GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 19A-22.  Animal Welfare Section in Animal Health Division of Department of Agriculture created; Director.

There is hereby created within the Animal Health Division of the North Carolina Department of Agriculture, Agriculture and Consumer Services, a new section thereof, to be known as the Animal Welfare Section of said division.

The Commissioner of Agriculture is hereby authorized to appoint a Director of said section whose duties and authority shall be determined by the Commissioner subject to the approval of the Board of Agriculture and subject to the provisions of this Article.

Section 2.  G.S. 19A-23(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      'Director' means the Director of the Animal Welfare Section of the Animal Health Division of the Department of Agriculture. Agriculture and Consumer Services."

Section 3.  G.S. 62-102(b)(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      The Department of Agriculture; Agriculture and Consumer Services;".

Section 4.  G.S. 66-58(b)(2) reads as rewritten: