GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 7.  (a) Article 67 of Chapter 106 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"ARTICLE 67.

"Swine Farms.

"§ 106-800.  Title.

This Article shall be known as the 'Swine Farm Siting Act'.

"§ 106-801.  Purpose.

The General Assembly finds that certain limitations on the siting of swine houses and lagoons for larger swine farms can assist in the development of pork production to contribute production, which contributes to the economic development of the State while minimizing any State, by lessening the interference with the use and enjoyment of adjoining property.

"§ 106-802.  Definitions.

As used in this Article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:

(1)       'Lagoon' means a confined body of water to hold animal byproducts including bodily waste from animals or a mixture of waste with feed, bedding, litter or other agricultural materials without discharge to surface waters of the State except in the event of a storm more severe than the 25-year, 24-hour storm. materials.

(2)       'New swine farm' means any swine farm whose operations were sited on or after October 1, 1995. Renovation and reconstruction of existing farms does not constitute a 'new swine farm'.

(3)       'Occupied residence' means a dwelling actually inhabited by a person on a continuous basis as exemplified by a person living in his or her home.

(4)       'Siting' or 'site 'Site evaluation' means an investigation to determine if a site meets all federal and State standards as evidenced by the Waste Management Facility Site Evaluation Report on file with the Natural Resources Conservation Service Soil and Water Conservation District office or a comparable report certified by a professional engineer or a comparable report certified by a technical specialist approved by the North Carolina Soil and Water Conservation Commission and either of which report provides the basis for certification by the Division of Environmental Management pursuant to the rules appearing in the North Carolina Administrative Code governing waste not discharged to surface waters. Commission.

(5)       'Swine farm' means a tract of land devoted to raising 250 or more animals of the porcine species.

(6)       'Swine house' means a building that shelters porcine animals on a continuous basis.

"§ 106-803. Requirements Siting requirements for siting swine houses and lagoons. houses, lagoons, and land areas onto which waste is applied at swine farms.