GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 3.  G.S. 105-134.6(c)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      The fair market value, up to a maximum of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), four hundred thousand dollars ($400,000), of the donated property interest for which the taxpayer claims a credit for the taxable year under G.S. 105-151.12 and the market price of the gleaned crop for which the taxpayer claims a credit for the taxable year under G.S. 105-151.14."

Section 4.  G.S. 105-287(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      In a year in which a general reappraisal or horizontal adjustment of real property in the county is not made, the assessor shall increase or decrease the appraised value of real property, as determined under G.S. 105-286, to: to accomplish any one or more of the following:

(1)       Correct a clerical or mathematical error; error.

(2)       Correct an appraisal error resulting from a misapplication of the schedules, standards, and rules used in the county's most recent general reappraisal or horizontal adjustment; or adjustment.

(2a)     Recognize an increase or decrease in the value of the property resulting from a conservation or preservation agreement subject to Article 4 of Chapter 121 of the General Statutes, the Conservation and Historic Preservation Agreements Act.

(3)       Recognize an increase or decrease in the value of the property resulting from a factor other than one listed in subsection (b)."

Section 5.  G.S. 105-317(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Whenever any real property is appraised it shall be the duty of the persons making appraisals: