GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 668

HOUSE BILL 1201

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE THAT INSURERS ARE NOT REQUIRED TO OBTAIN WRITTEN CONSENT TO RATE ON EACH POLICY RENEWAL AS RECOMMENDED BY THE LEGISLATIVE RESEARCH COMMISSION'S COMMITTEE ON INSURANCE AND INSURANCE-RELATED ISSUES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 58-36-30 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-36-30.  Deviations.

(a)       No insurer, officer, agent or representative thereof shall knowingly issue or deliver or knowingly permit the issuance or delivery of any policy of insurance in this State which does not conform to the rates, rating plans, classifications, schedules, rules and standards made and filed by the Bureau. However, an insurer may deviate from the rates promulgated by the Bureau provided the insurer has filed the deviation to be applied both with the Bureau and the Commissioner, and provided the said  deviation is uniform in its application to all risks in the State of the class to which such the deviation is to apply; and provided such deviation is approved by the Commissioner. The Commissioner shall approve proposed deviations if the same they do not render the rates excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory. If approved, the deviation may thereafter be amended, subject to the provisions of this subsection. The deviation may be terminated only if the deviation will have has been in effect for a period of six months before the effective date of the termination and the insurer notifies the Commissioner of the termination no later than 15 days before the effective date of the termination.

(b)       A rate in excess of that promulgated by the Bureau may be charged by an insurer on any specific risk provided such if the higher rate is charged in accordance with the approval of rules adopted by the Commissioner and with the knowledge and written consent of the insured.  The insurer is not required to obtain the written consent of the insured on any renewal of or endorsement to the policy if the policy renewal or endorsement states that the rates are greater than those rates that are applicable in the State of North Carolina.  The insurer shall retain the signed consent form and other policy information for each insured and make this information available to the Commissioner, upon request of the Commissioner.