GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon [a] finding by the Department of Agriculture that said sample is adulterated grain, the Department shall notify the grain dealer of the results and return the sample to the original sender in a sealed package."

Section 67.  G.S. 106-635(10) reads as rewritten:

"(10)   The term 'Department' means the North Carolina Department of Agriculture. Agriculture and Consumer Services."

Section 68.  G.S. 106-662(b)(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      In the trial of any suit or action wherein there is called in question the value or composition of any lot of commercial fertilizer, a certificate signed by the fertilizer chemist and attested with the seal of the Department of Agriculture, Agriculture and Consumer Services, setting forth the analysis made by the chemist of the Department of Agriculture, of any sample of said commercial fertilizer, drawn under the provisions of this section and analyzed by them under the provisions of the same, shall be prima facie proof that the lot of fertilizer represented by the sample was of the value and constituency shown by said analysis. And the said certificate of the chemist shall be admissible in evidence."

Section 69.  G.S. 106-662(e)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      The sample shall be drawn in the presence of the manufacturer, seller, or representative designated by either party together with two disinterested adult persons; or in case the manufacturer, seller, or representative of either refuses or is unable to witness the drawing of such a sample, a sample may be drawn in the presence of three disinterested adult persons; provided, any such sample shall be taken with the same type of sampler as used by the inspector of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services in taking samples and shall be drawn, mixed, and divided, as directed in subdivisions (1), (2), (3), and (4) of subsection (b) of this section, except that the sample shall be divided into two parts each to consist of at least one pound. Each of these is to be placed into a separate, tight container, securely sealed, properly labeled, and one sent to the Commissioner for analysis and the other to the manufacturer. A certificate statement in a form which will be prescribed and supplied by the Commissioner must be signed by the parties taking and witnessing the taking of the sample. Such certificate is to be made and signed in duplicate and one copy sent to the Commissioner and the other to the manufacturer or seller of the brand sampled. The witnesses of the taking of any sample, as provided for in this section, shall be required to certify that such sample has been continuously under their observation from the taking of the sample up to and including the delivery of it to an express agency, a post office or to the office of the Commissioner."

Section 70.  G.S. 106-708(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      'Department' means the Department of Agriculture. Agriculture and Consumer Services."

Section 71.  G.S. 106-758(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      'Department' means the North Carolina Department of Agriculture.