GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(3)      Commissioner. - The Commissioner of the Department of  Agriculture of this State or any officer or employee of said the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services or designated cooperator to whom authority to act in his stead has been or hereafter may be delegated."

Section 32.  G.S. 106-121(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      The term 'Commissioner' means the Commissioner of Agriculture; the term 'Department' means the Department of Agriculture, Agriculture and Consumer Services, and the term 'Board' means the Board of Agriculture."

Section 33.  G.S. 106-134(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      If it has been found by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services to be a drug liable to deterioration, unless it is packaged in such form and manner, and its label bears a statement of such precautions, as the Board of Agriculture shall by regulations require as necessary for the protection of public health.  No such regulation shall be established for any drug recognized in an official compendium until the Commissioner of Agriculture shall have informed the appropriate body charged with the revision of such compendium of the need for such packaging or labeling requirements and such body shall have failed within a reasonable time to prescribe such requirements."

Section 34.  G.S. 106-141.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 106-141.1.  Inspections of donated food.