GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] However, the judge may not order support to be paid by a person who is not the child's parent or an agency, organization or institution standing in loco parentis absent evidence and a finding that such person, agency, organization or institution has voluntarily assumed the obligation of support in writing.  The preceding sentence shall not be construed to prevent any court from ordering the support of a child by an agency of the State or county which agency may be responsible under law for such support."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 110-129(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      'Responsible parent' means the natural or adoptive parent of a dependent child who has the legal duty to support said child and includes the father of an illegitimate child. a child born out-of-wedlock and the parents of a dependent child who is the custodial or noncustodial parent of the dependent child requiring support.  If both the parents of the child requiring support were unemancipated minors at the time of the child's conception, the parents of both minor parents share primary liability for their grandchild's support until both minor parents reach the age of 18 or become emancipated.  If only one parent of the child requiring support was an unemancipated minor at the time of the child's conception, the parents of both parents are liable for any arrearages in child support owed by the adult or emancipated parent until the other parent reaches the age of 18 or becomes emancipated."

Sec. 3.  This act becomes effective October 1, 1995, and applies to child support assessed for children born on or after that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 29th day of July, 1995.

 

 

───────────────────

Dennis A. Wicker

President of the Senate