GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 6.  G.S. 66-58(c)(7) and (8) read as rewritten:

"(7)      The operation by penal, correctional or facilities operated by the Department of Human Resources or by the State Department of Agriculture, Agriculture and Consumer Services, of dining rooms for the inmates or clients or members of the staff while on duty and for the accommodation of persons visiting such inmates or clients, and other bona fide visitors.

(8)       The sale by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services of livestock, poultry and publications in keeping with its present livestock and farm program."

Section 7.  G.S. 81A-9(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Authorized Agent. - An 'authorized agent' is any employee of the North Carolina Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services designated by the Commissioner to enforce any provisions of this Chapter and who is designated by an official identification card issued by the Commissioner."

Section 8.  G.S. 81A-29 reads as rewritten:

"§ 81A-29.  Offenses and penalties.