GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1997 SESSION

 

 

S.L. 1997-115

HOUSE BILL 1098

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE PROCEDURE FOR MEDIATION OF SPECIAL EDUCATION DISPUTES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 115C-116(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Mediation. - Mediation of disputes or disagreements regarding the identification of children with special needs and the provision of special education for children with special needs prior to formal administrative review is encouraged.  If a request for formal administrative review has not been filed, the superintendent, upon the request of a parent, guardian, or surrogate parent, shall meet, or designate an assistant or associate superintendent to meet, with the parent, guardian, or surrogate parent to attempt to resolve the dispute or disagreement.  The meeting shall be informal and the General Assembly intends that the meeting shall be nonadversarial, as required by G.S. 150B-22.

It is the policy of this State to encourage local educational agencies and parents, guardians, surrogate parents, custodians, and eligible students to seek informal resolution of disputes or disagreements regarding the identification of children with special needs and the provision of special education and related services before filing a request for a formal administrative review of the matter.  To that end, the following provisions apply to the mediation of these disputes:

(1)       Purpose. - The purpose of mediation is to clarify the concerns of the parents and to resolve disputes.

(2)       Definitions. - As used in this subsection, the following terms have the following meanings:

a.         'Dispute' means a disagreement between the parties that is subject to review under subsection (c) of this section.

b.         'Mediation' means an informal process conducted by a mediator with the objective of helping parties voluntarily settle their dispute.

c.         'Mediator' means a neutral person who acts to encourage and facilitate a resolution of a dispute.

d.         'Parents' means parents, guardians, surrogate parents, custodians, and eligible students.

e.         'Parties' means the local educational agency and the parents.

(3)       Nonadversarial. - The mediation shall be informal and nonadversarial as provided in G.S. 150B-22.