GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       The Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services may apply to Superior Court for injunctive relief restraining the violation of this section.

(c)       Nothing in this section shall limit the duties or responsibilities of the Commission for Health Services or the local boards of health."

Section 35.  G.S. 106-145.2(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      Department. - The Department of Agriculture. Agriculture and Consumer Services."

Section 36.  G.S. 106-185(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Scope. - This Article gives the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services the authority to investigate marketing conditions for and establish and maintain standard grades, packages, and State brands for farm products.  As used in this Article, the term 'farm products' means farm crops, horticultural crops, and animal products."

Section 37.  G.S. 106-202.14(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The North Carolina Plant Conservation Board is created within the Department of Agriculture. Agriculture and Consumer Services."

Section 38.  G.S. 106-202.14(b)(6) reads as rewritten: