GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 57.  G.S. 106-549.01 reads as rewritten:

"§ 106-549.01.  Civil penalties.

The Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services may assess a civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) against any person who violates a provision of this Article or any rule promulgated thereunder. In determining the amount of the penalty, the Department shall consider the degree and extent of harm caused by the violation."

Section 58.  G.S. 106-549.15(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      'Authorized representative' means the Director of the Meat and Poultry Inspection Service of the North Carolina Department of Agriculture. Agriculture and Consumer Services."

Section 59.  G.S. 106-549.29 reads as rewritten:

"§ 106-549.29.  North Carolina Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services  responsible for cooperation.