowered to enforce compliance with the standards set forth in Funeral Industry Practices, 16 C.F.R. 453 (1984), as amended from time to time."

Section 4.  G.S. 90-210.24(b)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Enter the office, establishment or place of business of any funeral service licensee, funeral director or embalmer in North Carolina, and any office, establishment or place in North Carolina where the practice of funeral service or embalming is carried on, or where that practice is advertised as being carried on, or where a funeral is being conducted, conducted or a body is being embalmed, to inspect the records, office, or establishment, establishment, or facility, or to inspect the practice being carried on or license or registration of any licensee and any resident trainee operating therein;".

Section 5.  G.S. 90-210.25(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      To be licensed for the practice of funeral directing under this Article, a person must:

a.         Be at least 18 years of age, age.

b.         Be of good moral character, character.