GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       Use in retail trade, except in the preparation of packages put up in advance of sale, a weighing or measuring device which is not so positioned so that its indications may be accurately read and the weighing or measuring operation observed from some position which may be reasonably assumed by a customer.

(6)       Manufacture, use or possess a counterfeit seal, tag, mark, certificate, label or decal representing, imitating or copying the same issued by the Commissioner under this Chapter."

Section 9.  G.S. 81A-51(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      'Department' means the North Carolina Department of Agriculture. Agriculture and Consumer Services."

Section 10.  G.S. 81A-71 reads as rewritten:

"§ 81A-71.  Prerequisites for scale technician.  It shall be unlawful for any scale technician to render service as a scale technician until after he or she has compiled with the following requirements: