GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1997 SESSION

 

 

S.L. 1997-15

HOUSE BILL 139

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE SEX OFFENDER REGISTRATION LAW TO CLARIFY THAT PERSONS CONVICTED OF SEX OFFENSES IN FEDERAL COURT AND OTHER STATES ARE REQUIRED TO REGISTER.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 14-208.6(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      'Penal institution' means a means:

a.         A detention facility operated under the jurisdiction of the Division of Prisons of the Department of Correction, or a county jail. Correction;

b.         A detention facility operated under the jurisdiction of another state or the federal government; or

c.         A detention facility operated by a local government in this State or another state."

Section 2.  G.S. 14-208.6(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      'Reportable conviction' means:

a.