GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] On or after the one hundred and twentieth day and before the one hundred and fiftieth day from the due date there shall be added to the taxes interest at the rate of two percent (2%). On or after the one hundred and fiftieth day from the due date, there shall be added to the taxes, in addition to the two percent (2%) provided above, interest at the rate of three-fourths of one percent (3/4 of 1%) per 30 days or fraction thereof until the taxes plus interest have been paid. No discounts for prepayment of supplementary taxes levied under this subsection shall be allowed."

Section 2.  G.S. 143-318.11(a)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Permitted Purposes. - It is the policy of this State that closed sessions shall be held only when required to permit a public body to act in the public interest as permitted in this section. A public body may hold a closed session and exclude the public only when a closed session is required:

(1)       To prevent the disclosure of information that is privileged or confidential pursuant to the law of this State or of the United States, or not considered a public record within the meaning of Chapter 132 of the General Statutes.

(2)       To prevent the premature disclosure of an honorary degree, scholarship, prize, or similar award.

(3)       To consult with an attorney employed or retained by the public body in order to preserve the attorney-client privilege between the attorney and the public body, which privilege is hereby acknowledged. General policy matters may not be discussed in a closed session and nothing herein shall be construed to permit a public body to close a meeting that otherwise would be open merely because an attorney employed or retained by the public body is a participant. The public body may consider and give instructions to an attorney concerning the handling or settlement of a claim, judicial action, mediation, arbitration, or administrative procedure.