GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Committee shall meet at such times and such places in North Carolina as the chairman shall direct; provided, however, that four members of the Committee may call a special meeting of the Committee on five days' notice to the other members thereof.

Except as otherwise provided herein, all members of the Committee shall be appointed or designated, as the case may be, prior to and shall commence their respective terms on July 1, 1967.

At the first meeting of the Committee they shall elect a chairman who shall serve as such at the pleasure of the Committee."

Section 28.  G.S. 106-65.24(8a) reads as rewritten:

"(8a)    'Director' means the Director of the Structural Pest Control Division of the Department of Agriculture. Agriculture and Consumer Services."

Section 29.  G.S. 106-65.24(9a) reads as rewritten:

"(9a)    'Enforcement agency' means the Structural Pest Control Division of the Department of Agriculture. Agriculture and Consumer Services."

Section 30.  G.S. 106-65.44(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      The term 'Division of Entomology' means the Division of the Department of Agriculture so named. and Consumer Services."

Section 31.  G.S. 106-65.69(3) reads as rewritten: