GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The North Carolina Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services shall have authority to employ expert cotton graders to grade cotton in this State under such rules and regulations as it may adopt. The North Carolina Department of Agriculture may seek the aid of the United States Department of Agriculture in the prosecution of this work, and shall have authority to enter into such contracts or arrangements as shall be mutually agreeable in furtherance of the object and purpose of this Article."

Section 54.  G.S. 106-451.7(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      'Warehouseman' means a person licensed by North Carolina Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services to engage in the business of storing cotton for hire."

Section 55.  G.S. 106-451.9(2) and (3) read as rewritten:

"(2)      To assign and reassign the administrative and enforcement duties and functions assigned to him in this Article to one or more divisions within the Department of Agriculture. Agriculture and Consumer Services.