GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 160C-2.  Assessments.

(a)       If a city or county or any joint city-county agency extends water or sewer lines to serve a major league baseball park constructed by a baseball park district, it shall either not assess property owners (other than the baseball park district or a lessee of that district) or hold any assessments in abeyance until the property owner taps on to the water line or connects to the sewer line. This section does not grant any additional authority to make assessments.

(b)       This section prevails over any local act."

Section 3.  G.S. 160A-20(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      As used in this section, the term 'unit of local government' means any of the following:

(1)       A county.

(2)       A city.

(3)       A water and sewer authority created under Article 1 of Chapter 162A of the General Statutes.

(4)       An airport authority whose situs is entirely within a county that has (i) a population of over 120,000 according to the most recent federal decennial census and (ii) an area of less than 200 square miles.

(5)       An airport authority in a county in which there are two incorporated municipalities with a population of more than 65,000 according to the most recent federal decennial census.

(5a)     An airport board or commission authorized by agreement between two cities pursuant to G.S. 63-56, one of which is located partially but not wholly in the county in which the jointly owned airport is located, and where the board or commission provided water and wastewater services off the airport premises before January 1, 1995; provided that the authority granted by this section may be exercised by such a board or commission with respect to water and wastewater systems or improvements only.

(6)       A local school administrative unit (i) that is located in a county that has a population of over 90,000 according to the most recent federal decennial census and (ii) whose board of education is authorized to levy a school tax.

(7)       An area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse authority, acting in accordance with G.S. 122C-147.

(8)       A consolidated city-county, as defined by G.S. 160B-2(1).

(9)       A baseball park district."

Section 4.  G.S. 159-148(a) reads as rewritten: