GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 47.  G.S. 106-277.9(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      To use the name of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services or the results of tests and inspections made by the Department for advertising purposes."

Section 48.  G.S. 106-277.28(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Each seed dealer or grower who has seed, whether originated or labeled by the dealer or grower, that is offered for sale in this State shall report the quantity of seed offered for sale and pay an inspection fee of two cents (2¢) for each container of seeds weighing 10 pounds or more. Seed shall be subject to the inspection fee and reporting requirements only once in any 12-month period. This fee does not apply to seed grown by a farmer and offered for sale by the farmer at the farm where the seed was grown.

Each seed dealer or grower shall keep accurate records of the quantity of seeds and container weights offered for sale from each distribution point in the State.  These records shall be available to the Commissioner or an authorized representative of the Commissioner at any and all reasonable hours for the purpose of verifying the quantity of seed offered for sale and the fees paid.  Each seed dealer or grower shall report quarterly on forms furnished by the Commissioner the quantity and container weight of seeds first offered for sale that quarter.  The reports shall be made on the first day of January, April, July, and October, or within 10 days thereafter.  Inspection fees shall be due and paid with the next quarterly report filed after the seed is first offered for sale.  If the report is not filed and the inspection fees paid to the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services by the tenth day following the date due, or if the report of the quantity or container weights is false, the Commissioner may issue a stop-sale order for all seed offered for sale by the dealer or grower.  If the inspection fees are unpaid more than 15 days after the due date, the amount due shall bear a penalty of ten percent (10%) which shall be added to the inspection fees due."

Section 49.  G.S. 106-307.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 106-307.1.  Serums, vaccines, etc., for control of animal diseases.