GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any individual, organization, association, corporation, or institution which desires to establish a program under this subsection shall apply to the Board and submit satisfactory evidence that it will meet the standards prescribed by the Board."

Section 2.  G.S. 90-171.44 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-171.44.  Prohibited acts.

It shall be a violation of this Article, and subject to action under G.S. 90-171.37, for any person to:

(1)       Sell, fraudulently obtain, or fraudulently furnish any nursing diploma or aid or abet therein; therein.

(2)       Practice nursing under cover of any fraudulently obtained license; license.

(3)       Practice nursing without a license; license. This subdivision shall not be construed to prohibit any licensed registered nurse who has successfully completed a program established under G.S. 90-171.38(b) from conducting medical examinations or performing procedures to collect evidence from the victims of offenses described in that subsection.

(4)       Conduct a nursing program or a refresher course for activation of a license, that is not approved by the Board; or Board.

(5)       Employ unlicensed persons to practice nursing."

Section 3.  G.S. 58-50-25 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-50-25.  Nurses' services.