GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)        The substitute preneed licensee under subsections (d1) and (e) of this section shall be liable to the preneed funeral contract purchasers for the amount of contract payments that had been retained by, and that the substitute preneed licensee has received from, the assigning preneed licensee."

Section 29.  G.S. 90-210.69(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      In accordance with the provisions of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, If if the Board finds that a licensee, an applicant for a license or an applicant for license renewal is guilty of one or more of the following, the Board may refuse to issue or renew a license or may suspend or revoke a license or place the holder thereof on probation upon conditions set by the Board, with revocation upon failure to comply with the conditions:

(1)       Offering to engage or engaging in activities for which a license is required under this Article but without having obtained such a license; license.

(2)       Aiding or abetting an unlicensed person, firm, partnership, association, corporation or other entity to offer to engage or engage in such activities; activities.

(3)       A crime involving fraud or moral turpitude by conviction thereof; thereof.

(4)       Fraud or misrepresentation in obtaining or receiving a license or in preneed funeral planning; planning.

(5)       False or misleading advertising; or advertising.

(6)       Violating or cooperating with others to violate any provision of this Article or Article, the rules and regulations of the Board, pursuant thereto. or the standards set forth in Funeral Industry Practices, 16 C.F.R. 453 (1984), as amended from time to time.

In any case in which the Board is authorized to take any of the actions permitted under this subsection, the Board may instead accept an offer in compromise of the charges whereby the accused shall pay to the Board a penalty of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000)."

Section 30.  G.S. 90-210.69(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      All hearings under this Article shall be conducted pursuant to G.S. 150B-40(e). Judicial review shall be pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes."