GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The license of any physician who fails to register and said failure continues for a period of 30 days after certified notice of said failure, is automatically suspended. Upon payment of all accumulated fees and penalties which are due, penalties, the license of the physician may be reinstated, subject to the Board requiring the physician to appear before the Board for an interview and to comply with other licensing requirements."

(b)       Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the 1997 registration fee fixed by the Board pursuant to G.S. 90-15.1 shall not exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00).

Sec. 2.  G.S. 90-12 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-12.  Limited license. license; limited volunteer license.

(a)       The Board may, whenever in its opinion the conditions of the locality where the applicant resides are such as to render it advisable, make any modifications of the requirements of G.S. 90-9, 90-10, and 90-11 as in its judgment the interests of the people living in that locality may demand, and may issue to the applicant a special license, to be entitled a 'Limited License,' authorizing the holder of the limited license to practice medicine and surgery within the limits only of the districts specifically described therein.  A resident's training license shall expire at the time its holder ceases to be a resident in the training program or obtains any other license to practice medicine issued by the Board.  The holder of the limited license practicing medicine or surgery beyond the boundaries of the districts as laid down in said license shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall only be fined not less than twenty-five dollars ($25.00) nor more than fifty dollars ($50.00) for each and every offense; and the Board may revoke the limited license, in its discretion, after due notice.

(b)       As used in this section: subsection (a) of this section:

(1)       'Limited license' includes a resident's training license.

(2)       'Resident training license' means a license to practice in a medical education and training program, approved by the Board, for the purpose of education or training.

(c)       The Board shall issue to an applicant a special license to be entitled a 'Limited Volunteer License,' authorizing the holder of the limited license to practice medicine and surgery only at clinics which specialize in the treatment of indigent patients.  The holder of a limited license issued pursuant to this subsection may not receive compensation for services rendered at clinics specializing in the care of indigent patients. The Board shall issue a limited license under this subsection to an applicant who:

(1)       Has a license to practice medicine and surgery in another state;