GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding the foregoing, where manmade pipes, ditches, or other conveyances have been constructed for the purpose of willfully discharging pollutants to the waters of the State, the Secretary shall have the authority to assess fines and penalties not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for the first offense. The definitions and provisions of 40 Code of Federal Regulations § 122.23 (July 1, 1990 Edition) shall apply to this subsection."

PART III.       CERTIFICATION/TRAINING OF ANIMAL WASTE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM OPERATORS

Sec. 5.  G.S. 143B-301(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Water Pollution Control System Operators Certification Commission shall consist of 11 members.  Two members shall be from the animal agriculture industry and shall be appointed by the Commissioner of Agriculture. nine Nine members shall be  appointed by the Secretary of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources with the approval of the Environmental Management Commission with the following qualifications:

(1)       Two members shall be currently employed as water pollution control facility operators, water pollution control system superintendents or directors, water and sewer superintendents or directors, or equivalent positions with a North Carolina municipality;

(2)       One member shall be manager of a North Carolina municipality having a population of more than 10,000 as of the most recent federal census;

(3)       One member shall be manager of a North Carolina municipality having a population of less than 10,000 as of the most recent federal census;

(4)       One member shall be employed by a private industry and shall be responsible for supervising the treatment or pretreatment of industrial wastewater;

(5)       One member who is a faculty member of a four-year college or university and whose major field is related to wastewater treatment;

(6)       One member who is employed by the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources and works in the field of water pollution control, who shall serve as Chairman of the Commission;

(7)       One member who is employed by a commercial water pollution control system operating firm; and

(8)       One member shall be currently employed as a water pollution control system collection operator, superintendent, director, or equivalent position with a North Carolina municipality."

Sec. 6.  (a) The title of Article 3 of Chapter 90A reads as rewritten:

"ARTICLE 3.

Certification of Water Pollution Control System Operators.

Operators and Animal Waste Management System Operators.

Part 1.  Certification of Water Pollution Control System Operators."