GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1997 SESSION

 

 

S.L. 1997-236

SENATE BILL 71

 

 

AN ACT TO ALLOW SCHOOL BOARDS TO ENTER INTO OPERATIONAL LEASES OF REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY FOR USE AS SCHOOL BUILDINGS, FOR THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF CERTAIN LEASES BY BOARDS OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS AND THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT COMMISSION, AND TO MAKE TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS REGARDING THE REVIEW BY THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT COMMISSION OF CERTAIN LEASES, LEASE PURCHASE CONTRACTS, AND INSTALLMENT PURCHASE CONTRACTS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 115C-521(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Local boards of education shall make no contract for the erection or repair of any school building unless the site upon which it is located is owned in fee simple by the board: Provided, that the board of education of a local school administrative unit, with the approval of the board of county commissioners, may appropriate funds to aid in the establishment of a school facility and the operation thereof in an adjoining local school administrative unit when a written agreement between the boards of education of the administrative units involved has been reached and the same recorded in the minutes of the boards, whereby children from the administrative unit making the appropriations shall be entitled to attend the school so established.

In all cases where title to property has been vested in the trustees of a special charter district which has been abolished and has not been reorganized, title to the property shall be vested in the local board of education of the county embracing the former special charter district."

Section 2.  Article 37 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 115C-530.  Operational leases of school buildings and school facilities.