GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Board of Agriculture shall promulgate rules and regulations for the production and sale of pen-raised quail for food purposes in such a manner as to provide for close supervision of any person, firm, or corporation producing and selling pen-raised quail for food purposes.

(b)       The North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission shall retain its authority to regulate the possession and transportation of live pen-raised quail."

Section 66.  G.S. 106-627 reads as rewritten:

"§ 106-627.  Determination of adulteration.

For purposes of evidence under this Article, the grain dealer or his agent, upon receipt or pending receipt of suspected adulterated grain, may, at his discretion, call any law-enforcement officer to verify the sampling technique, [and] origin of sampled grain and subsequently send or request the law-enforcement officer to send the sample of grain in a sealed package to the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services for inspection and analysis in order to protect only the chain of evidence.

Upon [a] finding by the Department of Agriculture that said sample is adulterated grain, the Department shall notify the grain dealer of the results and return the sample to the original sender in a sealed package."

Section 67.  G.S. 106-635(10) reads as rewritten:

"(10)   The term 'Department' means the North Carolina Department of Agriculture. Agriculture and Consumer Services."

Section 68.  G.S. 106-662(b)(6) reads as rewritten: