GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (a3)     In any case where the Commission denies a permit, it If the Commission denies an application for a permit, the Commission shall state in writing the reason for such the denial and shall also state the Commission's estimate of the changes in the applicant's proposed activities or plans which will that would be required in order that the applicant may obtain a permit."

PART II.      SPECIAL ORDERS OF CONSENT/PENALTIES

Sec. 3.  G.S. 143-215.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Issuance. - The Commission is hereby empowered, may, after the effective date of classifications, standards and limitations adopted pursuant to G.S. 143-214.1 or G.S. 143-215, or a water supply watershed management requirement adopted pursuant to G.S. 143-214.5, to issue (and issue, and from time to time to modify or revoke) modify or revoke, a special order, or other appropriate instrument, to any person whom it finds responsible for causing or contributing to any pollution of the waters of the State within the area for which standards have been established. Such an The order or instrument may direct such the person to take, or refrain from taking such an action, or to achieve such results, a result, within a period of time specified by such the special order, as the Commission deems necessary and feasible in order to alleviate or eliminate such the pollution.  The Commission is authorized to enter into consent special orders, assurances of voluntary compliance or other similar documents by agreement with the person responsible for pollution of the water, subject to the provisions of subsection (a1) of this section regarding proposed orders, and such the consent order, when entered into by the Commission after public review, shall have the same force and effect as a special order of the Commission issued pursuant to hearing.  Provided, however, that the provisions of this section shall not apply to any agricultural operation, such as the use or preparation of any land for the purposes of planting, growing, or harvesting plants, crops, trees or other agricultural products, or raising livestock or poultry."