GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)       One Senator designated by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate; and

(7)       One Representative designated by the Speaker of the House of Representatives.

(b)       The Commissioner of Agriculture or his designee shall serve as Chairman of the Board. A majority of the Board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business. Clerical and other assistance shall be provided by the Department of Agriculture. Agriculture and Consumer Services. The Commissioner may appoint advisory committees, pursuant to G.S. 143B-10(d), to assist the Board in carrying out its duties."

Section 73.  G.S. 106-761(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Authority.  The North Carolina Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services shall regulate the production and sale of commercially raised freshwater fish and freshwater crustacean species.  The Board of Agriculture shall promulgate rules for the registration of facilities for the production and sale of freshwater aquaculturally raised species.  The Board may prescribe standards under which commercially reared fish may be transported, possessed, bought, and sold.  The Department of Agriculture and Board of Agriculture authority shall be limited to commercially reared fish and shall not include authority over the wild fishery resource which is managed under the authority of the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission.  The authority granted herein to regulate facilities licensed pursuant to this section does not authorize the Department of Agriculture or the Board of Agriculture to promulgate rules that (i) are inconsistent with rules adopted by any other State agency; or (ii) exempt such facilities from the rules adopted by any other State agency."

Section 74.  G.S. 106-761(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Aquaculture Propagation and Production Facility License.  The Board of Agriculture may, by rule, authorize and license the operation of fish hatcheries and production facilities for species of fish listed in subsection (b) of this section.  The Board may prescribe standards of operation, qualifications of operators, and the conditions under which fish may be commercially reared, transported, possessed, bought, and sold.  Aquaculture Propagation and Production Licenses issued by the North Carolina Department of Agriculture  shall be valid for a period of five years."

Section 75.  G.S. 106-761(e)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Commercial catchout facilities must be stocked exclusively with hatchery reared fish obtained from hatcheries approved by the Department of Agriculture  to prevent the introduction of diseases.  The Board of Agriculture may, by rule, prescribe standards of operation and conditions under which fish from such ponds may be taken, transported, possessed, bought, and sold."

Section 76.  G.S. 106-761(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Possession of species other than those listed in subsection (b) of this section or as authorized in writing by the Wildlife Resources Commission shall be a violation which shall result in the revocation of the Aquaculture Propagation and Production Facility or Commercial Catchout Facility License until such time that proper authorization is received from the Wildlife Resources Commission or the unauthorized species is removed from the facility.  In the event of possession of unauthorized fish species, the Wildlife Resources Commission may take further regulatory action.  The Department of Agriculture and the Wildlife Resources Commission shall have authority to enter the premises of such facilities to inspect for the possession of a species other than those authorized in subsection (b) of this section or authorized by written permission of the Wildlife Resources Commission."

Section 77.  G.S. 106-762(a) reads as rewritten: