GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       Notwithstanding any other provision of law prohibiting insurance rate differentials based on age, with respect to nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle insurance under the jurisdiction of the Bureau, any member of the Bureau may apply for and use in this State, subject to the Commissioner's approval, a downward deviation in the rates for insureds who are 55 years of age or older."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 58-40-30(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Upon written consent of the insured, stating his reasons therefor, insured stating the insured's reasons, a rate or deductible or both in excess of that provided by an otherwise applicable filing may be used on a specific risk, provided that it is filed with the Commissioner in accordance with subsection (a) of this section. risk, in accordance with rules adopted by the Commissioner.  The insurer is not required to obtain the written consent of the insured on any renewal of or endorsement to the policy if the policy renewal or endorsement states that the rates or deductible, or both, are greater than those rates or deductibles, or both, that are applicable in the State of North Carolina.  The insurer shall retain the signed consent form and other policy information for each insured and make this information available to the Commissioner, upon request of the Commissioner."

Sec. 3.  This act becomes effective October 1, 1996, and applies to policies issued or renewed on or after that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 21st day of June, 1996.

 

 

───────────────────

Dennis A. Wicker

President of the Senate