GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The fingerprints of the foster parent individual shall be forwarded to the State Bureau of Investigation for a search of the State's criminal history record file, and the State Bureau of Investigation shall forward a set of fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a national criminal history record check. The Division shall keep all information pursuant to this section privileged, as provided in G.S. 131D-10.3A(g). The Department of Justice shall charge a reasonable fee only for conducting the checks of the national criminal history records authorized by this section."

Section 4.  G.S. 131E-265(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Requirement. - An offer of employment by a nursing home or a home care agency  licensed under this Chapter to an applicant to fill a position that does not require the applicant to have an occupational license is conditioned on consent to a criminal history record check of the applicant. An offer of employment by a home care agency licensed under this Chapter to an applicant to fill a position that requires entering the patient's home is conditioned on consent to a criminal history record check of the applicant.  In addition, employment status change of a current employee of a home care agency licensed under this Chapter from a position that does not require entering the patient's home to a position that requires entering the patient's home shall be conditioned on consent to a criminal history record check of that current employee.  A nursing home or a home care agency shall not employ an applicant who refuses to consent to a criminal history record check required by this section.  In addition, a home care agency shall not change a current employee's employment status from a position that does not require entering the patient's home to a position that requires entering the patient's home who refuses to consent to a criminal history record check required by this section. A nursing home or home care agency shall submit a request to the Department of Justice under G.S. 114-19.3 to conduct a criminal history record check within five business days of making the conditional offer of employment. All criminal history information received by the home or agency is confidential and may not be disclosed."

Section 5.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 27th day of May, 1997.

s/   Dennis A. Wicker

President of the Senate

 

s/   Harold J. Brubaker

Speaker of the House of Representatives

 

s/   James B. Hunt, Jr.