GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The North Carolina Department of Agriculture may seek the aid of the United States Department of Agriculture in the prosecution of this work, and shall have authority to enter into such contracts or arrangements as shall be mutually agreeable in furtherance of the object and purpose of this Article."

Section 54.  G.S. 106-451.7(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      'Warehouseman' means a person licensed by North Carolina Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services to engage in the business of storing cotton for hire."

Section 55.  G.S. 106-451.9(2) and (3) read as rewritten:

"(2)      To assign and reassign the administrative and enforcement duties and functions assigned to him in this Article to one or more divisions within the Department of Agriculture. Agriculture and Consumer Services.

(3)       To delegate to any division head and other officer or employee of the Department of Agriculture Agriculture and Consumer Services any of the powers and duties given to the Department by statute or by rules promulgated pursuant to this Article."

Section 56.  G.S. 106-542 reads as rewritten:

"§ 106-542.  Hatcheries, chick dealers and others to obtain license to operate.