GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)       The funds appropriated in this section are supplemental to the funds appropriated pursuant to G.S. 136-176(b) and may not be used, directly or indirectly, for any purpose other than the purposes provided in this section.  It is the intent of the General Assembly that the allocations pursuant to G.S. 136-176(b) shall not be supplanted or diminished due to the appropriations of the proceeds of the bonds or notes pursuant to this section.

Sec. 6.  Priority of Highway Trust Fund Use.  G.S. 136-176(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Funds in the Trust Fund are annually appropriated to the Department of Transportation to be allocated and used as provided in this subsection.  A sum, not to exceed four and one-half percent (4.5%) of the amount of revenue deposited in the Trust Fund under subdivisions (a)(1), (2), and (3) of this section, may be used each fiscal year by the Department for expenses to administer the Trust Fund.  The rest of the funds in the Trust Fund shall be allocated and used as follows:

(1)       Sixty-one and ninety-five hundredths percent (61.95%) to plan, design, and construct the projects of the Intrastate System described in G.S. 136-179. 136-179 and to pay debt service on highway bonds and notes that are issued under the State Highway Bond Act of 1996 and whose proceeds are applied to these projects.

(2)       Twenty-five and five hundredths percent (25.05%) to plan, design, and construct the urban loops described in G.S. 136-180. 136-80 and to pay debt service on highway bonds and notes that are issued under the State Highway Bond Act of 1996 and whose proceeds are applied to these urban loops.

(3)       Six and one-half percent (6.5%) to supplement the appropriation to cities for city streets under G.S. 136-181.

(4)       Six and one-half percent (6.5%) for secondary road construction as provided in G.S. 136-182. 136-182 and to pay debt service on highway bonds and notes that are issued under the State Highway Bond Act of 1996 and whose proceeds are applied to secondary road construction.

The Department must administer funds allocated under subdivisions (1), (2), and (4) of this subsection in a manner that ensures that sufficient funds are available to make the debt service payments on bonds issued under the State Highway Bond Act of 1996 as they become due."

Sec. 7.  Highway Trust Fund effective date.  The first paragraph of Section 8.4 of Chapter 692 of the 1989 Session Laws reads as rewritten: