GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Information from the natural heritage data bank may be made available to public agencies and private persons for environmental assessment and land management purposes. Use of the inventory data for any purpose inconsistent with the Natural Heritage Program may not be authorized. The Program shall include other functions as may be assigned for registration, dedication, and protection of natural areas and nature preserves."

Section 83.  G.S. 119-26.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 119-26.1.  Oxygen content standards and reformulated gasoline.

(a)       Rules adopted pursuant to G.S. 143-215.107(a)(9) to regulate the oxygen content of gasoline or to require the use of reformulated gasoline shall be implemented by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services and the Gasoline and Oil Inspection Board. Such rules shall be implemented within any area specified by the Environmental Management Commission when the Commission certifies to the Commissioner of Agriculture that implementation:

(1)       Will improve the ambient air quality within the specified county or counties;

(2)       Is necessary to achieve attainment or preclude violations of the National Ambient Air Quality Standards; or

(3)       Is otherwise necessary to meet federal requirements.

(b)       The Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services and the Gasoline and Oil Inspection Board may adopt rules to implement this section. Rules shall be consistent with the implementation schedule and rules adopted by the Environmental Management Commission.

(c)       The Commissioner of Agriculture may assess and collect civil penalties for violations of rules adopted under G.S. 143-215.107(a)(9) or this section in accordance with G.S. 143-215.114A. The Commissioner of Agriculture may institute a civil action for injunctive relief to restrain, abate, or prevent a violation or threatened violation of rules adopted under G.S. 143-215.107(a)(9) or this section in accordance with G.S. 143-215.114C. The assessment of a civil penalty under this section and G.S. 143-215.114A or institution of a civil action under G.S. 143-215.114C and this section shall not relieve any person from any other penalty or remedy authorized under this Article.

(d)       The Commissioner of Agriculture may delegate his powers and duties under this subsection to the Director of the Standards Division of the Department of Agriculture. Agriculture and Consumer Services."

Section 84.  G.S. 119-27.1(b) reads as rewritten: