GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon making payments pursuant to this subsection, the financial institution and the original contracting preneed licensee shall be relieved from all further contractual liability thereon."

Section 25.  G.S. 90-210.64(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      After the death of a preneed funeral contract beneficiary and full performance of the preneed funeral contract by the preneed licensee, the preneed licensee shall promptly complete a certificate of performance or similar claim form and present it to the financial institution that holds funds in trust under G.S. 90-210.61(a)(1) or to the insurance company that issued a preneed insurance policy pursuant to G.S. 90-210.61(a)(3). Upon receipt of the certificate of performance or similar claim form, the financial institution shall pay the trust funds to the contracting preneed licensee and the insurance company shall pay the insurance proceeds according to the terms of the policy. Within 10 days after receiving payment, the preneed licensee shall mail a copy of the certificate of performance or other claim form to the Board."

Section 26.  G.S. 90-210.66(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      From the fee of fifteen dollars ($15.00) for each preneed funeral contract as required by G.S. 90-210.67(d), the Board shall deposit two dollars ($2.00) into the Fund.