GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       For a system with a design capacity of 38,500 or more and less than 100,000 pounds steady state live weight, fifty dollars ($50.00).

(2)       For a system with a design capacity of 100,000 or more and less than 800,000 pounds steady state live weight, one hundred dollars ($100.00).

(3)       For a system with a design capacity of 800,000 pounds or more state live weight, two hundred dollars ($200.00)."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 143-215.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Activities for Which Permits Required. - No person shall do any of the following things or carry out any of the following activities until or unless such that person shall have applied for and shall have has received a permit from the Commission a permit therefor and shall have and has complied with such conditions, if any, as are prescribed by such all conditions set forth in the permit:

(1)       Make any outlets into the waters of the State; State.

(2)       Construct or operate any sewer system, treatment works, or disposal system within the State; State.

(3)       Alter, extend, or change the construction or method of operation of any sewer system, treatment works, or disposal system within the State; State.

(4)       Increase the quantity of waste discharged through any outlet or processed in any treatment works or disposal system to any extent which that would result in any violation of the effluent standards or limitations established for any point source or which that would adversely affect the condition of the receiving waters to the extent of violating any of the standards applicable to such water; applicable standard.

(5)       Change the nature of the waste discharged through any disposal system in any way which that would exceed the effluent standards or limitations established for any point source or which that would adversely affect the condition of the receiving waters in relation to any of the standards applicable to such waters; applicable standards.

(6)       Cause or permit any waste, directly or indirectly, to be discharged to or in any manner intermixed with the waters of the State in violation of the water quality standards applicable to the assigned classifications or in violation of any effluent standards or limitations established for any point source, unless allowed as a condition of any permit, special order or other appropriate instrument issued or entered into by the Commission under the provisions of this Article; Article.