GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Correct an appraisal error resulting from a misapplication of the schedules, standards, and rules used in the county's most recent general reappraisal or horizontal adjustment; or adjustment.

(2a)     Recognize an increase or decrease in the value of the property resulting from a conservation or preservation agreement subject to Article 4 of Chapter 121 of the General Statutes, the Conservation and Historic Preservation Agreements Act.

(3)       Recognize an increase or decrease in the value of the property resulting from a factor other than one listed in subsection (b)."

Section 5.  G.S. 105-317(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Whenever any real property is appraised it shall be the duty of the persons making appraisals:

(1)       In determining the true value of land, to consider as to each tract, parcel, or lot separately listed at least its advantages and disadvantages as to location; zoning; quality of soil; waterpower; water privileges; dedication as a nature preserve; conservation or preservation agreements; mineral, quarry, or other valuable deposits; fertility; adaptability for agricultural, timber-producing, commercial, industrial, or other uses; past income; probable future income; and any other factors that may affect its value except growing crops of a seasonal or annual nature.

(2)       In determining the true value of a building or other improvement, to consider at least its location; type of construction; age; replacement cost; cost; adaptability for residence, commercial, industrial, or other uses; past income; probable future income; and any other factors that may affect its value.

(3)       To appraise partially completed buildings in accordance with the degree of completion on January 1."

Section 6. Chapter 113A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:

"ARTICLE 16.

"Conservation Easements Program.

"§ 113A-230.  Legislative findings; intent.