GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 11.  G.S. 90-187.10(10) reads as rewritten:

"(10)   Any person employed by the North Carolina Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services as a livestock inspector or by the U.S. Department of Agriculture as an animal health technician from performing regular duties assigned to him or her during the course and scope of that person's employment."

Section 12.  G.S. 105-130.37(b)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      'Market price' means the season average price of the crop as determined by the North Carolina Crop and Livestock Reporting Service in the Department of Agriculture, Agriculture and Consumer Services, or the average price of the crop in the nearest local market for the month in which the crop is gleaned if the Crop and Livestock Reporting Service does not determine the season average price for that crop; and".

Section 13.  G.S. 105-151.14(b)(2) reads as rewritten: