GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In the event of possession of unauthorized fish species, the Wildlife Resources Commission may take further regulatory action.  The Department of Agriculture and the Wildlife Resources Commission shall have authority to enter the premises of such facilities to inspect for the possession of a species other than those authorized in subsection (b) of this section or authorized by written permission of the Wildlife Resources Commission."

Section 77.  G.S. 106-762(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The North Carolina Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services shall, with the assistance of the Wildlife Resources Commission, develop and implement a fish disease management plan to prevent the introduction of fish diseases through aquaculture facilities subject to the provisions and duly adopted rules of this section into the State."

Section 78.  G.S. 106-783(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      'Department' means the North Carolina Department of Agriculture. Agriculture and Consumer Services."

Section 79.  G.S. 106-792(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Department. - The North Carolina Department of Agriculture.