GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] As used in this Article, the term 'farm products' means farm crops, horticultural crops, and animal products."

Section 37.  G.S. 106-202.14(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The North Carolina Plant Conservation Board is created within the Department of Agriculture. Agriculture and Consumer Services."

Section 38.  G.S. 106-202.14(b)(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      The Department of Agriculture; Agriculture and Consumer Services;".

Section 39.  G.S. 106-202.15(12) reads as rewritten:

"(12)   To promulgate regulations under which the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services may issue permits to licensed nurserymen, commercial growers, scientific supply houses and botanical gardens for the sale or distribution of plants on the protected list provided that the plants are nursery propagated and grown horticulturally from seeds or by vegetative propagation of cuttings, meristems or other similar materials and that the plants bear the grower's permit number."

Section 40.  G.S. 106-202.19(a)(7) reads as rewritten: