GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       Obtained a registration card or certificate from the Commissioner or his authorized agent and a model form of service certificate.

(6)       Obtained from the Department an annual certification of the standards of weight which will be used by the scale technician.

The provisions of this Article shall not apply to a full-time employee who renders service only on a scale or weighing device, or on scales or weighing devices, owned solely by his or her employer unless additional pay or compensation is received for such service."

Section 11.  G.S. 90-187.10(10) reads as rewritten:

"(10)   Any person employed by the North Carolina Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services as a livestock inspector or by the U.S. Department of Agriculture as an animal health technician from performing regular duties assigned to him or her during the course and scope of that person's employment."

Section 12.  G.S. 105-130.37(b)(2) reads as rewritten: