GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       Operational leases and contracts entered into under this section are subject to approval by the Local Government Commission under Article 8 of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes if they meet the standards set out in G.S. 159-148(a)(1), 159-148(a)(2), and 159-148(a)(3).  For purposes of determining whether the standards set out in G.S. 159-148(a)(3) have been met, only the five hundred thousand dollar ($500,000) threshold shall apply."

Section 3.  G.S. 153A-158.1(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Board of Education May Contract for Construction. - Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 115C-40 and G.S. 115C-521, a local board of education may enter into contracts for the erection or repair of school buildings upon sites owned in fee simple by one or more counties in which the local school administrative unit is located."

Section 4.  G.S. 115C-528(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      A contract entered into under this section is subject to Article 8 of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes, except for G.S. 159-148(a)(4) and (b)(2).