GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)       A local school administrative unit (i) that is located in a county that has a population of over 90,000 according to the most recent federal decennial census and (ii) whose board of education is authorized to levy a school tax.

(7)       An area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse authority, acting in accordance with G.S. 122C-147.

(8)       A consolidated city-county, as defined by G.S. 160B-2(1).

(9)       A baseball park district."

Section 4.  G.S. 159-148(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this Article applies to any contract, agreement, memorandum of understanding, and any other transaction having the force and effect of a contract (other than agreements made in connection with the issuance of revenue bonds, special obligation bonds issued pursuant to Chapter 159I of the General Statutes, or of general obligation bonds additionally secured by a pledge of revenues) made or entered into by a unit of local government (as defined by G.S. 159-7(b) or, in the case of a special obligation bond, as defined in Chapter 159I of the General Statutes), relating to the lease, acquisition, or construction of capital assets, which contract

(1)       Extends for five or more years from the date of the contract, including periods that may be added to the original term through the exercise of options to renew or extend, and

(2)       Obligates the unit to pay sums of money to another, without regard to whether the payee is a party to the contract, and

(3)       Obligates the unit over the full term of the contract, including periods that may be added to the original term through the exercise of options to renew or extend, to the extent of at least five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) for baseball park districts and, for other units, to the extent of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) or a sum equal to one tenth of one percent (1/10 of 1%) of the assessed value of property subject to taxation by the contracting unit, whichever is less, and

(4)       Obligates the unit, expressly or by implication, to exercise its power to levy taxes either to make payments falling due under the contract, or to pay any judgment entered against the unit as a result of the unit's breach of the contract.

Contingent obligation shall be included in calculating the value of the contract.  Several contracts that are all related to the same undertaking shall be deemed a single contract for the purposes of this Article.