GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
EXTRA SESSION 1996
CHAPTER 1
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 96-9(b)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) Beginning Rate. - The standard beginning rate of contributions for an employer is a percentage of wages paid by the employer during a calendar year for employment occurring during that year. The rate is determined in accordance with the following table:
Percentage Date After Which Employment Occurs
2.25% December 31, 1986
1.8
December 31, 1993. 1993
1.2 December 31, 1995"
Sec. 2. G.S. 96-9(b)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) Experience Rating. -
a. Waiting
Period for Rate Reduction. - No employer's contribution rate shall be
reduced below the standard rate for any calendar year unless and until his until
its account has been chargeable with benefits throughout more than 13
consecutive for at least 12 calendar months ending July 31
immediately preceding the computation date and his credit reserve ratio
meets the requirements of that schedule used in the computation. date.
b. Credit
Ratio. - The Commission shall, for each year, compute a credit reserve
ratio for each employer whose account has a credit balance and has been
chargeable with benefits as set forth in G.S. 96-9(b)(2)a of this Chapter. balance.
An employer's credit reserve ratio shall be the quotient obtained by
dividing the credit balance of such the employer's account as of
July 31 of each year by the total taxable payroll of such the employer
for the 36 calendar-month period ending June 30 preceding the computation date.
Credit balance as used in this section means the total of all contributions
paid and credited for all past periods in accordance with the provisions of
G.S. 96-9(c)(1) together with all other lawful credits to the account of the
employer less the total benefits charged to the account of the employer for all
past periods.
c. Debit
Ratio. - The Commission shall for each year compute a debit ratio for each
employer whose account shows that the total of all his its contributions
paid and credited for all past periods in accordance with the provisions of G.S.
96-9(c)(1) together with all other lawful credits is less than the total
benefits charged to his its account for all past periods.
An employer's debit ratio shall be the quotient obtained by dividing the debit
balance of such the employer's account as of July 31 of each year
by the total taxable payroll of such the employer for the 36
calendar-month period ending June 30 preceding the computation date. The amount
arrived at by subtracting the total amount of all contributions paid and