GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 39.  G.S. 106-202.15(12) reads as rewritten:

"(12)   To promulgate regulations under which the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services may issue permits to licensed nurserymen, commercial growers, scientific supply houses and botanical gardens for the sale or distribution of plants on the protected list provided that the plants are nursery propagated and grown horticulturally from seeds or by vegetative propagation of cuttings, meristems or other similar materials and that the plants bear the grower's permit number."

Section 40.  G.S. 106-202.19(a)(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      To fail to keep records as required under this Article, to refuse to make records available for inspection by the Board or its agent, or to use forms other than those provided for the current year or harvest season by the Department of Agriculture; Agriculture and Consumer Services;".

Section 41.  G.S. 106-202.19(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Commissioner or any employee of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services designated by the Commissioner to enforce the provisions of this Article, may enter any place within the State at all reasonable times where plant materials are being grown, transported or offered for sale and require the presentation for inspection of all pertinent papers and records relative to the provisions of this Article, after giving notice in writing to the owner or custodian of the premises to be entered.  If he refuses to consent to the entry, the Commissioner may apply to any district court judge and the judge may order, without notice, that the owner or custodian of the place permit the Commissioner to enter the place for the purposes herein stated and failure by any person to obey the order may be punished as for contempt."

Section 42.  G.S. 106-245.14(12) reads as rewritten:

"(12)   'Lots' means a physical grouping of eggs or containers with eggs therein, as determined by the North Carolina Department of Agriculture. Agriculture and Consumer Services."

Section 43.  G.S. 106-245.31(3) reads as rewritten: