GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1997 SESSION

 

 

S.L. 1997-330

HOUSE BILL 484

 

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE FOR THE RECORDATION OF NOTICES OF OPEN DUMPS IN THE OFFICE OF THE REGISTER OF DEEDS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 47-29.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 47-29.1.  Recordation of waste disposal on land.

(a)       A permit for the disposal of waste on land shall be recorded as provided in G.S. 130A-301.  The disposal of land clearing and inert debris in a landfill with a disposal area of ½ acre or less pursuant to G.S. 130A-301.1 shall be recorded as provided in G.S. 130A-301.1(c).  A Notice of Open Dump shall be recorded as provided in G.S. 130A-301(f).  The disposal of demolition debris in an on-site landfill having a disposal area of one acre or less shall be recorded as provided in G.S. 130A-301.2.

(b)       An inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal site shall be recorded as provided in G.S. 130A-310.8."

Section 2.  G.S. 130A-301 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-301. Recordation of permits for disposal of waste on land. land and Notice of Open Dump.