GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For purposes of determining whether the standards set out in G.S. 159-148(a)(3) have been met, only the five hundred thousand dollar ($500,000) threshold shall apply."

Section 3.  G.S. 153A-158.1(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Board of Education May Contract for Construction. - Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 115C-40 and G.S. 115C-521, a local board of education may enter into contracts for the erection or repair of school buildings upon sites owned in fee simple by one or more counties in which the local school administrative unit is located."

Section 4.  G.S. 115C-528(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      A contract entered into under this section is subject to Article 8 of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes, except for G.S. 159-148(a)(4) and (b)(2).  For purposes of determining whether the standards set out in G.S. 159-148(a)(3) have been met, only the five hundred thousand dollar ($500,000) threshold shall apply."

Section 5.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 17th day of June, 1997.

s/   Dennis A. Wicker

President of the Senate

 

s/   Harold J. Brubaker

Speaker of the House of Representatives

 

s/   James B. Hunt, Jr.